Change Your Image
johnbrandt-27777
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bering Sea Gold (2012)
Why only work 3-4 hours a day!
First thing is why if they're so hungry for gold that as soon as they have a breakdown and they get it fixed right away they call it a day? Or they're have 2 divers down and they work 4 hours and they call it a day cause they figure with 2 guys 4 hours equals 8 hours? And they have other divers standing around. Isn't in Alaska in the summer it doesn't get dark till 3 in the morning. Any little thing happens it's a day? I don't understand. I hope someone could comment on that. I know the show is edited but they start at 12 noon and go home at 4 in afternoon. If I was hungry for gold and had divers standing around wanting to get in the water I'd let them. And another thing I hope Shawn and his dad are watching cause when it comes to showing them I fast forward. The first and half way through the second season I thought they were good people but I find out they hadn't paid their employees and one of them that hadn't been paid in 3 months costing him alot im sure to live out there and he asked for some pay and the Pomrenkes look at him like we don't even have it cleaned yet but they had already over $300000 in gold cleaned out. So what if they have bills that's not on the employees. You should pay the employees every week or two but out the id say every week just cause it's so expensive out there. And then they both the pomrenkes go off on him like he's dog for dare asking for his pay cause they have bills! And Cody I thought what a good guy ! He's just a suckle. Working 6 months of back breaking work for 50 onces of gold worth at the time under $60000. And Shawn calling most of the miners out there crooks and thieves. While he's the biggest one. Paying more for equipment than it's worth just to get the Kelly's out of business. The bluff isn't owned Shawn. And don't even get me started on Emily. She's no miner or captain all she does is buggers things up. Like one example getting diesel instead of gasoline. And she wasn't a rookie. And she has a very bad case of bipolar that I've ever seen and her father too. The only ones i watch are the Wild Ranger and Zeke, and the Kelly's which are by a long stretch the best out there. But why call it a day after a couple of hours if you need gold so bad is boggling my mind. Which I don't know how much I got left. And how Shawn and his dad borrow a spud from Hank and then they try and but him out of business. Crooked . And so much more but that's all the space I'm getting.. and in season 12 episode 1 Shawn says he and the old man would have to sign off on it too! I don't know why they would have to sign Christine Rose and the dredge and his tugboat if the guy was just working on that new wash plant they're were putting together. Do you really think Shawn and dad are that leave naïve to sign everything over without and collateral. Shawn's dad is so tight he'd never sign everything over when the Christian roles, and his other boats weren't even involved in this deal. It was just the new wash plant he was making. Why would he have to sign over everything he was just working on the barge the guy.
Gold Rush (2010)
Does Todd Hoffman work
I've never seen Hoffman work except to give orders or stab his men in the back when they're not around. I know he doesn't know how to mine and to call him a miner is mislabeling him. All he does is bark orders and if he happens to see something that needs doing he calls over Dave or Andy or anyone in earshot and tells them to figure it out. As far as that goes the whole Hoffman crew has no idea what they're doing except maybe and I'm just guessing here is. The guy who they say is the fine gold collector. Which I thought jack was and why is jack the only one in the gold room. Sure when the gold is good they let Thurber in to help. But I bet that old jack pockets half the gold. The cameras aren't even allowed. But Todd I'd never call a gold miner. All he does is try and to intimidate people. Stares them down. I liked that in the episode where he gets choke hold and throwing around, he sure didn't know what to say then and he didn't infer with that fight anymore. But the guy is a phony and how they pray and then start swearing! WTF.
The Blacklist (2013)
Getting way phony
It was one of the best criminal shows in awhile but as you go into the later seasons like season 3 it's getting way too phony. Like Tom I don't know how many times he's died but he always comes back. And the goes for Liz too . And Season 5 episode 8 called Ian Garvey again a example of Tom dying and he gets up and takes 6 guys on after being stabbed at least 3 times in the spleen. And these 6 guys have guns but it doesn't matter because Tom has a pen! So phony stay away from this unless you stop watching after the 3rd season. And Dembe is the only likeable character in the show! This would never happen to these people and they're still walking around. Like nothing happened but they we're just about killed in the last episode. I understand it's television but cheez they could at least make it seem real . Like when someone dies they shouldn't be back in the next episodes. But this is the only show I can honestly say it's crap it's to phony.
The Duke (2020)
Best Movie
This is the best movie I've seen in a lonnng time. The acting and plot are what movies should be. But all I see on the telly lately is garbage even these Multi million dollar movies are garbage! I'm just gonna be blabbering because you have to write at least a 600 word essay! I really don't know why I can sum this movie up in about 100 words but on and on and on I go. Hoping I'll reach the 600 minimum word essay! I didn't even have to do a 600 word essay in high school! This is crazy . But I just want to say watch you won't be disappointed. For sure if this doesn't win some kind of award it's crazy. You see these stupid movies that win awards after awards and I've never even seen or heard about those movies! We'll I hope this is going to reach my 600 word . You got to be a Professor to leave a review on IMDb!
Star Trek (1966)
Captain Kirk the Playboy
I just finished all 3 season and Kirk goes against the prime directive so much that it makes me sick to my stomach he's always trying to get these women to come with him on the ship he's always interfering with other planets and they talk about the prime directive. In the other star tracks the later ones at least there's no playboys. But I guess in 1966 that would have been a cool show with what the set Directors come up with. But Kirk is trying to sleep with every woman he meets. I was born in 1966 so I asked my dad what he thought about the show. Well I can't say what he told me but after a few episodes he couldn't watch it anymore. But now he watches it when it's on traditional TV . I guess it reminds him of those years he tells me and he's only 84 years young.
Moosemeat & Marmalade (2015)
Art Napoleon
This is such a phoney show! Art Napoleon Here he is cooking all this healthy food but I know he eats out at fast food places more than he cooks. I'm Aboriginal myself and it's just our culture to eat fast foods. He wouldn't be so big if he ate wild lettuce and cabbage and fish and moose meat and be that big! It's just a fact. I've meant him a few times and we always meat some where that doesn't serve healthy food! If he cooked that much healthy food he would lose some of the rubber tire! Hey Artie. I had to say something cause I know you don't eat like you talk on the scripted shows. I tell him he should eat more traditional food than what he eats on a regular normal day! But I'm just as bad but I don't have a show claiming it's all I eat .This stuff all of us should be eating. For. Dan Hayes I don't know him at all so I can't say anything about him but I know Artie is a great guy but he wouldn't be unhealthy if he ate properly. Just Saying. You know who I am .
Tenet (2020)
Another movie with !
The people making the movie said nothing bad about it while filming it a lot of hype! But I've watched it twice thinking I misses the plot but nope 👎 it isn't there ! The worst movie I've seen in about 5 years. It's too bad because I was waiting for it to come out but disappointed once again!
1275 Days (2019)
Small Town!
The town has over 52000 people what is she nuts! I was waiting for her to say everyone knows everyone! 52000 people isn't a small town like she makes it out to be. Where I live in Canada 52600 people is a city! I don't know what she's comparing it too but lady it's not small.
The Gray Man (2022)
Don't waste your time
For Netflix spending 200 million on this is very bad decision makers. I like Ryan Gosling but the other actors I don't see them paying them to much so where this 200 million went is somebody's pocket who's not on screen. It's not believable when Ryan lets Chris live. If he would have killed him in the stairwell that would have been the end of everything that happens later. It's a poorly designed script! That's 2 hours of my life wasted. The whole movie is unbelievable cause a hired killer wouldn't have let him live either.. Don't waste your time watching it!
Love, Death & Robots: Bad Travelling (2022)
Perfect writing
Who ever did the casting for the second episode of season 3 is by far the best episode out of all of them. I liked the way the captain held on to the secret till the last of his crew was alive informing the audience only to the end. But I can't understand how the whole crew knew they marked a X . But none of them said anything. Cause the captain said only 2 crew marked a X! Just Saying.
Seraphim Falls (2006)
Western!
I think I would have enjoyed it more without Neeson and Bronson. I expected to much with those 2 in it. The roles would have been good with off the top of my head maybe Tom Selleck and James Remar. I just couldn't get it to it. But the Indian at the end made it interesting but the lady at the end is supposed to be what a angel or a demon? And these shows are a dime a dozen. I was a little hasty giving it a 5 star which I have too downgrade it to a one star. The last 5 minutes is the worst ending to a Pierce Bronson film or Liam Neeson film! That's a fact jack. A few spots I had to forward it cause the scene was too long for nothing. So I figured I watched about a hour of it but seen the movie fast forward in a few spots. I know that's cheating but to tell the truth I never fast forward a movie.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Why Ruin a good character!
I sat though the first 3 episodes and I couldn't I mean really couldn't watch anymore. From the very first few minutes into episode 1 and I new right away that it was going to be a flop and a big flop it was. And who is the lead Manuel Garcia-Rulfo! Really reading all of Mickey The Lincoln lawyer books gives me a picture of mickey and it's certainly not a Mexican! Matthew McConaughey too bad they couldn't get him he was pretty good in one off the movies they made of the Lincoln lawyer. I definitely don't see a season two!.
Ozark (2017)
Music!
I had originally had a 10 star perfect show but I don't know why they play that music!? I had too quit watching it at season 4 episode 8 too much music for me. And younger people like my kids are in their late 20s and they listen to that! But they couldn't sit though the first season cause my younger kids aren't into shows like that! That's funny cause I think or no I know they love that music. They'd probably watch this episode cause of the music. But me no it turned me right off I tried muting it but i couldn't keep doing it and too bad I'll never now now if the Brydes get killed!. Maybe I'll watch the last episode. Why oh why play that? It was getting pretty good like I say 10 stars but I can't give it a 10 star missing 5 or 6 episodes. And the show was obviously running out of things to write about because some parts of episodes.. I've got a grade 3 education but that's for a different time. But even I could see that you'd have to have a Rutabaga for a brain not to see the obvious. Not to see or figure something out and the characters have no clue about it!
Snowpiercer (2020)
Run out of Ideas
It was one of my favourite shows but the new season seems like they're running out of ideas and throwing into the fold! I don't see this getting approved for another season. I've quit watching the newest season out already. It's hard to keep track of the players! I can't believe they keep this going but cancel Better Call Saul! People please quit running the bad shows on and the good ones get canceled!
Bosch (2014)
It's Sad
It's really annoying when you got a memory for the last 30 years of a character from a book only to be ruined by a TV show that comes out in the character that plays Harry Bosch is nothing like I visualize when you read the books the books are 10 times better than these shows are. I've read every one of the Bosch novels and I was really disappointed a few years back when I seen the first Bosch season . 30 year fan . Probably stick to the books but the images in my mind will never be the same! Sad Just Saying.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Oh My God
I was so happy to see something new on these channels I'm paying extra for like Netflix and prime and Disney, Crave you get my meaning. So in the first 10 minutes I knew it wasn't what I expected. And sure enough I don't know how it's got a positive review.it must be kids reviewing it. I can't see a 55 year old man enjoying this garbage. The title makes it sounds like it will be a mediocre king Kong show. But don't waste 1:45 hours on this. I'd rather watch one of the older Kong movies. The one with Jack Black was a disappointment but it's a 10 stars compared to this!
In the Name of the Father (1993)
It Starts out slow
It's the first time watching it. I never even heard off it till I seen it on Netflix on May 3/2022. It kinda starts out like any typical movie like this. With innocent people getting charged for terrorism only to find out that they weren't the culprits. I like Daniel day Lewis in the movies he does now in this one he's not as good. But not bad either. I would watch it again if I was bored and couldn't find anything else interesting.
Outer Range (2022)
What's it about
Don't waste your time watching this unless time is all you got! But seriously I watched all 6 episodes and I still don't understand what's going on or what it was about! Seriously don't see a second season. Just Saying.
Now You See Me 2 (2016)
A BIG 9
All I'll say that it's a fun show. But really unbelievable otherwise a solid 10 I would have voted. I wish Morgan Freeman was in it more has he is the far best actor on the stage! But I wouldn't count out Woodys parts and he's excellent. All the horsemen are at the number 1 game in this sequel.
E.M.P.: 333 Days (2018)
Very unbelievable
I would have given it a 1 but it wouldn't process it!. The characters are very bad actors and in the EMP situation it would be a lot more cars on the road as there are a lot of cars that were made without electronics in the early years that are still around!.
Black Summer (2019)
Worse Zombie movie to come out this year so far!
Usually I watch any Zombie movie. But this one was so phoney from the start when they grab a duffle bag and start running what's the matter with their vehicles and the guy over weight no way he can run that far and some of those other people are pretty well overweight so I shut it off there. I don't watch a show that isn't believable from the start. The running part was bad enough for me to write this review! I'll watch the new z-nation episodes