Change Your Image
imagedmemories
Reviews
Old (2021)
Miserable
This movie gave me a sick feeling, bad dreams all night, and made me not want to see any more of MNS'movies. Great job. The idea with the testing was creative, but the rocks was equally terribly dumb. Still, it didn't have to be such a miserable movie that puts you in a terrible mood afterward. I'm not sure what he was going for, but surely wishing you'd spent your time elsewhere wasn't it. Not recommended.
Candyman (2021)
Revenge Racism
This current culture of revenge racism has gone from disheartening to more than frustrating. The new type of superiority and special treatment advantages are a far cry from the equality allegedly desired. The things I'm seeing regularly now are creating anger where none previously existed in those that previously had no mindset or outlook to "hate".
If you watch this movie, 75%+ of the black comedians, and took the constant speak by black people - made them white and swapped the "white people" verbiage out... there would be absolute outrage. ...News stories everyday of the examples of what has gotten to the point that I see regularly primarily from black people.
It ruined this movie as well. Noticing that only white people were dying was the last disappointment that caused me to lose interest and turn it off about 70% of the way through. I Won't be watching another by Peele intentionally.
If it's not an acceptable way to be from any particular race, it's also not from another. Even one that was previously victimized. If you truly want better, be and do better. You've only yourselves and getting in your own way to blame now.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Main character terrible - not believable
I don't know whether it's him or the directing, but it interferes with my ability to enjoy the movie more. He comes off as TERRIBLY spacey.... the looking down thing... All of it... Just isn't convincing or attractive.
The Drowning (2016)
Great underrated movie for the right audience
I agree that to fully appreciate this movie, it may take someone with some kind of relating experience. I would have never understood and appreciated this movie like I did had I not known a few people with an antisocial personalty disorder.
While there's much it didn't encapsulate, Danny's character is the closest I've seen in a movie to what I experienced.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Annoying main character the whole movie
I don't know what his character was Supposed to be like... but I know what he Did compare to - a submissive, cowering dog with almost no personality. Rest of the movie was fun, but not impressive.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
S3 TERRIBLE decline
I don't know why the best character on the show went away... But I do know it was made worse by a TERRIBLE S3E1 episode so bad that I stopped watching the show because it MUST be different writers. Way to ruin a great thing.
Killer Karaoke (2012)
Funny
I mean the hosting is meh, but I got some pretty hard laughs in.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
WTF
The weasel... the detachable arm guy... The polka dot guy... the shark guy... A starfish villain as if I was watching Power Rangers... I liked Harley best in this one out of her movies, but. Just. WTF. NO... Not believable in the slightest as a while.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
I was with it until dragons
Had they made an appropriate casting choice for Sisu's voice (and that didn't speak like a teenager of current times from America) and had reasonably respectable looking drains, I'd have stayed on board. These were My Little Ponies in dragon clothes. Bleghhh.
Interior Design Masters (2019)
Ruined at the end
Cassie should have been gone in round 6 or prior. Unbelievable.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Ugh...
Man... Mom's blond with the eyebrows... The millennial and racial speak bunk... The purse scam... Where does the obnoxiousness end... I planned on watching this for Scott Porter. I love you Scott, but I just can't do it.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Loved it
I'm an 80s kids that read the books, along with most others my age at our school. The books were always checked out from the school library.
Ignore all of the miserable, negative reviews; some people just hate most things in life. I loved the movie, I loved the way they ties the stories together, and I thought it was quality and well done. The visuals accurately reflect the books, which is resectable. My few complaints are that it would have been better with another 1-2 of the original stories included, or a little more complexity, and that the acting of a few could have certainly been better. We both enjoyed it, and my fiance' had never known the books. I thoroughly enjoyed that a creepy/scary movie can still be made without all the blood and guts that isn't necessary.