Change Your Image
griffinzw
Reviews
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: Whose Show Is This? (2022)
Honestly Awful
I have never, ever given a two to something. But this episode was so bad, so lazy and so unbelievably anticlimactic that it deserves a two. So awful. So so awful.
The CGI is genuinely terrible, especially Skar who looks like a PS3 character.
The self-aware writing and fourth wall break sequence at Marvel Studios felt more like a cop out to not have to write a real ending than anything else.
The bits with Daredevil were cleverer, but still easy stuff to write and not anything special that's for sure.
Also, random Skar appearance that alludes to a much more interesting show than this one.
This show has solidified the end of me watching Marvel films.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Not awful but also not good.
Just weird. Really, really weird. Like weird to the point where I don't know what I just watched.
CGI is super hit or miss, there are some really terrible shots in here.
The character is likable enough and not too preachy (though there are preachy moments that have been played put in media more than enough).
I do have to say that this show highlights how poorly Bruce Banner has been handled in the MCU. So much potential about the trauma and hell that is living as Hulk that is absolutely never capitalized on.
Jokes really aren't funny.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Very uneven
There are some awesome visuals and great fight sequences in this film. Some funny jokes, unbelievably heart wrenching scenes and some truly breathtaking cinematography.
The narrative is a mess, a lot of the comedy doesn't land and the film feels less like a movie and more like a bad theme park ride. There are questionable character decisions some genuinely stupid writing decisions and a particularly bad character assassination. One great post credit scene, another wasted one.
It's fun, but the fun often drowns out the substance.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
It's sloppy.
Visually striking, thoroughly entertaining and complete with well written characters.
Unbelievably convoluted plot, seemingly not even cohesive. Poor dialogue, some great and terrible acting, bad green screen moments and cheap cameos that leave you wanting more.
It's not Marvels worst, but it's hard to even call this a film. It honestly just feels like a long advertisement for what's next. All of the love and joy of film is sucked out of this one
Coming from a Marvel fan.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 7: In the Name of Honor (2022)
Not awful but not great.
Specifically, the best parts were Grogu and Mando reuniting, the Rancor attack and the appearance of Cad Bane and basically every scene with Fennec Shand.
The bad, Robert Rodriguez should not be working on Star Wars. Ms. Marvel would've been a good idea for him, in all seriousness.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Best MCU film of 2021 so far.
Really great performances and a good plot that has some truly beautiful and wonderful moments. The inclusion of Chinese culture, creatures and architecture was inspired. One of the best MCU villains ever.
The characters leave a little to be desired as they aren't always well written. The CGI isn't great and sometimes is perfectly fine and other times looks really bad.
Best Marvel movie of 2021 so far.
Eternals (2021)
It's not bad. It's not good. It exists.
Right off the bat, is this film the worst Marvel movie ever made? No. Is it one of the worst? Maybe.
If we're talking Marvel films in general, Eternals is certainly better than Fan4stic or X-Men: Apocalypse. If we're talking MCU films, it's a bit better than Thor: The Dark World and Captain Marvel, but not as good as Iron Man 3.
The characters are not bad in of themselves. In fact they're all pretty interesting. It's the specific ways they're used in the film that go from ok to terrible.
The plot is a mess. It seems to work until you finish the film and realize how bad it was. Two villains is hard to pull off. They did not pull it off. Killing Gilgamesh and leaving Nanjiani out of the ending were missed opportunities. Making Ikaris the villain and not just developing Kro was a mistake. Ikaris flying into the sun was probably one of the most on the nose, ridiculous things I've ever seen. The jumping between time periods gets annoying and boring.
The bad part is the difference from the comic. They should've stuck to the source material.
It's beautiful. The film looks amazing.
Great soundtrack.
Good acting.
Skip it and watch it on Disney+.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Really Solid! Not awful. Not brilliant. Super solid.
Seen a lot of people loving this, and a lot of people hating it. I'm in neither camp. Does this film reinvent superheroes? No. Is it an awesome DC movie? Yeah! The main issues are all with the plot, which feels very underwhelming. The killing of Flag felt like a mistake and the killing of Boomerang did too. Since it's a sequel, it would have been nice for Harley, Flag and Boomerang to have more time together as well as at least reference the events of the last film (as awful as they were). Peacemaker was brilliant, though twist feels a little forced. Bloodspot is the obvious star and Elba absolutely crushed it. Obviously Robbie as Harley is a huge win. Even Starro, was a fun choice that wasn't meant to be taken too seriously. The only character who was an absolute miss (in my opinion) is Amanda Waller who is just way too evil in this film. The stylization is a lot of fun and the VFX are really solid. Far better than Black Widow's. The comedy isn't as good as in Guardians of the Galaxy, but neither is the comedy in Guardians of the Galaxy Volume Two so....
All in all, definitely watch it. Gunn understands his characters really well, even if the plot doesn't always work. It's a lot like Guardians of the Galaxy Volume Two that way.
WandaVision (2021)
Pretty good, could be better
Having seen the entire series I can say that Wandavision has some great Episodes, some awful ones and some incredible ones as well. Episode 8, is one of the best episodes of TV I have ever seen. The Mockumentary one, is one of the worst. The main problem here is that I found myself liking the Pleasentville, Truman Show, Fallout vibe of episodes one and two. So when they moved form the 50s/60s into the 70s I felt that the overall vibe of the decade made less sense. The show can get lost in it's own formula and format. The documentary episode or "Office" is just terrible. It's awful. I think one sitcom episode less and the show would've been perfect. I loved the design of Vision at the end. Wanda's character moved well, though Agatha wasn't a great villain. Hayward felt like a missed opportunity, they should've done more with him. Spectrum deserved her own show, here she feels very tacked on. I would've paid good money to watch a Monica Rambau TV series. Randall Park is funny, but Woo falls a little flat.
It's completely solid, and I appreciate how it breaks the mold. I just wish it either broke it even more or not all. It feels like it want's to be different but has to revert back into he MCU formula.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
It's actually pretty brilliant
Snyder's got a style. And for a lot of people (including myself) that style doesn't always work. However, Zack Snyder may very well be one of Hollywood's best directors. He has a style, which many directors don't have and his films are exceptionally well shot. This film, is especially gorgeous. There are shots that really mesmerized me. Specifically the shots of Iceland and the shots of the Flash running. Now, from a writing standpoint, this is probably Zack Snyder's best written film. Cyborg and the Flash both shine and are really well introduced. Cyborg, specifically is the best character DC has written in awhile. Ray Fisher is an awesome actor who I'd love too see as Cyborg again. Next Ray Fisher movie that comes out, I'll be first in line. Darkseid was an awesome addition. So dang cool. Dasaad was also well adapted form the comic. Steppenwolf is leagues better than whatever he was in 2017. The look, the CGI, the costume, the voice even the reading axe are all vast improvements. His character design is strong and the writing and motivation are fine, but could have been better. There are scenes that go on too long (namely the Icelandic fishing scene) and scenes that could have been cut. Aquaman and Superman never really had enough to do. However, this movie might hold up as one of the best superhero movies ever made. Is it the best? No. But it's probably around number four. A sequel to this movie is something I'd more than love to see. I want to know what happens next so, Warner Bros, do tell us. THere's a reason this film is so popular. It's because it's a great film.
Black Widow (2021)
Fine, but could be better.
It's fine. The VFX are the first problem, the ending looks pretty bad. The fire effects are strangely orange, don't know if that's a stylistic choice, an accident or just plain bad. Costumes are well designed with the exception of Taskmaster, who looks like a walking Nerf gun. Johanssen feels strangely out of place in the film, which has a lot to do with the fact that they shelved her to make way for her sister. Pugh does a great job, with a not so great script. The comedy in the script gets out of hand as comedy and jokes appear at bad times. It's as if a boardroom made this film at times. For a film with what Marvel described as more real and visceral action, this film does not deliver on that promise. The car being shot down the street in Budapest was ridiculous. Also, the entire ending.
Well shot, well acted and the characters are all interesting int heir own rights.
Man of Steel (2013)
Strong Film
It's got an absolutely incredible reinvention of Krypton as well s some brilliant flashbacks. Cavill nails the character and Shannon is just great as Zod. The action is well shot and is very easy to see, however the sheer amount of destruction does leave me wishing they'd toned it down. Still, Snyder understood the character well and I'd love to see a sequel someday.