Change Your Image
toksicknoize
Reviews
Selena + Restaurant (2024)
Fun fr
Great, fun little show (around 20m a pop) where Selena and her BFF Raquelle go to different restaurants and try some dishes then make something i enjoy the process of. It's cute, funny, quirky and heartwarming (esp the charity part). There's a rawness to it since Selena doesn't seem as much prepared to be perfect while cooking. Chefs are really nice and courteous with their culinary expertise. I get to learn some from them through Selena's mistakes as well lol. So far my fav ep is the 3rd one, the chef was really funny, humble, with a charity that made me emotional. There are a bit of jingles of Selena's song in every ep as well.
Sandeep Bhaiya (2023)
This Unacademy ad has a decent story
This is an elaborated ad. The story was more or less predictable and dialogues and a bit cliché with generic inspirational tropes adhered to certain scenes. The actor playing Sandeep carries the whole show including those plethora of ads. Noone appreciates these ads, they will rather condemn Unacademy than joining it. Product placement even destroys the sentimental value of the scenes cause they all build up to joining Unacademy. This annoyance reflects my rating.
However, I get the 9-10 scores by many since there aren't many shows or movies with heart and pace like this one.
Thanks for reading, have a great day. If you're preparing for civil services, all the very best.
Atlanta: Crank Dat Killer (2022)
This is it !
Yessss!! It's what I've been waiting for, not too over the top undecipherable surrealism but just the right amount, while upholding the core/essence of Atlanta. This episode felt so damn nostalgic and relatable cause it seemed like an extension of season 1,2. The character seemed real and not some goofy ahh from parallel universe. The interactions were damn intriguing, fun! It's funny, mysterious, philosophical. Made me chuckle all the way through, mann i can watch this coupla times more and still enjoy it and have a great time fr. For me it's easily top 3 Atl episodes. I really hope they continue this and not veer away into pretentious incoherent absurdity like they did in last season.
Atlanta: Cancer Attack (2022)
What a bounce back from the last one!
Finally!! This is what I needed. Especially after 3rd episode. The real evolution and beautiful transformation of Atlanta. This episode needs multiple viewings, it was like a surreal poetic journey, a work of art, about facet of reflections with a hint of existentialism. The deep look into the psyche of paperboi, best character development. Man, I friggin love this episode. One of my favourites. :')
Atlanta: The Big Payback (2022)
Terrible, waste of time
First three episodes were intriguing and amazing, like a proper evolution of Atlanta, done brilliantly. Kept me at the edge of my seat.
What happened? This weird fantasy took a nose dive for me. Ridiculously cringe and annoying. In every single aspect. It didn't even feel like try harding to pose depth, it's just unsavory, shallow. Like a fever dream of a sub par Black Mirror episode. Hopefully it'll pass like one in the next one.
Bring back the cast. Please.