Change Your Image
raymondknapik
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Legion (2010)
Could of been better then it was
Legion is about god sending angels to wipe out mankind. Archangel Michael comes to help Protect a waitress who pregnant and who's baby is earth's only hope. The angels posse the body of those who are weak. The movie stars Dennis Quad, Charles S. Dutton, Gibson, Lucas Black, and Paul Bettany. Also look out for Doug Jones who plays the ice cream man The cast does a good job. I thought that the storyline was OK. There were some cool action scenes in the movie. I thought Paul did a good job playing Michael. This is not going to be a movie for everyone. I will say that I thought that The Prophecy was better then Legion. I am not saying that I don't like the movie. It is just thought that the movie could have been better then it was. The director had a good story idea I just felt that he didn't really execute it that well. The movie isn't bad but it isn't good either.
Daybreakers (2009)
A very good vampire movie
Daybreakers is set in the year 2019 were a plague has turned most of the population into vampires. Those that are not infected are farmed. Edward Dalton(Ethan Hawke) is hired by Charles Bromley(Sam Neill) to try and a blood substitute before the humans become extinct. William Defoe plays Elvis who once a vampire but some how is turned human. I saw the trailer to the movie and wanted to see it. I thought that Daybreakers was a very good movie. This is a movie that will please all gore hounds out there. For the movie is very bloody. I thought that storyline was very well done. The audience in the theater seemed to like the movie too. The movie is written and directed by brothers Michael and Peter Spierig. I haven't there movie Undead but after seeing Daybreakers I want to see it. Sam Neill did a good job playing the villain in the movie. Ethan Hawke and William Defoe are also very good in the movie. This is one the best vampire movies next to Fright Night, Lost Boys, and Interview with a Vampire. So if you haven't seen the movie then go see it.
The River King (2005)
the movie was good until the end
The River King is based off the novel of Alice Hoffman. The movie is about a detective Abel Grey who is played by Edward Burns. He is sent to investigate the death of a student. The police department believes that the death of the student is a suicide. But he believes that students death is not. The movie starts off slow but starts to pick up some speed towards the middle. I thought that Edward Burns did a good job in the movie but even he can't save the movie. I thought the was good until I got to the end of the movie. The movie is not going to be for everyone and because of the way the movie ends I can't recommend the movie to anyone.
Quarantine (2008)
A Pretty good Remake to Rec
Quarantine is a remake of the Spanish film [ Rec]. The movie starts off where a news reporter Angela Vidal is sent to the fire department to follow them around. Then problems happen when the fire department is sent to a 911 call at a apartment building. They soon become trapped in the building when the building becomes quarantined. I found the movie to be good. But I will say the movie is in no way scary. IF you are not a fan of movies like The Blair Witch Project or Cloverfield then this is not the movie for you. The movie is not a zombie movie. The people are infected with some kind of virus. Some of the cast in the movie include Jennifer Carpenter, Jay Hernandez, Columbus Short, Rade Serbedzija, and Greg Germann.
Changeling (2008)
A truly Great Film and a Great Cast Too.
I just saw Changeling and I have to say that the movie is very good. I think that Clint Eastwood did a good job directing the movie. The movie star Angelina Jolie, Michael Kelly, John Malkovich , Colm Feore, Jeffrey Donovan, Jason Butler Harner, and Geoff Pierson. The cast a great job in the movie. The movie is based on true events that took place in 1928. The movie is about is about a boy Walter Collins who goes missing on March 10, 1928 and Christine Collins who is trying to find her son. When the La Police Department tells her that they have found her son only to get there and find out that the boy they found is not her son and the police department trying to convince her that the boy they found is indeed her son. The movie deals with the corruption that was going with the police department at the time. This is a movie that you will be talking about soon after the credits roll. Both Angelina Jolie and John Malkovich really shine in this movie. They both should get Oscars for their performance in the movie.
Max Payne (2008)
Very Disappointed With The Movie
When I first saw the trailer for Max Payne I thought it looked pretty cool. But I have to say after seeing the movie I very disappointed with the movie. The trailer is misleading also. For I thought the movie was going to be somewhat like Constantine and it was no were near that at all nor as good. The movie is based off the video game of the same name and the video game is better then the movie was. The movie stars Mark Wahlberg , Beau Bridges, Mila Kunis, Chris O' Donnell, Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges, and Donal Logue. Mark Wahlberg does a good job as Max Payne. But he can't even save the movie. There was some cool action scenes but that all there was. The story was very weak. So skip this movie all together. It is not worth seeing. The movie is about Max Payne trying to track down the ones who killed his wife and child.
A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
The weak one in the series of sequels
The movie takes place five years after the events of the first film. None of the cast from the first film return. The Welch's have moved into the house that Nancy once lived. I didn't like Nightmare 2 has much.. The movie is about Freddy trying to take over the body of Jesse. The movie has great special effects by Kevin Yagher. Robert plays the bus driver in the beginning of the film. The film picks up during the last half of the film. Nancy is only mentioned in a diary that she left in the house that is found by Lisa and by Jesse's best friend Ron. This chapter in the series is for die hard nightmare fans only. I thought the third one was better and it brought back the Nancy character back and the dad back. So I would skip part 2 all together.