Change Your Image
batesdon
Reviews
Together Again (1944)
Funny as Anything I've Seen
Exceptional American comedy from the 1940s. Superb acting, script, direction. Dunne is a dream. Boyer is brilliant. Coburn is a charm. Must-see film just to know what movies were like before most of us were born. Plot is clever and contrived, but it
resonates as human and plausible nonetheless. I. laughed happily throughout. There are lots of obvious jokes but they're delivered with pointed perfection and impeccable timing. I'm going to look up other films written by the same scriptwriter(s), so I can see other of his/her/their films. I'll also check out more films by director Vidor who was a big star in the Hollywood Hey Day.
What We Do Next (2022)
We're All at Fault
This is an emotionally riveting story of what's morally responsible in human relations. It hits a perfect high C in revealing the complexities of sincerely trying to help others in big trouble while also trying parochially to help yourself avoid a similarly disabling fate. It's not a pretty picture, but it's given absorbing and entertaining weight by the superb cast and its penetrating acting, the crafty direction, and the piercing dialogue. There are no vacant moments. The contradictions become ever more obvious as the plot thickens. The ironies pile up. The behaviors turn menacing. Fear takes over. Reality sets in. We witness the fragility of the human condition in its myriad manifestations, both for the sadly put-upon and the gladly privileged alike. Any moment, our world could collapse. Any moment, we could be exposed to an ultimate humiliation -- the death of our friendships, family, freedom, dignity, loves, our very lives -- because of the commonplace decisions we often make that turn out to be morally and ethically damaging for all concerned. This movie resides in a loose framework of law and order, but its meaning, purpose, and palpable presentation emanate from the powerfully passionate portrayal of the veteran writer/director and actors who turn what could easily have been concocted as a preachy sob story into a taut and menacing portrait of the human condition and our role, individually and collectively, in making it better or worse. Obviously, I like this film, including the fact it resonated with me because I've had my brief moments in "the system" and know firsthand the hurt and pain it produces, both when it must and also when it mustn't. But, again, this story is about the human condition that gets magnified several decibels because of the punishing context. Once you see it, you can't avoid the question its title asks. Spread the word.
Babe: Pig in the City (1998)
Engrossing, mesmerizing, exciting film
Amazingly produced, designed, directed movie. Over the top in a few minor places, but all in all a thrill of human creativity. Almost unbelievable. One of those few films in a lifetime that you can seriously ask of the creator in absolute bewilderment: How did you do this? How is this humanly possible? Funny/sad, sentimental/sinister, maudlin/magical. I watch it every year.
A book on how it was made should be written. "Pig in the City: The Magic that Made a Miraculous Film." The creators should contract someone to write such a book, explaining settings, scenes, technology, camera tricks, outtakes, writer's perspective, editors' ideas, etc., etc., etc.