Change Your Image
luckeyburrows
Reviews
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
Not Bad
The movie was pretty good other then the musical stuff they had in it. The jokes were funny and the story line was great. If you haven't seen this movie, check it out, it's a lot of fun.
Better Call Saul: Plan and Execution (2022)
Mind Blowing
Everything about this episode is mind blowing, and a real shocker at the ending. This goes down as one of the best episodes of Better Call Saul, and the music is incredibly witch makes it so much more interesting.
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
Outstanding
This is is definitely worth watching. From the year 1920 to 1931 this classic gangster show and it's music and the character Richard Harrow is one of the best ones I've ever seen. I highly recommend you watch this, from the writer of The Sopranos.
The Sopranos (1999)
Wowzer
This tv show is sincerely one of the greatest tv shows ever made! Highly recommended. The music, the food, the acting. I'm so glad I watched this show. Used to think Breaking Bad was the greatest until I viewed this show. Give it a go and be blown away.
Miller's Crossing (1990)
Gangster Phenomenon
Crazy how this movie didn't get any Oscar nominations. This gangster flick has to go down has one of the greatest ones yet. Like the godfather this movie brings real class to the mob world and the Danny Boy scene I have to say is one of the greatest I've seen in all of cinema, I totally recommend you watch this film if you're a true movie lover and a fan of gangster movies.
Nomadland (2020)
Outstanding
The writing was very beautiful and the directing was perfection with her own editing. To whoever finds this movie boring truly doesn't love the art and craft of film.
Soul (2020)
Beautiful
From the writer of Toy Story, Up & Inside Out this movie turned out to be the greatest one ever! Never have I felt such a life impact from a Disney film before, this film better win best animated film & original score because it's well deserving, 10/10.
Boyhood (2014)
12 years of beautiful
A movie that sets from a boy to until he's off to college, and they used the same actors/actresses over the 12 years, such a beautiful movie, I highly recommend if you love film
Man Push Cart (2005)
Unique
A movie about a man who pushes & sells food outta a cart and has his own personal problems, never have I've seen a movie like this, A masterpiece
Ironweed (1987)
Fantastic
Most people will find this film boring but that's because you don't truly love film. I really enjoyed this classic, 10/10.
Paris, Texas (1984)
Phenomenal
Such a beautiful movie & the script was outstanding. Paris,Texas is now one of the greatest movies I've ever seen & I've seen a lot of films.
The music was incredible, the directing was unique. Buy your copy of criterion and enjoy the masterpiece, 11/10 I high recommend you watch this.
Zodiac (2007)
Entertaining
Very good movie, the script is outstanding and the directing is spot on. I recommend you watch this film
Heaven's Gate (1980)
Aw man
What a epic fail, I really enjoyed the music and the way the production style looked. I also love the directing style of Micheal Cimino, but this movie was boring, and this is someone who watched all the hobbit/lord of the rings, don't watch you'll turn off after thirty minutes
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Dark & Twisted
Never have I seen a nerve-racking movie with a stonecold ending, had me shaking at the end, highly recommend
Kansas City (1996)
Masterpiece
A full blown entertainment gangster flick, I really love it, and you will to
The Last Emperor (1987)
Extraordinaire Film
If you get bored then this film isn't for you, I've never had more fun watching a film then watching this one, a full blown masterpiece, 9/9 Academy's sounds about right
Matewan (1987)
Stonecold masterpiece
I've seen a few movies about oil miners like there will be blood, (Gold)1974, October Sky, and the film similar to working (F.I.S.T.) but nothing from those films captures the beauty like Matewan dose, it's a must watch, a stonecold masterpiece and I highly recommend you watch this if you haven't. Spend the money on Criterion and enjoy a real classic American film.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
An army epic
I've seen many army movies like Saving Private Ryan, The Hurt Locker, and Platoon, But none of those I can compare to Apocalypse Now, this has to be one of the darkest movies I've ever seen, and the picture is just amazing, I recommend this movie if you love good acting
Charley Varrick (1973)
Gem
One of the coolest movies I've seen in a long time, and the script and camera work is phenomenal, 11/10, I totally recommend you watch this classic bank robbing movie
Thieves Like Us (1974)
Gem
A classic film about the life's of bank robbers, and I must say even though it was a slower film it still turned out to be a masterpiece
Winter's Bone (2010)
Nerve racking thriller
One of the best slow thrillers I've ever seen, I totally recommend you watch this film
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Beautiful
Such a beautiful & interesting movie, I recommend if you like movies with storytelling
It (1990)
IT!
This was probably one of the best horror films of all time, a true classic, nothings better then the original
The Indian Runner (1991)
Gem
Such an amazing film here, Sean Penn directing debut is phenomenal, I highly recommend you watch this, a stone cold masterpiece
My Bodyguard (1980)
Gem
Such a beautiful movie, and the directing is spot on! I totally recommend this film