Change Your Image
dbblankenship
Reviews
Salinui chueok (2003)
Hmmm
I enjoyed it but the mix of absurdist humor with such dark material is challenging for sure.
The Nightcomers (1971)
Twisted
Dark and twisted but not in the good way. Heavy doses of female hysteria and misogyny. Just very mean spirited. Cruel treatment of animals as well. Supposedly about innocence lost. But only at the cost of the viewer.
Trainspotting (1996)
Dark, in the good way
Dark, twisted and oh so wonderful. A true classic with a shocking, in your face performance from Ewan. Absolutely loved it.
More Than Only (2017)
Really cute movie
Jonathan is one to watch. So much charisma. A cute movie overall.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
So good!
Surprised by how entertaining a show that deals with chess could be! Just so well done, all around. Terrific cast, incredible storytelling, and wonderful style. Truly the most enjoyable thing.
Fleabag (2016)
Adore this show
Absolutely fantastic in all ways. Phoebe is fantastic and so incredibly witty.
Contactee (2021)
Yikes
I felt so bad for these poor actors trying so hard to make something out of a nonexistent story, terrible dialogue, a lack of coherent character motivations, bad directing and subpar editing.