Change Your Image
quargelbrot
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Green Book (2018)
Worth the "best picture"-Award
"Green Book" ist one of this little gems among big-budget perfections, which are more and more polished and boring.
The two main characters (both brought incredible performances) are one of the rare examples of glorious chemistry of actors.
It's the perfect 50's bromance, and everything looks realistic, not exaggerated.
Instant classic!
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
I feel a big fatigue in the force
It's done.
It's finally done!
Too many SW-movies with the same dramaturgy.
Insanely similar how every trilogy is like the other.
There are some examples of lazy writing, which are ridiculous.
So almost every plot-detail has happened exactly how I excepted it.
Additionally the CGI was sometimes really bad, the effects looked more fake than in the original trilogy (Yoda was an abomination compared to the puppet of "Empire").
Either I'm becoming too old for this kind of stuff, or it repeated itself once too many.
An huge disappointment!
The Amazing Bulk (2012)
This is it!
If you want to watch a deserved follower to "The Room", you have to watch "The Amazing Bulk".
Everything in it is ridiculous, cheesy, retarded and nothing makes sense -> that's the stuff, trash-films should contain!
I'm highly satisfied, having a big smile in my face and hope something will mess with that level of sh*t. :)
Actually that's not the kind of trash-movie some will expect, but to be honest: The cheapness of the entire movie beats everything comparable. Neither "Food Fight" reached that level of silliness.
Give it a try, perfectly on an evening with friends and lots of beer!
Suicide Squad (2016)
OK, DCCU, I'm done!
"Man of Steel" was entertaining, "Batman vs. Superman" a forced mess, where everything was rushed to install a copycat of the success from the MCU, without explanations, an lousy script, and, of course "Martha", the peak of ridiculousness.
"Suicide Squad" marks the new low of a downfall.
Although some characters promised real depth and substance, from the first minute on they were pushed into the story, undeveloped and soulless.
Jared Leto as Joker is a treat of this cult-character from comics, some others permanently gave me the question "Why?", Captain Boomerang was such an example. This character is totally unnecessary, like Katana, Killer Croc etc.
If some DC-fanboy will complain about Marvel-villains (yes, they are mostly weak), Enchantress lowed all of them, including Malekith and the Mandarin.
This was the last movie I watched from this intentionally cash-cow.
DCCU, you've been dead on arrival, now I'm sure.
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
Marvel rescued blockbuster-cinema
Nothing more, nothing less.
Hollywood was out of idead, until Marvel became company with Disney and created a masterplan for a saga containing some of the greatest stories in comicbook-history onto celluloid...a few years ago everyone would have said: "Impossible to do".
Now the Infinity-Gauntlet-story gets more and more real, including the Civil-Wars, Ragnarök and more of the most complex comicbook- sagas into ONE big masterplan.
Every other studio tries no to create it's own universe, it revoluted blockbuster-history, and I dare to say it saved cinema for a long time.
AoU is no exception: (I want to exclude spoilers) So many big names, characters and story are meanwhile puzzled to one highly anticipated climax, which becomes reality in a few years.
I'm deeply impressed and say one thing to the Americans, who will see AoU from next week on: The first Avengers was a small French comedy compared to AoU.
It's spectacular, overloaded and FULLY comic-related.
Of course there are plot holes, logical errors etc., that's cinema. But the way HOW the story evolves to a common sense, the way it was planned before, the way fresh characters continue hooking on the Saga-train...there is no comparable example to this.
The MCU and the Infinity-Gauntlet-story has it's place in Cinema- history already.
Of course DC can make it better, there is still improvement-space left. But Marvel started it all...many thanks to Kevin Feige and his ideas!
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
What a waste of potential...
I don't really know where I should begin...is it the whiny little baby called "Peter Parker", who continuously is crying an looking sad?
Is it the "funny" Spiderman, who always try to place a dull joke during his fights?
Is it the cheap "conclusion", with points to a "Sinister Six"-Movie, although Doc Ock is actually the founder in the comic-books?
Is it the lack of character-development of Electro, though the first fight on Times Square was awesome, the new, more cinema-fitting outfit of him was pretty cool, the voice was well done, Jamie Foxx tries to do his best, and my favorite villain finally arrived on screen...but suddenly faded away to somewhere, because Sony tries to make the audience stay curious for further sequels?
Is it the absolutely ridiculous Rhino?
Everything is a mess, everything seems to be glued together for no reason, but the end topped it all: A "X-Men"-trailer in the mid-credit-scene? WTF???
People of Sony and Fox: The usual Marvel-fan-base is older than 30 years, we don't want to see a cheap superhero-version of "Twilight" or "The Hunger Games"! We're not teens!
TASM2 was sometimes really promising (Electro), but lost it's point 20 minutes till the end.
The sum was a big-budget-teeny-crap, which led the Marvel-fans disappointed in any way. Did Sony not watched the Marvel Universe Movies, where almost everything was done perfect?
Currently Marvel Studios rule the ways of superhero-movies, and Sony/Fox/DC want to copy their original way to develop a franchise.
It's a shame, how less could be made out of 200 Million Dollars...save your money and deny watching this crap!
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
My dog would write a better script...
Saw it today on TV and am glad I saved my money three years ago.
SImple said: If Aliens would like to visit us, NEVER, I repeat, NEVER show them this film. They would destroy the entire planet...
Bad acting (Keanu, of course. The annoying kid...I've got aggression during his performance) Plot holes with the size of a comet crater... Horrible CGI's... A completely senseless message among a completely senseless and ridiculous story...
This is the symbol of the lack of ideas Hollywood have right now.
The bigger the budget, the smaller the money for a script, it seems.
Annoying in all points.
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
Puritanic US-crap
Nothing more to say. Covered by some "cool" characters a puritanic, old-school morale gets transported, and the people like this waste of time.
It's like "Friends" in the 2010's, but without any message nor any real funny moment.
If you like this "the real love is beautiful and worth to wait for" soft-washed stuff, do this. But it's material for the people who don't like thinking, sorry.
Not worth any comparison to intelligent shows like "The Big Bang Theory".
Aufschneider (2010)
An Austrian highlight!
This TV-movie showed, that black Austrian comedy is still alive.
Josef Hader, one of the best sarcastic comedians, of all-time, plays a pathologist with huge psychical problems.
His former wife is in an relationship with his arch-enemy, a surgeon of the hospital he works, and his daughter loves his new apprentice.
Wonderful comedy, but not for everyone. :-)
Why? There are many sarcastic jokes, which are highly political incorrect and sometimes more black than any English comedy. Not for everyones taste!
Nevertheless I highly recommend it for everyone who loves the kind of humor, Josef Hader and especially the director David Schalko are popular for.
Watch and enjoy it!
Scorcher (2002)
Only one thing:
Except the horrible cast, the ridiculous script & the lousy dialogues:
Did the author only read ONE scientistic book about climatic structure, tectonic plates, or just physics?
Never saw a more ridiculous movie.
Better to spend the money for renting to me. :-)
Why is it not possible to vote zero?
No movie in the last years would deserve it more!
AND: Which drugs are necessary to write a script like these? Which people are financing this waste of time?
Worst movie of the last years!
Superman Returns (2006)
Awful and pathetic
I was frightened about the picture, had the Cristopher Reeve-serials in mind.
And my doubts were right.
Away is the trashy charme of the originals, away the humour about superman and his villains. In the new film there is only one sign: Superman is the hero, the messias, the new god. From the beginning on there rules pathos, romantic and emptiness...
Kevin Spacey is sometimes the highlight, but his role doesn't allow him many good scenes.
Superman is bleech, without soul and full of pathetic sidelines to Jesus.
I hate pictures like this, why did Bryan Singer this job? Where is the fun, his movies stood for before?
Superman returns is just another mindless and worthless blockbuster.
A pity!
The Road to Wellville (1994)
One of the comedy highlights of all-time
I was highly surprised that this pearl of a movie has only an average rating here in IMDb, because this is one of the finest comedies of all-time! I saw it already more then a dozen in the last ten years and will never get bored of it. The humor in this movie is often sexual, but never on the low level the teenager-comedies of the last years have.
See this movie, enjoy it.
Anthony Hopkins alone shows, how good he is in a comedy, too. Hannibal Lecter as John Kellogg? What a wonderful idea!
Either if you are pleased about the wonderful cast or you like the issue and the jokes in it.
Madagascar (2005)
Perfect kids-movie!
Don't view this picture as adult, only watch it with kids-eyes. I can't remember the last children-movie, where there was not ONE frightening moment for my daughter (6) but only fun. From the first to the last scene only comedy ruled this bunch of fun.
One gag works, others don't, but this is the risk of a just-for-fun movie.
I thought I never saw such a enjoyed face of my daughter ever as we spent time in cinema. And that was the main target of the picture: Simple enjoyment.
Perfect!
War of the Worlds (2005)
What the hell?
Do not think my vote is too low.
I like Spielberg, normally he is a great director. But what did he think about this movie? Should this crap only be a bunch of F/X without any sense, only to show what's possible in the year 2005? Should this movie make any sense? I think not.
Orson Welles would cry in his grave if he would see this movie, which has nothing in common with the original except an attack of aliens.
OK, the effects were very good, but the story itself did never make sense. Especially this "I will be a great father but never had the chance to show it"-performance of Cruise.
But what made this film crappy was this unbelievable ridiculous ending...
Where was the son before, after he joined the crossfire between aliens and the army? Why did only the family of the kids stay at home, with light(!) in the house?
It seemed that Spielberg had too much script and not the space to film it. This abrupt end was the worst end I've ever seen in any movie. And I saw a lot!
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Has the same range in history like the book
I saw this event yesterday and can't really wait for the second part one year. This means, I get my book-trilogy and read it again, and again, and again.
For all non-readers, who've seen the movie and didn't read the book: Now you know, which story has invented the fantasy-genre, including role-playing-games, books, series, films and so on...
Remember the scenes in the mines: This was the first dungeon in fantasy-history.
I love it!
Merry christmas to everyone!