Change Your Image
rsgallo
Reviews
The Four Feathers (2002)
It is an artistic epic
The Four Feathers truly is a movie masterpiece. It is along the lines of Dr. Zhivago, or Lawrence of Arabia style of "Majestic Movie Making". It is grand in every way! The photography was truly stunning! The actors were all so totally believable. I was very touched by the moral values, the honor, the emphasis on courage, dedication, faithfulness, love of friends, love of spouse, love of country. Sacrificing for love. It seemed somewhat contrastive to the casualness, and informality of today, unfortunately along with it the lax of manners and morals. It was beautifully done, beautifully acted, without sex or violence, well, anyway, just one little tiny sex scene, but it was really subtle. The violence was another matter, but then it was about a war.... I really enjoyed it, as did the two women I was with. It is action filled, yet, a real depth, it would appeal to both men and women. There is a very strong message, to anyone willing to pay attention and learn.
Novecento (1976)
This movie stunk
In my opinion, this movie was horrible. I was so excited to see Robert De Niro and Gerard Depardieu in a movie together. I consider both of them 1st class actors. I also love anything historic, but especially turn of the century. I also love foreign films and even films that are a bit quirky. But this film is like the ugliest modern art piece imaginable. The scenes seemed so harsh and ugly, angry, evil. It was so offensive, so distasteful. Altho' sometimes the actual scenery could be lovely, or the costumes, but it only took a minute for the movie to turn very black, morbid, cruel and ugly. It was one of the most disturbing movie I have ever seen. I only wished I had known, it was as it was, I would have not wasted my precious time watching it. It had everything from cruelly killing animals, to child molestation and violent murder. Group sex and violence that was most grotesque. It was all done fairly graphically too. I love art movies, but this was like taking a bad copy of Renior and pouring animal blood all over it, that is after you have slashed it many times with a knife.
The Painting (2001)
This movie is fantastic
I was so grateful to be present at the Premiere of this movie in Kansas City. I went, thinking the worst that could happen was being bored for a couple of hours. Well, just the opposite happened. This movie was so outstanding, I was taken by surprise. It was so well done. This movie is both a chick flick and a guy flick, very rare now days. It pulls you into the movie, gently, sweetly inviting you into the character's lives. I fell so in love with the people in the movie, they were real, it showed them for the good and the weaknesses, but you cared for them as you would a dear friend or a relative. What happened to each of them deeply affected me as I came to care more and more deeply for them.
The camera work was stunning too. It was like the camera was having a love affair with the actors, the sets and the surroundings. The movie would especially be powerful to those who were born in the late 1940's or early 1950's, so many events that were shown were events, I myself had lived through, which made them even more personal in nature. If anyone has been to Vietnam, I definitely recommend this movie. It is one of the few movies where Vietnam vets were really honored. I could not recommend this movie highly enough. I hope and pray everyone will get to see this movie. It is very real, very thought provoking, very deep, very good....
Too Much, Too Soon (1958)
Incredible Movie
Dorothy Malone's performance is unbelievable. From a teenager to a middle aged woman. It is truly like seeing Diana Barrymore. Errol Flynn also was so outstanding. It was one of the greatest performances I have ever seen for him. The movie is one of the best I have seen. I highly recommend it.
Bonhoeffer: Agent of Grace (2000)
A Brilliant Film about a Brilliant Man
Bonhoeffer was a very well done movie about the legendary Christian leader and minister Deitrich Bonhoeffer. It told his story, warts and all. It showed the philosophical dilemna that a Man of God struggled through and eventually is sacrificed for. It is a insight into a man who wanted to serve God and mankind, the conflicts, the way he touched others lives, then and now through is great writings. I recommend it.
Half a Hero (1953)
It was good to see Red Skelton
Half A Hero was a cute bit of fluff. It was a cute story, with the main interest watching Red Skelton perform. He is a real doll to watch. I could relate to his struggles. It was funny, clever, very much the same things we struggle with currently. Tho' I disagreed with his decisions. It was pleasant, but mainly I just enjoyed seeing Red. He is one of the greats that is gone from this world forever, to a much better place I pray.
Talk About a Stranger (1952)
It made a great statement on first impressions
Talk about a Stranger had a lot of very good moral implications. I enjoyed the story, and the characters in it, flaws and all. It was a great reminder to look deeper than what we might project onto others or a first impression and the damage it can do. It became somewhat suspenseful in parts. It did not seem dated to me. A good movie with a good moral lesson...wish we could have more movies like this today.
Fearless Fagan (1952)
Amazing animal work
A very cute story, loved the lead actor, he reminded me a lot of Dick Van Dyke in his style. The movie was sweet, innocent, could be seen by any age group. The most amazing thing is how they were able to train a lion to do all that Fagan did in the movie, that part was the most incredible. It was a fun diversion all the way.