Change Your Image
kanieldirect
Reviews
Somebody Feed Phil (2018)
Some tell Phil that the show is a Cringefest!
As much as I tried to like it - the show is not authentic enough and is all over the place. Phil is a nice guy but nothing looks authentic - i know the show is trying to be like Anthony Bourdainesque but being a foodie, the show is just ALL OVER THE PLACE!! The guy travels to places and does not even show the local food.
The london episode had Fish and Chips then rest were things that most British people would never eat or know about like the Israeli restaurant or the place where the owner has a mansion overlooking deers and feeds Deer to Phil.
How the hell is this worth a 8 rating?? Youtube has more content showing local food content for foodies. I trust IMDB rating most of the time but this is just laughable.
Bhoot Police (2021)
Not a Horror, a Mediocre Comedy - Average film!!
Stree was a masterclass in terms of Bollywood horror comedy but this one is just a pure cringefest in terms of acting.
No acting skills were required for this movie as every emotions feel "over the top".
Who are these people giving this a 10??
Balam balam balam (2018)
A secret gem of a comedy similar to Intimate Strangers
Havung run out of Korean movies to watch, I randomly stumbled upon this one on Amazon Prime and my god how the hell have I not heard about this movie before?
If you loved the movie "Intimate Strangers" then you will most likely enjoy this one too. The plot is hard to predict and full of comedy and drama. Trust me you will enjoy this one.
Sophie: A Murder in West Cork (2021)
Boring murder story about a boring town
Slow paced story about a single murder and not even a serial killing rampage so no idea why this was stretched to 2hrs 45mins when it could have been summed up in an hour.
Maybe because this happened in a boring town.
Roohi (2021)
1 Word: GARBAGE!
I know I have high expectations after watching Stree but the OTT acting and stupid storyline makes this the worst movie I have had the displeasure of sitting through this year. Why do Bollywood filmmakers do such over the top, childlike forced comedy, I will never know. AVOID IT!!
Dambo (2020)
Average movie
Watched this movie as it had an IMDB rating of 7.9 (biased rating from 69 votes)??but my god, what a disappointment!
The storyline was just unrealistic. How does a mother leave her daughter to live with a kidnapper and how does a daughter not contact her mother while she's living with the kidnapper uncle? The plot just doesn't make sense and it failed to pull me in. As much as I tried to enjoy it, it just got worser and I was tempted to stop watching several times.
Gimyohan gajok (2019)
A bad Zombie-comedy
If you're expecting a Zombie movie, you'll be disappointed like me. Having watched Train to Busan, this movie is a poor comparison as there is not a single scary scene.
In terms of comedy, this certainly isn't my kind of humour as the movie makes very little sense.