Change Your Image
swking-07300
Reviews
A Belgian Chocolate Christmas (2022)
Christmas In Belgium!
Unlike others, I really liked this movie. I have spent Christmas in Brussels for work and this movie definitely captured the mood and the feel of Belgium at Christmas. The story may be a little light, the acting was ok, but overall I enjoyed this movie quite a bit.
The mood of the movie gave you the feel of being awkward, but then again Kate, Jaclyn Hales, is an imposter, so awkward is in keeping with the story line.
I'm all for these types of movies: Good story, good actors, great location and Christmas in 3urope. I hope Great American Family continues to bring us more movies like this one.
Street Justice: The Bronx (2017)
Great Crime Documentary of the Bronx in the 70's
VERY Interesting, and well documented exploits of a tough cop during a particularry disastrous time in New York. The program is narrated by a cop that was considered the best. I only wish there were more episodes.
The narrative provides the detail of each episode while the background switches from dramatic reenactment to historical footage of the Bronx at the time.
It's amazing to see the difference between the Bronx of the 70's and the Bronx today.
If you're looking for New York historical crime shows, this one should be at the top of your list.
For me, this is Highly, Highly Recommended.
Cold War (1998)
Great documentary, just one gotcha...
I really love this documentary. Interviews with people actually in the room with US and USSR during the Cuban Missile Crisis. One of the best documentaries I have watched.
The only gotcha is when they released the DVD version in "widescreen" all they did was crop the top and bottom of the original material. This isn't a huge problem but some of the interviews are not in English and some of the subtitles are chopped and cut off.
This was developed for TV and should be watched in the 4:3 version, so try and find a copy of the original VCR tapes if you can.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Was Really Disappointed
I love a good satire (Dr. Strangelove, Catch-22, Brazil, Inglorious , Clockwork Orange) but this movie just seems like a lot of bad Saturday Night Live Skits, thrown in with some feel good personal melodramas... It's sad. I had high expectations for this film and was unfortunately and throughly disappointed.
This is what Hollywood and Netflix is producing as entertainment? My prediction is that 5 years from now hardly anyone will be watching this movie. It's hard to believe that the people in control of the entertainment industry would spend the amount of money it took to produce this disjointed satire. The only saving grace is it kinda serves as a good example of what the upper levels of government would look like if it was handed over to the entrainment elites.
Greyhound (2020)
Unfortunately not very good
I've been in the Navy on a destroyer in CIC as a Radarman. Unfortunately scenes of operations, stress and command structure seemed to be Hollywoodized, much like the recent film Midway. It's unfortunate that films miss the opportunity to convey something genuine rather than mislead the audience for the sake of dramatic effect.
Midway (2019)
Disappointing....
Go back and read where there were dive bombers in a 85 degree dive to drop the bombs, waiting until the last second to release their bomb and pull up. It was very heroic and brave, and yet they.depicted a bomber coming in horizontal to the Japanese carrier and releasing a bomb that would have skipped across the deck and bounced into the sea. It's sad to see the true heroic behavior of young brave pilots represented incorrectly.
Six (2017)
Should have been better
I had high hopes, and bought the first two season on DVD. It's OK, but it seems like we just don't have writers, studios and networks willing to make complex stories.
The story lines are too simple and the domestic drama is predictable.
I really like Walton Goggins as an actor, but here he wasn't used to his potential (see him in Justified).
The series seems to have been written more for teens and younger adults rather than a more mature audience.
Oh well, that also seems to be the trend today. Crank out as much as you can, the primary goal generating revenue.
The entertainment business needs to go back and understand the MGM logo slogan rather than make the dollar the primary consideration.
Father Knows Best: The Christmas Story (1954)
Great Christmas Episode
For the 50's this is typical Christmas fare, but nonetheless it is a good heartfelt Christmas episode.
It's interesting to notice how the beginning of this episode is similar to National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation. Heading out into the wilderness to cut down a Christmas Tree, the only one really happy is Dad. Catastrophe ensues. Heavy snow, car colliding with a snow bank....
It's pretty light hearted and somewhat predictable, but full of the Christmas Spirit.
While the Andersons and Nick are squatters, they are respectful of their interloping, and when Jim Anderson finds out that the cabin and the contents don't belong to Nick, he tells the Ranger that he will make things right with the owner.
If you like Christmas episodes, 50's sitcoms, and feeling good at Christmas, then this is for. you.
Merry Christmas to All!