Change Your Image
rbenford
Reviews
Tokyo Trial (2017)
Tokyo woke ...
Not enough detail on the actual trial & the people on trial..
Too much focus on trying to excuse the horrendous Japanese atrocities by turning it into nasty West Colonial bullies were just as bad story ....a woke version of events .
Finding Your Feet (2017)
Liberal tosh.
Liberal luvvies being all wacky & zany to show allegedly posh lady what real is about..yawn.
D-Day the Sixth of June (1956)
Romantic Tosh.!
What a surprise ! American hero sweeps a girl off her feet while the stiff upper lip English are made to look a bit silly
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
For Trekkies only .
A series too far I feel for Picard..interesting in parts dull in others. I guess Picard fans will really enjoy it others less so.
Legend (2015)
Silly .....
The Krays were horrible nasty pieces of work...they were not Legend just scum.
Some of the film looks like an rated X Carry on Film..
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
C+
Needed to be grittier....he looked more like Mick Jagger
Spotlight (2015)
Brilliant..
Gripping account of a totally shocking story
Well acted throughout .
Big Little Lies (2017)
Disappointing second series..
Watchable first series ...shouldn't have made a second ....Streep overacting ...by the end I could not care less about any of them..
The Post (2017)
Over hyped..
The film seemed rushed out in the light of the present political climate ....rather one dimensional & naive at times.
Catch-22 (2019)
Nothing to laugh about..
Serious stuff wrapped up as a comedy which doesn't really work .
Charité (2017)
Watchable..
Watchable drama..first series is better than the second ..it has its faults but overall interesting just from a historical point of view
Charité (2017)
Watchable..
Watchable drama..first series is better than the second ..it has its faults but overall interesting just from a historical point of view
Departure (2019)
Garbage...
Wooden acting , terrible casting &laughable script...what is Christopher Plummer doing in this.?