Change Your Image
sujith789_reviews
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Heaven (2022)
Nothing new to offer - 4
Suraj's performance is good, but nothing new to offer for this movie. At some parts, movie tends to be interesting but soon it becomes complicated. Not something to spend time.
12th Man (2022)
Decent Thriller - 7/10
I felt this as a decent thriller. Kept me engaged till the end. Story is not perfect, there is slight lag in the beginning and some confusion towards the end, but still keeps us in edge of the seat.
I watched the movie without watching any reviews, so it was a good experience. If you are planning to watch it, I would recommend watching it without watching any YouTube reviews as I seen some spoilers in some reviews.
Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (2021)
Those fight scenes deserved a better story
- Fight scenes (even though inspired from many movies) were awesome. Sets were also good. That's all the positives of this movie.
- Story telling is fast and didn't make much connection with audience.
- Too many casts were spoiling the story telling way. We don't feel any emotional connection with any characters.
- Many scenes are copied from English movies. Not sure if director is thinking the audience as fools. In this era of technology, everyone have mobile and can easily find out if a scene is copied or not.
- May be it was better if the movie was developed as a 2 part movie with good story and well defined characters.
Kaaval (2021)
Predictable and outdated
- Story is slow, outdated and predictable.
- Could have been better if it was trimmed to 90 minutes movie.
- Some scenes are good and that's it.
- Acting of side characters weren't that impressive.
Kaanekkaane (2021)
Decent one - 7/10
- This is a decent movie with unique story.
- First half of this movie has its own mystery elements and second half is more of human emotions.
- Suraj's acting was of different level. Not a fan of Tovino's acting, but this movie he really improved. Aiswarya Lekshmi was good.
- This is not a 10/10 movie, but it's a decent one to watch.
Sunny (2021)
Pointless - 5/10
- Not interesting, slow and pointless.
- I wouldn't say it's a bad movie, but this is nothing worth spending our time.
- Jayasuriya's acting is top notch as always, but this movie lacks an X factor.
Malignant (2021)
Decent one - (6.5/10)
- This movie initially failed to impress me for the first 30-40 minutes. The horror sequences were all kind of predictable. Later on movie becomes more engaging and had a decent finish.
- Overall I was entertained and would recommend watching this. I would give a 6.5/10.
The Priest (2021)
Average - 5/10
- Just an average movie.
- There is nothing in the movie which cannot be predicted.
- Can watch as a time pass movie.
Kuruthi (2021)
Decent one - (6.5)
- The build up and entire first half of the movie was brilliant.
- Starting of second half lagged little and felt the plot was losing, but it became engaging again and ending was decent.
- Casting was excellent. Prithiviraj showed negative role suits well for him. Mammukoya was brilliant.
- It had shades of Varathan at some point and felt this movie would be better if Varathan wasn't made.
- Overall a decent movie. My rating- 6.5/10.
The Rental (2020)
One to avoid
- Movie started well, but story faltered later.
- Won't recommend this one.
Cold Case (2021)
Average one time watchable movie
- It's an average one time watchable movie. Story could have been better.
- Some horror sequences were good.
- 5/10.
Kala (2021)
What a torture ?
Movie is full of unnecessary slow motion and violence. It was a relief when movie ended.
Irul (2021)
Good thriller, ending could have been better - 7/10
- The story is good and felt a good thriller untill the last 10 minutes. Really enjoyed the movie till the last 10 minutes.
- Climax was ok, but the slow motion scenes before the climax were totally unneccessary.
- Watched in Netflix, Running time about 1 hr 30 minutes, Uses some language so may not be advisable to watch with kids.
- Overall, its a good horror thriller to watch after a hard days work.
Kabadadaari (2021)
Skip it
Better skip the movie. This is an example of how not to make a thriller.
C U Soon (2020)
Good one - (7/10)
- Watched the movie in amazon prime. Running time around 1 hour 38 minutes.
- Story is good as well as the direction. Roshan, Fahad and Darsana were awesome.
- It's a movie where we have to pay full attention. There were some things which were confusing and wasn't explained in the movie.
- Climax is something very different and movie conveys a socially relevant message.
Maniyarayile Ashokan (2020)
Decent Feel Good Movie - (6/10)
- Watched in Netflix. Running time: 1 hr 50 minutes.
- In one word, it is a decent feel good movie.
- Story is about hero Ashokan trying to find a bride. Who is the bride is a suspense and it will only reveal at the end.
- Film started slow, became interesting till halftime. After that slight lag was there and conclusion was good.
- Overall the film gives a positive feel throughout the movie.
- Cinematography is good as well as songs.
- Some side stories were not explained well.
- Final Verdict: Watch
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Good Horror Movie - (8.0)
- Good horror movie. Keep us engaged from start to end. A movie where we have to hold our breathe and watch.
- There are many frightening scenes.
- Would highly recommend if you like horror/zombie movies.
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
Perfect sequel - (8.5)
- Watched the movie in HBO
- It's a great sequel to the first part. Excellent comedy. I gave a 9.5 to the first part and 8.5 to this one.
- Story is similar to first part, but still movie gives us a lot to laugh.
- Great acting by Mckaulay Culkin. Special credits to the effort taken by the guys who done the burglars part.
- This one also gives a Christmas feel throughout the movie.
- Must watch.
Home Alone (1990)
Perfect christmas family movie - (9.5)
- Watched the movie in HBO.
- Good comedy and movie gives a christmas feel throughout.
- Great acting. Mcaulay Culkin was awesome. Special mention to the guys who played the burglers. Appreciate the effort they put in making the movie a success even though they played the bad characters.
- Overall a must watch movie.
The Darkness (2016)
Agree with the audience - (4.3)
- Watched this movie in Netflix.
- At the time I am reviewing the overall IMDB rating is 4.4. My rating is also similar to the audience 4.3.
- The film started good, but the plot didn't go well and was disappointed.
- Acting was good, but story wasn't the great.
- The horror scenes would not fright you much.
- Verdict: - Even though this cannot be termed as a bad movie, there are many other horror movies and I wouldn't recommend viewing this.
Total Recall (1990)
Good Sci-Fi movie - (7.0)
- Watched the movie in Netflix.
- It's a really good sci-fi movie released in 1990s. Story takes place in 2084.
- Action and comedy is good. Acting was great. Arnold as usual was brilliant in this movie.
- Verdict: Watch
Dark (2017)
Season 1-3 Review (7.7)
The individual ratings for each season is as follows:
Season 1: 10
Season 2: 9
Season 3: 4
Overall rating (7.7)
The series started really good and was engaging till the first 2 seasons. Kids being disappearing and time travel were the main plot during the first season. In the first and second seasons, I couldn't find any loop holes. First 2 seasons were almost perfect.
The third season was a let down. It was overcomplicated and mess. Many phrases like "Beginning is the end and end is the beginning" kept repeating through out. The main plot in 1st season 'Kids disappearing' was no longer the main plot and the third season couldn't give an explanation on this. Many questions were left unanswered.
- Casting was perfect. It deserves probably 11/10 or more. The series shows past, present and future of various characters and the characters resemble really well.
- BGM was good and thrilling.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Started good, but falters later - (5.0)
- This movie started good and was engaging till a point, but then it falters.
- Can't say it's a bad movie, as it is engaging till a point.
- Towards the end, felt like there were some questions which weren't answered.
- Film shows a good scenary of the island.
La casa de papel (2017)
Season 1-4 Review: Very Good - (8.0)
- Watched the series in Netflix. Series is very much thrilling, engaging and addicting.
- Series started good 1st and 2nd season were very good (The first 13 episodes). I found the 3rd season little dissapointing than the rest and 4th season was good as 1 and 2.
- Performance wise everyone did a great job. Show has great characters.
- Story wise it's good, but there were few loop holes where luck favors the professor more than 1 time.
- Waiting for the 5th season.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Good Entertainer, but story.. ? - (6.5)
- This is a good entertainer movie with good action sequences from start and movie keeps us engaged througout.
- Story is similar to Terminator 2.
- Introduction of old T-800 and it becoming more human in nature somehow did not align with the overall movie logic.
- Overall a good entertainer.