Change Your Image
sykez-76191
Reviews
Ambulance (2022)
Don't get the hate?
It's an action flick. And it's a pretty good one. Yea its got some cheese, and deffo ott in bits, but that's the movies for ya. Acting was solid, clearly a nice big budget too which really helped with the shoot outs etc.
Dutch (2021)
It's not great
The movie has seriously poor acting, but it has a good story. I watched to the end, but it was painful sometimes.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
About Time!
We are due a decent super hero series since daredevil and punisher have been knocked on the head. Suspend your disbelief and enjoy the ride. I love how they have run the origin story alongside the modern struggle. It makes for a story that keeps you wanting more. Deffo worth a watch.
Without Remorse (2021)
Don't listen to the hater fan boys
Look, it's a decent movie, a bit of American national cheese of course. Good twists, a great opener for the Rainbow 6 franchise which I'm sure is going to be following.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Just right ππΌ
Nice and quirky, awesome characters who you genuinely root for, kind of frustrating at times as I just wanted Bradward to do good haha. Just the right amount of throwbacks and references to the rest of the canon. I am far from a trekky and even I got them all. Awesome fun and seriously no need to even like all the originals. This could have been a stand alone and I would have still loved it. 10 out of 10 for sure, I hope we get season 2
The Old Guard (2020)
Class
Quality movie, yea bit cheese here and there. Awesome concept, believable portrayal's by all considered. The guys on here moaning about the score must have watched a different movie to me because the music choosen sets the movie off just right. The action sequences were nice and tight and, tbh, it's perfectly believable in what they pull off. These guys have killed with each other for centuries, of course they're spacial awareness and sequenicity are going to be bob on. Anyways give it a watch, you'll laugh. There's a proper cute bit between a couple of them... You'll know it when ya see it haha
Qlimax: The Source (2020)
Top class ππΌ
Never been the biggest fan of hardstyle, but I love to have a mix now and again, really gets blood flowing and tingles when it switches from sweet flowing melodies to absolute filthy bass πͺπΌ this right here is an absolute masterpiece in modern music and visuals, ππΌππΌ seriously well impressed, if you're into the harder styles of music then this is a must watch, even if you aren't. Give it a shot, turn your system up and darken your room, and enjoy and hour into another dimension πΆπ΅
Freaks (2018)
Top film
Really weird at first, stick with it. An absolutely awesome movie. I don't get why a lot of people hate on the film. Ok it takes a while to ramp up, but trust it gets there. Kinda emotional too ππΌ deffo worth a watch
Man Down (2015)
How is this not a minimum of 9 stars?!?
This is without doubt one of the finest films I've ever seen. Probably Shia's performance of a lifetime. I will not speak about plot at all. As it's all in the details of this film to know nothing going in. If you haven't watched it. Then please do give it your time. You will not be disappointed. By last 15 minutes of this film I was in tears, blubbering like a baby.
Spectral (2016)
Original story
If you like sci-fi you'll love this, trust me, forget the ratings and dive into it. You won't be disappointed.
Truth or Dare (2018)
Not as bad as people are saying, it's actually quite good
Yea some bits are a bit cheese, but what horror/thriller movie doesn't have it's moments. It's a genuinly good watch. Nice character progression for all. Decent set of young actors. Good story line that moves along at the right place. Well worth a watch
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Top Drawer ππΌ
Quality film. Brad and Leo smash it (as usual). Al Pacino, although only a small part, does a good job.
The Irishman (2019)
End of an Era
I can honestly say this has been an absolute pleasure to watch. The cast & their acting is absolutely spot on. Let's face it, we are, more than likely, never going to experience this type of movie with the amount of classisc gangster talent ever again. It's amazing to watch in one sitting. I'm lucky I had the time to put in. If you struggle for time then Google search 'watch "The Irishman" as a mini series' and you'll see a few good ways to cut it down to a family life sized version.
Seriously I don't think I'll witness a better film for quite sometime.
Avatar (2009)
EPIC
I know this review is kinda late. I watched this in 3D at cinemas and later in Blu-ray's etc. It has to be one of the best uses of HD tech in the history of movies. The story is believable the characters are so real and let's face it relatable. It goes beyond story telling. The sounds and sights (I just wish we had the smells lol). If you haven't seen it, then trust me take a few hours you time. Book front room telly (hopefully with a sound bar or surround sound) plenty of nibbles. Sit back. Enjoy ππΌ
Let Go (2011)
Not the best
Good performance from Kevin, infact they all nailed it... Just the story was slow, it wasn't that gripping. It felt like it was leading up to something that never came. It's not the worst movie I've seen but I would deffo not watch it again