Change Your Image
bradm-01979
Reviews
The Nevers (2021)
Curious and quirky
A group of women with supernatural powers set in Victorian England. Strong performances, but here were no particular characters I felt drawn to. It's a solid show, if a little baffling.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Fantastic all across the board.
Gritty crime drama with a unique vision. Well acted by Cillian Murphy, who delivers a moody and charismatic performance as a 1920's gangster. On par with The Soprano's and Boardwalk empire. if you are into period crime dramas don't miss out on Peaky Blinders.
Adrift (2018)
Exceptional survival story
It's the true story of Tami Oldham and the 41 days spent stranded after a violent storm on the yacht that her and her love were sailing from Tahiti to San Diego. As she comes to, after being knocked out during the storm, Tami realizes that Richard was thrown overboard and that she is now alone. Great casting and performance with a believable story line. This movie encapsulates the essence of human emotion, how our basic feelings work to shelter us from harsh reality.
Fargo (2014)
A Must See. Awesome!
I didn't rate the movie, but the series is a top notch 10/10. The cast, writing and direction is outstanding. Billy Bob Thornton plays a chilling, charismatic psychopath, and we watch Martin Freeman's character become a murderer with no conscience as bad decisions lead to even worse ones. Exceeded my expectations.
I Am Mother (2019)
Knockout!
Science fiction becomes science-fact and this dystopian future is terrifying to consider. This had me hooked from start-to-finish, it maintains a gripping tension right to the end.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Money is not everything in life.
Heist flick about a group of ex-Special Forces bros down on their luck, who decide to put their training to the test do one Final job. Action sequences are awesome and totally believable. Stays exciting for the most part with twists and turns that you never see coming. An impressive cast, so the acting is solid. Entertained? Yes. Looking at the reviews, I don't know if this movie is getting a fair shot. Definitely a good watch.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Violent and unrelentingly bleak
The Coen brothers are awesome, but I'm not a huge fan of most Westerns or Kung-fu films. I also don't always appreciate artsy films. But this totally needless brutality and supposedly funny humor was lost on me. If you're looking for something depressing then I guess this is a good pick.
Roma (2018)
Not worth it.
After sitting patiently through mop water and car tires navigating. I was just relieved it was over, and I wish I could get my time back. Artsy, but it ruined our night. The plot comes to a surprisingly uneventful ending that left us wondering what just happened. The answer is, nothing. I'm not sure which movie the critics were watching to give it such a high rating.
Dirty John (2018)
Good storytelling. Happy Holidays!
It's based on a true story and in southern California. It's staggering to know it is based on actual events. Great acting from the leads. Eric Bana as John Meehan is amazing. Such a well played, creepy yet enticing character. He had a million stories, duped a bunch of people. I wonder why they call it Season 1 - what more can be said.
Lorena (2019)
Notorious true-crime case
Docuseries on Lorena Bobbitt on the story we thought we knew. It gets better as it goes along. Gives us a pretty in-depth look into the case surrounding the infamous evening and even dives into what happens after. The show is informative and is watchable from start to finish.
Orphan Black (2013)
Totally hooked
A bit of mindless fun with a stellar performance by Tatiana Maslany. Her performance will blow you away. This is a great show. Intense nail-biter,
I'm totally hooked. Great story line and addictive to watch.
Elon Musk: The Real Life Iron Man (2018)
Inspiring beyond measure
It was well worth seeing for me and worth a watch for insight into Elon's weird and wonderful life. It takes us right back to his childhood in South Africa, dives into his personal life and follows his journey to stunning entrepreneurial success. This dude is awesome. The greatest innovator of our time. I wish I had his motivation. Thanks for your commitment to making the world a better place. You rock dude!