Change Your Image
chupektomas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Elephant Man (1980)
If this movie doesn't touch your heart, you should have check if it's beating the right way
This movie shows us the contrast of the beautiful and ugly in humans. It's actually a movie about basic concepts of humanity with some glamorous performances, very good editing and mesmerising atmosphere.
John Merrick, The Elephant Man, is firstly pictured as frightening creature and you will think that he just got from the circus to another torturing hands of scientific research by a surgeon Dr. Frederic Treves (Hopkins). But because Dr. Treves is a man who doesn't look at John with prejudices, he gives John a personal space and start to discover his beautiful humanity and talent. This wouldn't work if there was another doctor who just would followed the official instructions to don't care about uncurable patients.
Then we see different people reacting to and handling John differently. We se beautiful looking people who laugh at and torture John. We see Dr. Treves wife who is very beautiful but also humble, empathetic, and warm. We see people fighting for John's better future, people who have doubts about John, people who just want make money off of him. And we see a very talented man with beautiful personality - John - and we will just want to protect him as he was the last such a human being on earth.
By the way, I don't remember if I've ever seen better costume design - the masking of The Elephant Man. Can't believe it didn't win the oscars.
Succession: Tern Haven (2019)
This episode proofs this show is more than excellent.
I think this episode is underrated, it should have more than 9.3. What I have just seen was pure perfection. Just the dinner scene alone makes it one of the greatest episodes of all time. But that tension between the two families is captured amazingly all through from the Roy's family arrival to the Pierce's residence.
Jeremy Strong continues to be a phenomenal actor, he has so much charisma, and he is interesting just by staring at nothing. But I'd give a special credit to Sarah Snook here, it was her best performance so far.
The atmosphere they captured, the social observation, the whole Roy's family dynamic are done perfectly and it got me so involved that I watched with the mouth open. Wow. The writing - WOW. The camera - I love it.
The show is getting better and better when you already have some bonds to the characters that only disgusted you in the beginning of the show. Kendall, Shiv, Logan, and Tom - great character development and performances. Roman and Greg also start to show some really good acting and I'm sure they are gonna nail it as well. I LOVE the show.
Succession: Nobody Is Ever Missing (2018)
Oh My!
I'm just speechless. I wasn't expecting this show would be that good and I only finished the first season.
The acting is beyond anything I saw on TV, especially Brian Cox, Jeremy Strong, and Matthew Macfadyen are on another level. The writing is a masterpiece, I had to replay several scenes to get into everything hidden in the script. The language is kind of mysterious if you don't know the whole characters yet, and they are unwrapping very slowly. The plot is also kind of slow at the beginning but that's good because you really have the time to get the atmosphere - which is mesmerising. And when it starts to accelerate like in the last two episodes, you will be totally hooked up. The music, the camera a la mockumentary, and again, brilliant performances by Cox, who can do the most father-son eyes I've ever seen, and by Strong, who literarily dives into the role so you can't really tell if he is acting it - it's all just WOW.
Sorry for using so much superlatives but I've never seen anything like this before.
Six Feet Under: Coming and Going (2004)
Incredibly weak
This show went incredibly weak this season. I don't understand how could that happened so suddenly. Everything is bad - the writing is horrible, there are just short, couple of second scenes going one after another, the character development, well there is no development anymore. Just people being frustrated about nothing and killing this frustration with sex. Everything what I liked about this show is gone and I don't like it anymore. It's boring and embarasing. It's on the level of a soap opera, maybe even worse.
I'm not sure if I want to continue watching only because promising 5th series. Anyway, it could be one of my most fav TV show.
Before Sunset (2004)
The best "one shot" film I've ever seen
I already have seen the first movie Before Sunrise and I was very interested how they managed to create something at least as good as the first movie after nine years. And yeah, I'm surprised how they did it in a great way.
The plot of the first movie showed almost 24 hours of beautiful, realistic, and kind of mysterious romantic relationship development of the two strangers, of course, cut into 90 minutes. But what they did in the second movie, they filmed that 80 minutes real time, in a "one shot" (using different camera angles), so you literally walk with the couple across the streets of Paris without any cut or interruption. And there is continuous dialog, very similar as you would have in their situation. They talk now mostly about their lives in their 30s and typical life events for this age. This can be for someone exhausting because there is literally no pause or distraction but people who likes long dialogs focused on details in human interaction, they will love this movie.
Again, it graduated from the beginning, the interaction development was done amazingly, and I loved the end so much - that is where the chemistry between them is again at the very height.
Six Feet Under: Terror Starts at Home (2004)
I wished this episode will end from its start
Oh boy, this episode is so screwed up and I'm very disappointed. What went so wrong? What did they think they are writing?
The development of David's character should be after previous episode done so much better than this cheap "PTSD", rushed picture with no storytelling at all. The phone cal with the emergency was totally unrealistic. His relationship with Keith went into hell for no reason, 180 degree turn since the previous episode.
Claire started to get me really full of her artistic s..t like there is nothing else in the world while she is the most sensitive character of the series. She is turning into a selfish adolescent bored with everything - well, that wouldn't be a problem if she wasn't already developed into something more complex since the first episode she is getting high with her high school mates.
Ruth is better done but even she seems to be weak character now in comparison with previous episodes. Her new husband is maybe the best character now.
The plot with Rico, Vanessa, and the prostitute? I mean, put some more drama at least here when you start to develop a character no one pretty much cares about.
But the worst here is Brenda and Nate. I mean, what the hack. Brenda is losing everything from what was good about her character and she is or maybe was my most favourite one from the beginning. I mean, I know that is a part of intentional picture of her as to trying completely change herself to a good girl. BUT, why you make her such a cheap character now? Doesn't she also started to work on her profession transition? Is her life now only about this stupid neighbour who doesn't have a life goals at all? And what about Nate acting like an idiot regarding to David? Since when he really doesn't give a s..t what's going on with anyone in the family?
The ending was really, but really screwed up. How the f..k Brenda just come like nothing to their house, Nate is acting like a person without brain and, well, they just tell each other with no emotions how they miss each other and start to kiss? OMG, a cheap soap opera would done this better.
SFU is one of my most favourite shows, I really loved Alan's writing, and I hope it was just this episode (and the David action sequence in previous one), otherwise I don't care there is going to be some very good ending people talk about.
Before Sunrise (1995)
Great setting, beautiful development
Well, I'm not a fan of romantic movies but this one is made very smart. Firstly, I loved they set the movie in Central Europe, in the typical European train and then in the beautiful city of Vienna. And it was well done, you can feel the real vibe of the city (I visited Vienna several times. It's so refreshing to see this in an American movie.
Then the relationship development, and actually the character development as well, are one of the greatest I've ever seen in 90 minutes piece of film art. It goes very easy, you can feel the spontaneousness, it's really kind of realistic. It goes from a very simple topic, through the pretty deeper thoughts they share with each other, and finally to the feelings they are talking about. I think it shows how quickly can something develop when there is the connection between two souls.
And this is it - in the end, actually, there is more than just a romantic story. Want to see another two parts.
(And I really liked the reference to Dylan Thomas).
Six Feet Under: That's My Dog (2004)
Lesson learned
Firtsly, I don't agree with all the bad reviews here saying that the David's sequence was out of the David's character. Even if he is professional and has very strict work morale, he was always a little bit kinky guy and he likes sex. In a previous epizode, he let the plumber guy did him a bj in the funeral house, next to the office. David with Keith just agreed on the side sex rules. So it's absolutely in line of David's character to stop to a handsome and cute hitchhiker. After, he imagined that the hitchhiker is gay. And the hitchhiker really acted good as a kind boy.
I agree that some of the moments that followed in the "action" sequence were little plot holes, like David could literally drive away with the car when the guy was out of the car. But I think the authors wanted to show us to what extreme it can go. And David being not fighting? Oh comon, since when David is a fighter, firstly, and secondly - David IS a sensitive guy, a little bit girly frim the beginning. He is not Keith to fight the bad guy and to know all the logics of the bad guys and tricks like policeman.
The point of this epizode is to show us a lesson we can learn from. There are so many dangerous situations in the gay life like this. The gays meet strangers all the time and they trust to go inside stranger's house to have a sex. This is similar, so many bad things can happen. I think this epizode has a good point.
Gravity (2013)
Gets better after rewatches
I just watched this movie for the third time and my rating went from 7 to 9. This film is simply perfect. Not only from the technical and visual standpoint but also as a whole, complex piece. I was thinking after the first two watches that it's great technically but weak in storytelling and dialogs. But I was wrong. This Cuaron's space epic is not about story at all. It's about thoughts and ideas that are pictured in many symbols and visuals. For example Sandra Bullock after putting her space dress off - it's a symbol of rebirth. Some of the behaviours symbolise existentialism as we know it from Viktor Frankl's book. And about all, it's the gravity what is really the main topic about here - it just shows how we human are, despite of technology, still adapted for living on the Earth, how a space without gravity make us totally powerless, how we are bounded to the Earth. In the moments of total despair Sandra's only motivation is get back on the earth and when she does, she feels the "heavy" gravity, can barely stand but it makes her so happy.
I think this film is real masterpiece but one must watch it as movie that pictures beautifully very simple, basic ideas about humanity and space.
Six Feet Under: Tears, Bones & Desire (2003)
A brilliantly written episode
In this episode, everything is perfect, the pacing, the character development, the writing. I like this series from the Pilot and I love it since the character development started to graduate (the second half of the first series). I've never liked that many characters in any TV show before. And as in the real life, sometimes I want them to change, to make a different move. And in this episode finally the characters who needed it most step out of their comfort zones and I think in a very satisfying way.
Six Feet Under continues to show that the life is always more complicated that we sometimes wish it to be but there are nice and simple moments that are important glue of all the things. This shows delivers just pure satisfaction for the people with an open mind.
Six Feet Under: I'll Take You (2002)
Astonishing performances
The dynamic of this episode is well done. There are some inevitable conclusions in Brenda's behaviour. But what was absolutely astonishing is the performance of both Peter Krause and Rachel Griffiths. That was one of the best and longest stream of emotions I've ever seen on TV. That scene near the ending only confirmed how these two characters are greatly suited for the roles and their relationship. Both are different personalities but on a level of passion they are perfectly bound to each other. I just really hope they will end up together at least once more.
I think we are going to be very surprised how the show will end. I can't wait but binge-watch this brilliant show.
Game of Thrones: Walk of Punishment (2013)
The funniest episode yet still dark
There are so many funny moments in this episode yet it is one of the roughest ones. Also, in this episode you can see new and very beautiful sceneries of nature. Lots of goin on. Wonderful!
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Zihuatanejo
Woow, what a movie, what a story! I have seen this 3 times, second time I was around 20 and I can say this movie has so much to say. Much more after 10 years I am almost 30. I have learned from this much, at least do not stop to sending letters... There is always hope. The only excuse that this did not win awards is the Forrest. Zihuatanejo.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Depressing with no positive solutions
Maybe this movie tries to show us too much problems at once. The actors did well, with such bitterness I couldn´t like any of them. I did not find sympathetic even the main protagonist, but that is okay because this movie is about just revenge and nothing there is supposed to make a sense.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Unexpected piece of art
An unexpected storyline which tells a lot about society in South Korea or capitalism at all? Definitely different from Hollywood movies as we know todays, very artistic with well designed environment. Made me feel tensed like movies 20 years ago, , made me feel bad for the main protagonists. Apart from great storyline, very esthetic movie.
Joker (2019)
Movie defined by the excellent actor and music
This is masterpiece one-man show. Joaquin Phoenix showed his best acting and I felt like he is really mad as the joker in the movie. His facial and body expressions, his crazy laugh, his crying, everything was like watching real pathological person. And this was everything integrated with dark, dramatic music. Outstanding cinema experience, was twice.