Change Your Image
comicmcfly
LetterBoxed
https://letterboxd.com/comicmcfly/
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Anything's Possible (2022)
Cute
Not really sure why I decided to watch this movie but I did. Is it a good movie or is it a good script? Are they good actors? No but is it cute? Is it aROM_ COM yes if that's what you're looking for, hey there you go it's not going to win any awards.
PS the biggest issue I had was Khal wearing the same outfit I don't think he changed clothes until the end of the movie drove me crazy. I also wanted to see a little bit more of the relationship like the issues that they're going to have later on if they stay together. I also feel like the movie is very unrealistic especially dealing with someone of a East Asian background having parents being so open about them dating a trans girl that's not how it works but it's still very cute.
Nancy Drew (2019)
This is a great show!
GREAT SHOW! I was late to the game like always. I started this show when season 4 was airing on The CW, I found it on max if I'm not mistaken and to be honest with you it was great it was mysterious and full of action and drama you know with a little bit of Teenage Love in there the actors were great they did their job wonderfully I was not disappointed I expected it to be bad like Walker's really bad by the way if you are Jared that fan.
Truth be told the only major issue I had with the show is the timeline I thought every year that went by in the seasons was a couple of months maybe even a year but when I found out that all four seasons happened within a year it made no sense. I thought that the main character Nancy had her mom passed away and a year went by and she was working at the diner that's what the first episode makes you believe then I threw out season 4 or I think season 3 it shows that one of the characters was starting College then out of nowhere they were finishing College within a couple months and then they throw the bombshell that the show timeline is only a year it makes no sense and it's drives me crazy every single time.
Hart of Dixie (2011)
It's a romance book in TV form
I cannot say enough about this show it's basically a romance book and in tv form. I love all the quirky characters and reminded me a lot of Gilmore Girls but a little different I love the character that Wilson played and the dynamic that the actors had I wish that we had a little bit more seasons at least a little bit more detail for the last season. There was a couple issues ie Orange makeup! Other than that I think it was well written cute not overly dramatic and if you're just looking for a wholesome show to watch this would be ideal. Because of this show I went back and watched the show The OC still can't tell you what it's about. I'm only a couple episodes in and I hope I enjoy it as much as I did this one.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
why?
The first two seasons were the best honestly. I don't understand why they added in the new character she was honestly there for no reason I get that she was used in season 3 to explain why someone was murdered. I think they should have used someone that has been around since season 1 and maybe when was not a main character but that we actually show on the show. season 4 was a cluster fudge
The 100 (2014)
Remember StarGate SG1
The series reminds me of SG-1 and if you're old enough to remember that this honestly was the first thing that came to mind. when I started watching the show. I clicked on the show just because I didn't have anything else to see wasn't sure if I was going to enjoy it. I really did enjoy the only problem I have is that if we threw it I think that it's slow down a bit and it's becoming very hard for me just to finish but I don't want to give it up because when it has good storylines they're good.