Change Your Image
BobbiCrow
Reviews
Bound (1996)
Perfect Noir Film- loved it!
Late last night I caught 'BOUND'on the Independent Film Channel, and am still thinking about this film, shot in Red, White, and Black which further underlined the noir nature. Gina Gerson and Joe Pantoliano were memorable, as was everyone else- even the two policemen who come to check things out, having received a call about gunshots having been overheard. Clever, funny, occasionally sexy, but it hold your attention as the story unfolds and introduces many story lines. Unfortunately I am NOT a fan of Jennifer Tilly- her voice is like fingernails on a blackboard to me- but she was perfect for this role.
The final scene was perfect, and I didn't see it coming, which always pleases me. Check it out- you'll be glad you did.
Dogtown and Z-Boys (2001)
Thanks to IFC I finally caught this amazing film-well worth the wait!
Back in the day, I was one of the RN's in the Emergency Rooms, these skaters would occasionally land in. They were not treated well, and some of it was brought on by their asocial personalities- but we all knew they were a talented bunch of "wonderkids" even then. They deserved better care than they received, I'm afraid. They had "attitude" in spades.
I'm so glad I caught this documentary on IFC tonight- it will be on again at 1 am and I'll be watching again!
Little attention was given to them until the rich dying kid was able to talk his parents into draining the pool- and the film really highlights that as the taking off point....it was an amazing time, and deserved to be recorded. Stacy Peralta is due all the praise heaped on him, and long may those Z-Boys enjoy their memories and contribution to the real sport of skateboarding. As for the few "sour grape" reviews contained herein, there always were and there always will be "wannabees" and hangers-on who never do more than dream...the Z-boys lived it, breathed it, were it.
Nice to see the vintage films and even the lone girl, "Peggy" who was so talked about as being the only female to win their respect.
Thanks to IFC I get to really take the occasional drug-free head trip of my youth and relive the heart pounding excitement again.
Sideways (2004)
Spanish Guitar "lullabye" played in Sideways
During a reflective scene in SIDEWAYS the background music is taken from an ancient piece of classical guitar titled "Remembrances of the Alhambra" also known as 'Cavatini'-it was also used at the opening and closing credits of "The Deer Hunter" but I could find no credit for it. The piece was written in Spain at the Alhambra, one of the original classical guitar acadamy's. Anyone know why it wasn't credited?
I enjoyed this film but will be truly surprised if it wins all the awards it has been nominated for. Virginia Madsen deserves a nomination and seems to have been, at least for a Golden Globe. Her "LONG GONE" baseball role was my favorite film so far. Thomas Hayden Church was very good in his characterization of such an idiot. Giamatti always delivers- but should not be elevated to leading man.
Final (2001)
WOW! enthralling, fascinating film.
Being a huge fan of Denis Leary, and Hope Davis I knew going in I would enjoy it. I didn't anticipate how much, or how long afterward I'd be re-running scenes in my brain. I couldn't wait to check it out on the IMDb to read what others felt after viewing it. I'm a retired Psychiatric RN and kept questioning what Hope Davis was doing with her patient... I'd love to have this shown to a group of Mental Health workers and read their reviews. Unlike one of your reviewers I didn't connect any religious association at all with, and after reading that review think the reviewer was one of my former patients...still obsessing over his own devils. At first I didn't recognize Leary with the very short crew cut, but I'm so glad they did that too-this certainly isn't a comedy for Leary, rather it is a showcase for Campbell Scott's direction and the ensemble cast are to be congratulated. I may go buy a copy- it was just wonderful.