Change Your Image
miletas
Reviews
Kidnapped: In the Line of Duty (1995)
Worth a look.
An exciting film with slightly offbeat characters with some humour thrown in, makes this a film worth watching. Based on true events.
Miracle Landing (1990)
Don't watch this if you are going on holiday soon!
The problem with this film is that all the suspense is given away in the title. However very realistic special effects and the passengers played their parts well including the extras. Unlike the 2 pilots who appeared fairly non-plussed throughout by the fact that half their aeroplane was missing!
Face (1997)
Let's Face it
Face in my opinion is one of the best British films since the Long Good Friday. Why it wasn't a box-office hit is hard to believe; possibly the film's title needs changing. "Face" is not very catchy or memorable. With a new name and little bit more hype this film will rocket.
The Ambulance (1990)
Good mixture of horror and comedy.
I watched this on video last night. Fairly enjoyable film with good acting from Red Buttons and Eric Roberts, not to mention James Earl-Jones. Good mixture of horror and comedy.
The Lighthorsemen (1987)
Worth watching
Enjoyable. Australia's answer to Britain's Zulu.
Fine photography.
Takes some time to work out who the characters are.
Historical Note: Congratulations to Australia for a rare win!