Change Your Image
justshutupandwatchit
Reviews
Belushi's Toilet (2018)
Demented
This film is completely deranged. I had no idea what was happening for most of the second half. It's like a Ren & Stimpy gross-out fused with Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, only more confusing. A bewildering montage of drugs, vomiting, loud music, feces, unexplained mould growth, paranoia, and bad trip nightmares. The ending is utterly bizarre and makes zero sense. If you're into being very confused, and not prone to seizures, you'll probably enjoy it.
Blindspot (2015)
Love it
I'm pretty choosy on the shows I watch as there are so many out there so you can't waste time on the junk. But this is one of my all time favourite shows. Ignore the negative reviews and make your own mind up. Great cast, decent actors, twists and turns as far as the eye can see plus great action scenes.
Complications (2015)
Ludicrous but great
If you're looking for an over the top series and willing to ignore how mad it gets, then this might be for you. The situations this guy ends up in, usually by his own doing, are just crazy. If you liked the madness of Prison Break then I'm pretty sure this is the show for you.
Limitless (2015)
Brilliant
How this didn't get renewed for a second season is baffling. There wasn't one episode I didn't like. The main character, Brian, is just great, as are the rest of the actors. It has just the right amount off comedy mixed with some pretty dark stuff too, plus really cool visual effects thrown in. Some shows seem to plod along, episode to episode, without much else really going on, but this isn't one of those shows. lots of really clever stuff and 'how the hell is he going to get out of this one' type scenarios, without it being over the top. I've watched it twice and I'm STILL annoyed it ended!