Change Your Image
dpalmer-1
Reviews
The Dukes of Hazzard (2005)
C'mon folks it's The Dukes of Hazzard NOT Citizen Kane
I'm a huge fan of the Dukes of Hazzard TV show. And I really enjoyed this flick. I enjoyed myself here a lot more than I did with other summer blockbusters.
It's funny hearing people rail against this movie with excuses like "lame plot" and "it's much cruder than the show." Does ANYONE remember the crudeness of the humor in the pilot episode? Daisy makes incest jokes and Bo says that Luke had probably fathered half the kids in the orphanage. The only reason it was cleaned up is because it changed to and earlier time slot.
And as far as the plot goes. It was the perfect Dukes plot. In fact as a remake it probably stays truer to the source material than any TV show that has migrated to the big screen.
While Sean William Scott and Johnny Knoxville aren't EXACTLY like their small screen versions, they do a great job and work very well together. I wasn't too keen on Burt's Boss Hogg though. And I would have like a little bit more incompetence from Sheriff Roscoe. In the movie Roscoe is a little... scary.
And who didn't have a smile on their face as the General Lee is racing through the streets of Atlanta and the back roads of Hazzard?
Folks, allow yourself to enjoy a movie that is just an excuse for nostalgia, bikinis and car chases, you won't be sorry. It's just a great dumb movie!
Fantastic Four (2005)
Not great but pretty entertaining...
I have never read a Fantastic Four comic (what can I say I'm a DC man.) so take from that what you will. I've heard lots of rabid haters of this movie. Both from people who have seen it and from those who have not. Some folks (specifically Harry Knowles from AICN) could not wait to bash this movie. Now, I admit there is some cheesy dialogue here and there, and some special effects that ain't so special but after the movie was over I was happy. And that's what I go to the movies for... to be entertained. And judging by the crowd they were happy too.
The action starts early but It's the Four discovering their powers, bickering, mastering their powers, bickering, and learning to work as a team, and bickering that made me enjoy the movie. Thing I didn't like? Dr. Doom honestly... I never EVER felt him as a threat.
Anyway, go watch the movie and have a good time.
All the Pretty Horses (2000)
Wow.....
I can't believe that I gave up 2 hours of my life for this movie. The
acting was fine and the scenery was beautiful but something was
lacking. The movie wasn't silly or poorly done it was just boring.
I mean boring to the point of humorous.
2 out of 10
Chocolat (2000)
I can't believe I liked this movie....
When my girlfriend gave me a choice between this and "Brdget Jones' Diary" I figured I was equally screwed. I chose "Chocolat" and now I'm beginning to worry about myself because I absolutely loved this film. And to the people who have commented here about what they perceive as predictibility and the one-dimensional characters I say: Go watch your worn out copies of "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" and Mission Impossible 2" because I'm sure you loved those "films". This film deserved to be nominated for Best Picture...actually it deserved to win.
Someone Like You... (2001)
Be afraid...be very afraid!
This is horrible...utterly horrible. I swear I knew it would be bad, but I had NO idea it would be this bad. My girlfriend dragged me to this movie as punishment for me dragging her to "Battlefield Earth" AND renting "Charlie's Angels". There are NO, I repeat NO good reasons to see this movie. Even Ashley Judd dancing around in bikini underwear is no reason. Guys...she ain't that hot. Sorry but it's true. DO SOME CRUNCHES ASHLEY, IT"LL HELP!!!
Spoiler alert!!!
As Greg Kinnear and Judd are having sex the movie cuts away to schoolchildren defining words such as "Erotic" and such on a blackboard. What the hell is that all about!?
Every scene that was supposed to be touching or romantic or sad made me laugh. In fact the only time I laughed was when I wasn't supposed to.
I could go on literally forever but I've now got a headache....
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
All in all one of the worst films I've ever seen.
I don't get it. People seem to love this movie even though there is not much plot save for the fact that this a seriously messed up family. My girlfriend and I rented this and waited the whole movie for something to happen.....I'm STILL waiting.
If you DID like this movie I also recommend "Jawbreaker" which equally sucked.