Change Your Image
annieringading
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Courier (2019)
like UPS It delivered
Nice step up by the director after a serious of lo budget gangster films. The film has a boat load of known talent but you cant help but feel Oldman was underused and probably because hes fee was most of the films budget.
The action is on par with average brit lo budget flix of the same make. I would question some of the action scenes and lose about 10 minutes from the runtime but all in all it was enjoyable. Like a full length pilot to a TV series.
24 Little Hours (2020)
Some weaknesses but still huge fun
Some weaknesses but still huge fun It's distinctly slow to get going but worth hanging in there for. The opening 20 minutes is story set up and character introduction but when that mid-point kicks in so does the fun and action. It really becomes something else, not like many of its counterparts.
The plot may go over the heads of the basic fisty cuff, T&A lovers of lo budget indie flix but for those with an IQ over 10 you will dig the effort made by the story and by the acting to.
It aint perfect but for all its flaws, theres not many, it still is tremendously enjoyable, entertaining and with a feel good factor by the ending.
Worth the watch.
Homeless Ashes (2019)
Thumbs up for making it but nothing else
I have to give it up to anyone who can get a movie made and I think the team behind this film should be proud of themselves on that fact but on that fact only.
This film has been years in the making, mainly by the 3-year crowdfunding campaign, which brought in a lot more than what was put on the screen. The producer/director/leading man should have picked one role and stuck to it (preferably not the acting, weak screen presence, even weaker screen character). His inability to multi task shines through as all three areas are left wanting. Such a missed opportunity to actually show the plight of the homeless and give some honest resolve but unfortunately this film serves to be nothing more than a puff piece to, one can only assume, to bolster the perception that Mr. Zammit can have his cake and eat it.
No danger, no consequence, no heart. The film is filled with nothing but clichéd troupes that have been done with more gusto a thousand times over, but what do you expect from a debut writer who must have peed his pants a little to getting the gig.
With films that are crowdfunded, you can afford to produce a poorly presented project like this, because there is no waiting investor watching their money go down the drain. I'd be interested to see what unfolds next for this team on projects that they will have to be responsible to return a profit and recoup investment.
Nevertheless, they did do what they set out to do and no one can take that away from them.
A Landscape of Lies - Directors Cut (2011)
Loose Woman does good
I caught this film a while back and stripping it of all the negativity the press gave it due mainly to the crooked producers behind this film, I thought this was a brave move and simply ahead of it's time in terms of themes and issues it addresses.
It is a heavily led female film, a black male lead and not one stereotype in sight. It is clever, well-paced story that belies the limited budget and nonsense that was taking place BTS.
The one person who should be praised, aside from the director whose story has been covered worldwide, is that of Loose Woman Andrea McLean in her debut outing as an actress, tacking things clearly outside of her comfort zone and tackling them well. She gave an excellent performance and I applaud her in her choices here - a far cry from the Miss Goodie Two-Shoes she is in real life.
The film has its flaws, but the acting isn't one of them. Productions values are high and the plot twists hold you right till the very end scene.
Don't believe the media slurs and watch this little gem for yourselves. I believe you will be pleasantly surprised.
Rise of the Footsoldier: Part II (2015)
Best of the series
After the appalling first one, this entry really was a step up in terms of acting, pace and story (even if in real life these people didn't even know each other at the time). This falls mainly on to Luke who did a star turn as Shawn.
However, after watching the third one you can see why the magic wasn't there... back to the same old play acting and ego stroking faces.
Bonded by Blood (2010)
Give up the ghost
How many of these wishful thinking takes on one incident are we going to be subjected to?
These films should be taken out to a dark country path and put out of their misery.
Same faces, same god awful acting, same lame script, same result as every other film (that seems to have the same cast just playing different people) - the Indie scene does have more to offer than this lot.
Rollin' with the Nines (2006)
Worthy debut
This debut deserved a lot more praise than it got.
Excellent foundations to launch from marred by the fact it didnt launch anyone.
Terry Stone shows that when he's not shouting his lines can actually give a decent turn. A very honest performance that for whatever reason he left on this set and took the Danny Dyer approach to acting instead. such a waste.
Fanged Up (2017)
More horror behind the scenes
Caught this at Frightfest and there seemed to be more horror behind the camera than in front of it.
Decent little film, some good turns. Praise to the director who managed to add a little shine to this poorly scripted turd.
But all said and done is worth a watch
Rise of the Footsoldier 3 (2017)
Fall of the footsoldier
Not sure how this is the rise of anything other than my blood pressure. Doesn't even center around the main character that this drivel is based on. Carlton Leech was meant to be the footsoldier supposedly on the rise, but must of been on the bad as absent from this one.
Thought part 2 was a step up but this shows it was just a fluke. Stone and Fairbrass do not make a bad film good, just a lot worse
Rise of the Footsoldier (2007)
Total hogwash
Amazing how stories change based on whose telling them. This is total rubbish in terms of fact but is a passable Brit crime indie film by a couple of people who moved up to only fall back to this kind of status.
Cass was much better with a similar story about the same people.
The Darkness (2016)
Good watch
I liked the story behind this and it had a couple of cool creepy moments.
I was impressed with the young lad he played a great role and is a great little actor.
For me I like my horrors to have more blood and gore but as supernatural evil spirit stories go this was pretty good even though it was a little on the predictable side.
Hell Fest (2018)
A great slasher horror
I do like a horror movie, I knew this looked good but didn't think it would be as good as it was.
This had all the DNA to make this a modern day horror cult classic.
For me it has a Scream/Halloween feel to it which worked so well with the story.
The kills and gore was awesome but I'd of liked to of seen more.
Great paced story with an ending that leaves you wanting more.
I think this will become one of them horror movies I watch time and time again.
Cabin Fever (2016)
Watch the 2002 version instead
This is your typical seen it before horror but not only had I seen it before I'd heard it before to, this had the exact same script as the other film from 2002 with the same name Cabin Fever (2002).
Seemed a bit odd watching it as it didn't bring anything new to the table in fact it was no way as good as the other movie.
There was a couple of good moments but if I'm honest I was I'd just watched the 2002 version.
The Predator (2018)
I know it's wrong but I liked it
With a handful of awesome trailers this had big boots to fill and it delivered, keeping the same DNA as the original this was a great action movie.
The cast was instantly lovable and very funny, the liked the way so much of the action was in daylight and you can see so much of it, while I'm on the subject of the action it is brutal and very gory I loved it.
Overall this lived up to my expectations and is one of them movies I'd watch again and again.
Calibre (2018)
well worth a watch
I really liked the story of this how one accident and a bad decision can go so wrong, it's a little on the slow side but works with the pace to the story, I was hoping the ending would of been a bit more of a manhunt
I thought the cast done a solid job
The First Purge (2018)
could of been better
Had everything to make this an epic Purge movie but unfortunately this did not make the grade, I'm a big fan of the Purge franchise and have had many conversations with people on how I'd like to see it go and what should happen, for me The Purge was really good, The Purge: Anarchy was excellent, The Purge: Election Year was good but this new one just didn't live up to my expectations.
The story is OK with some good action and some cool kills but it has lost its Purge DNA and ended up like an bad 80's action movie that's trying to be a across between The Raid, Malcolm X and Die Hard.
I'd of much preferred to see some raw random purging from from average Joe Blogs that's had enough with he's day to day life or John from round the corner that's sick of he's boss all linked by a news crew or someone that wakes up from a night partying. They should of kept it more like the second Purge just without the government getting involved.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
I wish I weren't
It's called 'You Were Never Really Here' and I wish I wasn't there while the film was playing.
By far one of the worse films I've ever sat through (and I've watched some terrible films)
Minutes into this I knew it was gonna be bad and it just got worse as it went on, the trailer is 2:09 minutes long and looks really good unfortunately the other 88 minutes of the movie is absolutely terrible with it's odd music tracks, over used and unnecessary cinematography shots of random views from a car window looking at a city, you never get to see any action as everything happens out of shot, the actors seem to mumble.
this was painful to watch it made me angry it was so bad and it was a struggle making it to the end.
How It Ends (2018)
Screwed the ending
This movie done so many things right but was let down by one thing,
Everything about this movie worked apart from the last 5 seconds, I was left shouting at my screen and wondering how they could of got it so wrong.
Despite the ending this is a great movie and well worth a watch with a solid cast and good story I really liked the fact it keeps you wondering what's actually happened.
I feel they got the ending wrong but each to their own
Extinction (2018)
Not dead yet
These little gems keep popping up on Netflix and they really are a pleasure to watch, it may not have a massive budget but they done an amazing job with some impressive CGI and great action, for me this film stepped up a gear with its clever twist to a solid story.
If I was to be picky it's a little to dark in places but other then that this was a great watch, keep em coming Netflix.
Family Blood (2018)
Needed more iron
Enjoyed this reminded me of Interview with a Vampire, it's a little bit on the slow side but works with the story, solid small cast all making this a cool movie