Change Your Image
harrytrue
Reviews
Hoot (2006)
Two Ways Of Dealing With A Problem (Spoilers)
In "Hoot", Mullet Fingers is engaging in sabotage to stop the pancake house. The problem is that the builders just start over again, and he has to take more drastic measures. When he is confronted with the dogs, he scares them off with snakes, not before he is bitten by a dog and has to go to hospital.
Roy at bedtime asks his father, who works with the Department of Justice, how he deals with crooks. His father says it involves the tedious steps of looking through papers, because sooner or later, they all slip up. You can see this with Enron and WorldCom. Roy looks at documents relating to the pancake house, and finds a suppressed document (he does have to break in to the company trailer), so when the police see it, he has the law on his side. Unlike when he evaded the police.
Mind you, as mentioned before, Roy is not always law-abiding, and when the company man is killing owls (illegally), Mullet Fingers takes direct action. He can't wait for the law (Mullet Fingers is in hiding). The movie does suggest that one should work in the system.
She's the Man (2006)
Spoilers for both "Twelfth Night" and "She's The Man"-Both Good
I think a person would be well-advised to read or see (I favour reading) "Twelfth Night" before seeing, or re-seeing "She's The Man". The movie is good on its' own, but comparing the two, and looking for the in-jokes makes it a lot more fun. Shakespeare was inspired by others. I think he'd give a thumbs-up.
Harld Bloom said in "Shakespeare, The Invention of the Human", that most of the people in "Twelfth Night" need to be locked up. Malvolio, the person Malcolm is based on, is-for no good reason. People in "She's The Man" are sane in contrast. For instance, Duke Orsino is far more leval than the Duke of Orsino. He also shows that a man can have feelings without being gay. He displays a lot of self-control.
It's a teen comedy (a clean one), so it doesn't have the dark edges of the play. For instance Olivia in the play is mourning the death of her brother. In the movie, she has been dumped.
If you like Sir Andrew and Sir Toby in the play, they don't have the same attention in the movie.
The in-jokes are quite often quick. The hairdresser Pauls' last name is given once. It is Antonio. Lots of people who've read the play say that Antonio has more love for a man than is just friendship. Deep love between men was noted in those days. Some see a sexual side to it-homosexuality was illegal.
The only line from the play I caught is where Duke Orsino quotes the coach on greatness during the soccar game. In the play, it is said by Malvolio, quoting Maria).
Aquamarine (2006)
Very Good-Much Better than "Narnia", or most of the rest of the Stuff out there
"Aquamarine" is a great movie. People who think it's a ripoff of "Splash" haven't seen one or the other (or either). In "Splash", the man and the mermaid are the center of attention. Here, it is the two girls.
There's no accounting for taste in that "Narnia" did so well, and this one tanked. They can make a good movie without people getting cut up, as in "Narnia", or people being focused only on sex, as with other movies. You need goodness and innocence, at least once in a while.
Realistic might not be the right word to use about a movie with a mermaid, but there is realism. Raymond likes Aquamarine, but after three days, he does not fall in love with her, but they agree to keep on seeing each other. Leonard, although he looks creepy, is really a good guy.
Agaumarine does not find Romano love, but she finds love in friendship. Clair and Hailey learn about giving up what you want for a better good.
Private Lessons (1981)
I Loved This Movie
I remember seeing "Private Lessons" when it first came out. I later looked at the book it was based on. The book is more serious and darker.
Needless to say, unless you are 100% gay, this is a nice dream. I was kind of let down that they didn't live happily ever after together.
There is a double standard in this movie. What would people have thought if Lester had seduced Phily? Or if Lester had seduced a girl? A woman seducing a girl would have been accepted.
I've read that it is more frequent for women who have sex with underage boys to be taken to the courts. It's not seen as a "Private Lessons" thing anymore by others. In Canada, the age of consent starts at 14. It might change with a new government.
The Legend of Zorro (2005)
Good Movie, Unless You Hate Mexicans
This was not the best action movie I ever saw, but a good time-waster. I will see the DVD, since they probably have extra scenes. Movies now are trailers for the DVD.
"The Legend of Zorro" deals with his family life. Unlike Batman or Superman, Zorro has a wife and a child. That kind of complicates things. In this movie, that is stressed. Both sides are at fault, as is usually the case in family matters.
One thing, "Zorro" mentions the fact that California, and by extension, much of the US, was settled by Mexicans, who later became patriotic Americans. Pat Buchanan and American Patrol, among others, need to see this movie, to remind them of this fact. Mind you, Mexicans displaced the Native Americans. Pat Buchanan and most of the Mexican-bashers are not Native Americans, so they have no complaint. They are descendents of immigrants themselves.
There are a lot of historical errors. Those who like history as a study in conspiracy's would like it. Shakespeare made a lot of historical errors too.
Masterminds (1997)
A Good Movie
I saw "Masterminds" twice when it came out. It is an engaging movie. I like Ozzie as he engages the villains. One thing is most times, Ozzie is not in real danger. It's more the cat-and-mouse fun.
Ozzie is no saint, but he wouldn't be such fun if he was. Also, when he is trying to pirate video games, he is as much a criminal (non-violent) as Bentley. Bentley does it for the money, there is no ideology. Same with Ozzie.
Okay, the movie is not realistic, but how often do you see a realistic James Bond movie? The "Die Hard" movies are not that realistic, although, since the criminals are playing for less money, they are more realistic.
In "Masterminds", they are playing for huge stakes, but not seeking to take over the world. In fact, the boss of the siege is not even in the school. He has goals which make the ransom seem like small change.
"Masterminds" is a little sadder now, since Breslen in Russia. The cops in "Masterminds" value the lives of the students, and are not trigger-happy Rambos.
Pirates: 3D Show (1999)
Not Bad
"Pirates 3D/4D" is not one of Leslie Neilsons' best, but it is a good show. It is about 20 minutes, but the special effects save it from being a waste of money.
If you're scared of spiders, do not see it. You'll freak.
Pirate movies have made a comeback, and this is one of them.
I saw this movie in Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada. It may still be playing there. It also was playing at the Luxor, in Las Vegas. I don't know if it is still playing.
If you like special effects that put you in the middle of the action, see it. It's just a short waste of time. If you don't like special effects, they will not save you from thinking that you wasted your money.
Friends (1971)
Why Did People Dump on this Movie
With all the dreck out there, this is a gentle movie about young love. Yes, it's true that young love often makes more out of something than it deserves, but why aren't people down on "Romeo and Juliet"? Paul and Michelle are models of good behave compared to them.
Yes, they run away, and set up an ideal life, but this is a movie, not real life. Paul is more sexually interested than Michelle, who has been come onto in a bad way. Eventually, they have sex, but no one is forced into it. The movie does let kids know that sex can cause babies.
One thing, there is nudity in the movies. The camera does not focus on it, but it is there.
The ending of the movie has Paul in good chance of being found out. In "Paul and Michelle", they separate for a time. If you don't like the ending of a movie, think one up yourself. Alternative endings are not just for DVDs.
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976)
Great Movie
I recall seeing this movie soon after it came out (on TV). It made an impact. I later read the book.
The movie differs from the book, in that in the book, Rynn murders (there is no other word), Mrs. Hallet and her mother. In the movie, they have accidents. She does poison Frank Hallet, to avoid being molested by her.
The relationship between Rynn and Mario is sweet. Rynn feels the need for someone to share her life with, on terms of being and equal, and Mario is willing to go along with it. It might have been something for them to have sex, but Mario is not taking advantage of a child, like Frank Hallet would. It is a relations of equals. Their ages are not that far apart. As Mario comments, the guys talk about sex. He's getting some, and keeping quiet.
A nice dated thing. Mario walks with a limp because of polio. In the United States and Canada, this is so yesterday. Sadly, until polio is wiped out, we must keep up our guard.
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
Good Lessons
"Romy and Michele" has some good lessons for people.
Taking a look at Romy and Micheles' lives before they hear about the reunion, you may not feel it is for you, but these girls are not living in poverty. They are living together with someone they care about (not in a sexual manner-yet), and have a fun life. They may not be able to afford trips to Hawaii, or even Las Vegas, but they are content with what they have.
Then they get the reunion notice, and it gets into Romys' mind that they haven't amounted to anything. So she gets all upset about that. Ambition is a good thing, but Romy's just upset about what others think about them. There is a saying attributed to Oscar Wilde that people would be happy to find out how little others really think about them. Romy never read that. So she and Michele dream up their little lies, but they get caught.
Then Michele, who has been more a passive character, tells Romy to grow up, and be happy for what they have. She isn't all that bright, but she knows being content can make a person happier.
Times Square (1980)
Couldn't be better
Yes, this movie was a flop, but who ever judged a movie by how the box office does. A lot of dreck does good. A lot of gems die. This is one of them.
This is a movie about friendship. Two needy people find each other. They're very different, but together, they become better and stronger people. There is deep friendship, but whether there is a sexual element, I'll leave to you. Neither girl is shown to have a sexual focus, either to males or females.
Robin Johnson, who deserves all the fine line written about her, is great, but Trini Alvarado is also good. She has to be the lesser role, but she is no less important. Pity Robin Johnson could never make it big, but if she's reading this, I hope you're happy, and you've made a mark, which most actors never do. I heard you on the DVD.
I wish the two could have stayed together. Remember, alternative endings are not just for DVDs. Think one up yourself.
The River Rat (1984)
A Gentle Movie
The movie could have done without the search for money, and continued dealing with the development of the father and daughter, but even so, it is a good movie.
The father has been released from prison. He has never seen his daughter. She has been raised by her grandmother. He has to slowly get used to being out of prison, and being a father.
This is dating myself a bit, but Tommy Lee Jones' reaction to his daughter saying she isn't a "lezzie", and her talking about (not support) of incest, shows him to be a person ready to join the Moral Majority. On the other hand, when don't parents worry about the next generation, and what they're learning in school? And this was before we had the internet.
Sadly, the lovely world depicted in the movie has been given a setback by the recent hurricane. People will bounce back. It's nice others are helping them.
Team America: World Police (2004)
Nazi-style dreck
I gave this film a one, since this is the lowest rating you have.
This is Nazi-style dreck, on a par with "Birth of a Nation". Like President Bush, it cashes in on hate and fear after 9/11.
Regardless of what Mr. Parker and Mr. Stone want you to believe, Iraq had nothing to do with the terror attacks. The peace activists said that. Also, Iraq had no weapons of mass destruction. For some reason, it is not seen as racist that America can have weapons of mass destruction, but North Korea can't. Some people have the blood of 1,900 American soldiers on their hands. Not Sean Penn.
I wonder why Mr. Stone and Mr. Parker show all the blacks in the movie as fools and traitors. They would have had Team America shooting Martin Luther King Jr., if they had any guts. We tend to honour dead saints, and slam living ones. Also, they attack gay people.
Much of the armed forces serving in Iraq consits of blacks and gays. The armed forces is where you will never find Mr. Stone or Mr. Parker. They're cynical enough to appeal to patriotism. Too smart (like Bush)to believe a word of it. They probably avoid (legally) paying any more taxes than they should. Taxes help veterans. Most of these pro-war people couldn't care less about them.
Join the armed forces, of any land, you have a chance to be killed, end up in a wheelchair, or shuffle around the homeless shelters. All for three bucks a day. Remember, you're fighting for Mr. Stone and Mr. Parker. Doesn't that make you a sucker?
Wedding Crashers (2005)
Good Movie
A good movie. Some people say that it promotes the idea that behind every party animal is a responsible man who just needs the right woman. This is true for the two main characters, but there is another character who is still pursing girls, finding funerals are a better bet.
The two start out with a cynical attitude towards marriage, saying it's just to legitimize the sex drive, which our two heroes see no need to do. They later find out about love. To affirm a positive value, you must show a negative value.
Yes, there are homophobic comments, but again, you can only confront bad ideas when you show them. Todd no more represents all gay people then John and Jeremy represent all straights.
This movie shows the fine art of lying. It requires preparation. It realizes that most people will accept what you say. There is a great throw-away line, saying that they lost a lot of good men, and they don't want to talk about it. It changes the subject, and wins sympathy at the same time. However, a lie can be exposed if you dig enough, as happens here.
We all know about how it's the quiet ones you have to watch out for. Gloria is shown to be a bigger sex fiend than either of the men. In fact, when John talks about changing their relationship, she thinks about more kinky sex. He is talking about marriage.
Gloria is disturbed, but she doesn't like being used. "Another notch in your belt". Eventually, Jeremy realizes she's not perfect, but neither is he. He finds someone he's willing to sacrifice for. As John said "We're shades of Gray". Isn't that for most, if not all of us?
There have been movies about Joan of Arc. Gloria is a saint compared to that woman. Murder is not in her mind. Compared to Joan, Gloria is sane.
One positive note. In a lot of movies, fathers are shown as fools (Shakespeare did this too). In this movie, the father puts the happiness of his daughters first.
Some say that the idea of two guys crashing the Secretary of the Treasurys' daughters' wedding is unreal. So is Shakespeares' "Twelfth Night". Realism is what movies are to escape from.
One thing. This movie represents Americas' multicultural reality. They crash Irish, Jewish, Chinese, etc. weddings. Any wedding with food, booze, and horny girls.
Party Camp (1987)
Great Movie
"Party Camp" is one funny movie. Yes, it's another summer camp movie. The 1980s were full of them, but it does it so well. The typical summer camp instructor, and the boys, who in real life would be killing each other, bond to overcome the ruling class.
All the boys have their own characters. A gun nut, a rich kid, a computer nerd. As I say, unlike in real life, they connect. Not without some tension.
One warning, if you are Que's about guns, or kids with guns, it might be a good idea to avoid this movie. One of the boys has an Uzi.
All in all it is a good movie. Summer camp movies were an 1980s thing, but this one is better than the "Meatballs" movies.
Seven Minutes in Heaven (1986)
Gentle Film
Considering all the teen films like "the Breakfast Club" and "Pretty In Pink" that are lionized. It is surprising that this one is so ignored.
There is no sex in it, but sex is thought of, including the idea that it may matter what others think about it. The kids do not always get along with their parents, but neither the parents or the kids are seen as always right or wrong, and the parents are not seen as monsters.
It deals with hero-worship. How one girl does a dangerous thing, which could have lead to real dustier, before realizing that she was wrong.
The movie is kind of ahead of its' time. One kid asks another kid what birth control she uses. She says she is doing nothing to need birth control. She replies (wrongly) "oral sex".
Milk Money (1994)
Good Movie
Whatever people say about this or any movie, you are your own best critic. This movie gets better with watching.
When I first watched "Milk Money", I initailly squirmed when V and Tom were talking. V is talking about sex, and Tom is talking about math.
Another point people might squirm is when a mother thinks Tom and V are brother and sister, and mentions to her children them as a good example. Then Tom kisses V in a way most people think brothers and sisters should not kiss. The kids are grossed.
In other areas, it is a very good movie. In a gentle, and comic way, it deals with boys interest in sex and girls. It is done with the right balance. The boys all seem to be normal boys, in spite of the fact that no one has a "normal" family life. Who does.
For instance, one of the boys is a neat freak because of his father, who unknown to him, has real issues. Later, he decides to stop washing. It's an overreaction, but there is truth when the father blames (wrongly) Tom for turning his son into a pig. Tom says at the boy is happy. He doesn't say it, but it is implied unlike before.
Caddyshack II (1988)
A equal That Exceeds the Original
Everyone is entitled to an opinion. The only critic who counts is yourself. I think this is a great movie. Much better than the original.
In "Caddyshack", Rodney Dangerfield is funny, but obnoxious. He was asked to do the sequel, but things got in the way. Jackie Mason shows the saying that "less is more". He is funny, but a man with real family issues, a more rounded person. It's no drama, but a movie that makes you feel. Actually in some points, you feel sorry for Jackie Mason, especially when his daughter walks out on him.
It has a good soundtrack, and overall, a good sorry. A good end to the series.
In the TV show "Alf", Alf says that he cried in "Terms of Endearment". The wife , Kate Tanner, played by Anne Schedeen, also says he cried at "Caddyshack 2".
Easy Come, Easy Go (1967)
Good Romp
"Easy Come, Easy Go" is a typical Elvis movie. Elvis is in need of some fast money, and although he won't do anything illegal, lying, and hustling people is not beneath him.
It's a comedy, not a serious movie. It should be viewed that way, and as a comedy, it works. Of course, having Elvis in it didn't hurt.
Elvis is not afraid to look silly in this movie. Him doing yoga. Others look silly in this movie, such as the Captain.
It was shot in Hawaii. Did Hawaii pay Elvis to shoot there. Certainly helps people think of Hawaii.
After viewing my copy of "Easy Come, Easy Go", I donated it to a library, for others to enjoy.
Così come sei (1978)
Interesting Question of Emotional Focus
"Stay As You Are" deals with a man who is attracted to a young girl, who finds out that she is the daughter of a prior lover (now dead), and that he might be her father (we never find out either way). When Francesca finds out she might be her daughter, it doesn't phase her. The man who has raised her, she looks in a father-daughter way. Giulio, she looks as a lover. The fact that he might be her father has no bearing on her.
Likewise, although Giulio has sex with Francesca, knowing that she might be his daughter, around the the girl he has raised, he respects the incest taboo. In no way is he sexually interested in his own daughter. Francesca just walks into his life, then he learns that he might be her father.
"Time" magazine said all love stories have something keeping the lovers apart. Parents, class, money, etc. In this case, I don't think it was the incest taboo. Just that Francesca cannot see herself living with Giulio. I think he she had seen them as living together forever, she would have worked on it, taboo or no taboo.
Beau-père (1981)
An Interesting Story, Which Should Remain Just That
"Beau Pere" was banned in Ontario when it first came out (the ban has since been lifted).
In Canada, the age of consent is 14 years for both men and women, and sex between a step-father and step-daughter is not considered incest. Remi would be in trouble for the fact that his step-daughter is only 15. He would be considered betraying a trust. A step-brother and step-sister can marry, so can two first cousins (now people of the same sex can marry), but not a step-parent and child. I really don't think Canada is worse off for this.
If you want smut, you should look somewhere else. It really is not smut, and you're wasting your time for something which is not worth the search. The plot ideas suggest smut, but this is a movie where the sex gets between the plot. In smut, the plot gets between the sex.
Children sometimes are sexually attracted to parents or step-parents, and parents to children, as in this movie. Marion is the one attracted to Remi. He really is not interested in her. It looks like he thinks he is doing her a favour when he yields to her and has sex with her. It does not seem like lust on his part. He seems to be loving towards her. It seems to be a twisted way to love (more on that later). Later, they jump into sex, but its' not just sex. It's the desire to be close which leads them to have sex.
Its' not really lust for Marion, just a desire to be close to Remi. She wants someone to be close with her, including in the sexual way. She turns down the chance to have sex with boys her age.
Marion seems none the worse for her sexual experiences. She breaks the relationship, and seems to be thinking that she should move on and moves in with her father, who she does not see in a sexual way. I think in reality, a parent or step-parent who has sex with a child, even if it's the childs' idea, risks opening a door which should remain closed. The physical pleasures of sex can be gotten from another source. The mental damage and the tearing up of boundaries probably is too high a price. Relationships like this belong in the movies.
Interestingly, at the end, Remys' possible future step-daughter sees him and her mother making love. Is this a possible future relationship?
The Wonderful World of Disney: Oliver Twist (1997)
Good Movie-Contains Spoilers for both the book and the movie
As far as I can tell, no version of "Oliver Twist" follows Dickens' novel faithfully. I think you should read the novel, and use your imagination to create your own story.
There are a lot of differences in the movie. One is that Oliver Twist is aware shortly after he moves in with Fagin and his gang, that they are involved in stealing to survive (Fagin cites Robin Hood-a good example-Robin Hood can be considered a terrorist). Oliver has no problems with stealing to survive, unlike the novel.
In the novel, as one email writer noted, Fagin is called "the Jew". Dickens noted that all the other villains in "Oliver Twist" (and his other novels) are gentiles. Also, Fagin is a secular Jew. Religion has no part in his life. Jews have not benefited from Fagin, who is a lot darker in the novel.
Fagin is not the "nice" character that he is in "Oliver!", but a lot nicer than the character in the novel. In "Oliver Twist", Fagin sets up Sikes to kill Nancy (who dies for different reasons in the novel). Fagin hangs for this. In the movie, Sikes has all the blame. In this movie, Oliver (who is a calculating as Fagin) admits that had Fagin not taken him in, he would be dead now. A modern version is that the looters in New Orleans were often the first to bring food to the people. Oliver and Fagin hug and depart to their separate lives.
Oliver! (1968)
Good Movie-Spoiler for both the novel and the movie
No version of "Oliver Twist" has been completely faithful to the novel, and "Oliver" is no exception. It may be that the versions may be better than the novel, but I think one should read the novel.
One problem with the novel is that Fagin is called "the Jew". As Dickens said, all the other villains in "Oliver Twist" (and the rest of his novels) are gentiles. Also, Fagin is a secular Jew. Religion has no part in his life. Later, Dickens created a good Jew in "Our Mutual Friend". Mind you, Jews have paid a price for Fagin.
There are a lot of differences in "Oliver!" and the novel. A major thing is that in the novel, Fagin sets up Sykes to kill Nancy (the reasons she dies differs than the movie). Fagin in the movie is such a positive character, one might forget that he is corrupting children. In the novel, Fagin hangs for killing Nancy. He wanders off with the Artful Dodger in the movie.
I did like the movie. Very good.
My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987)
Good Movie
"My Best Friend is a Vampire" is a good movie. A different spin on vampires than say "Buffy"-which I also like.
I says vampires get a bad press, compounder by the fact that there are some vampires who behave bad. The tamale vampire who bites Jeremy, changing him into a vampire can be called a bad vampire.
The parallels with gay people are obvious. Just like there are bad vampires, there are bad gay people. Jeremys' parents, quite reasonably, think he is gay. They do not turn on him. They may not be that pleased about it, but they accept what they see as their son being. They are more than pleased when Jeremy introduces his new girlfriend. Maybe they think he tried one path, now is trying another, but it's quite clear he is their son, no matter what.
One thing. I'm certain they are convinced Jeremy is having sex with Modoc. I think most parents would, even if they accept that their child is gay, have problems with him or her getting on with an older adult.
Paradise Motel (1985)
Good Movie
"Paradise Motel" is an excellent movie of the pr-AIDS days. I'm certain that the movie was made before we found out that sex can spread AIDS. Sex wasn't risk-free then, but not like it is now.
Nick has one thing on his mind. Nothing else. He uses Sam to find a place to nail girls. He cares nothing for Sam, or the girls, and when they no longer serve his needs, he tosses them aside, and in the case of Sam, plots revenge.
Sam wants to fit in, but he cares about a girl for more than sex. Eventually, Laura chooses Sam over Nick. Nick just wants Laura for sex. One girl is just as good as the other.
Sam has a true friend in Shooter. It is nice that one of the last scenes is Shooter taking a girl to the hotel room (and Sams' father letting sleeping dogs lie).
The soundtrack is excellent "One Track Mind" and "Lolita" really stand out. If anyone knows where to get them, email me at bfithern@yahoo.co.uk