Change Your Image
jlazbuggy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Christmas Carol (2009)
Better than I expected
So when I went into this, I was really expecting a terrible adaptation having seen the scene with Marley before and hating it, but this is actually a really good version of the story. Glad they mostly stayed true to it. Sure there are a few wacky things in it, and Jim Carey's Yorkshire accent for the Ghost of Christmas Present is kind of terrible, but its still a good movie and its really enjoyable. This ranks pretty high up in my A Christmas Carol adaptations, behind The Muppet Christmas Carol, Alistair Sim's A Christmas Carol, and Patrick Stewart's a Christmas Carol. "God bless us, Every one.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
4 is still a little too generous
This show was terrible, and a terrible adaptation of the Eye of the World. There's not enough that I like to ever give this show another watch. All the magic of the book is sucked out of this show, and distorted to unrecognizably, that is makes you shudder at what Amazon is doing with the Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Powers.
The Walking Dead: The Grove (2014)
Undoubtedly a magnicent though shocking episode
This will go down as one of the most memorable episodes of the walking dead, and I don't need to explain why. The episode speaks for itself. For how brutal and shocking it is, it just hits all the right notes, and it really brings out the humanity and pain that these characters feel, and it doesn't hurt that the actors, even the child actresses do a phenomenal job at conveying the emotions of their characters. And I don't need to say it, but darn it, I love Carol, and this episode just really does so much for her character and it hits so hard to see her do what she has to do. A perfect 10/10.
Dune (2021)
Not far from perfect. Absolutely amazing
I had waited for this movie from over a year, and I just watched the film three days ago in theaters, and it lived up to my expectations. There aren't enough words to describe how amazing this movie is, or how spectacular and cinematic every shot in this movie s. Acting, cinematography, music, everything is incredible, and you can feel the love that went into making this movie. My only complaint is that the ending should have been five minutes earlier or something. Some of the desert journey in the finale could have been cut down or something.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Critics are wrong, this movie is great
It's not often you get a movie bending two genres together that's enjoyable and has a heart, but this movie is what it looks like you do that and do it well, and it doesn't hurt that Chris Pratt is playing the protagonist Dan Forester. I'd highly recommend this movie, and I have nothing but praise for it.
The Silver Chair (1990)
A childhood favorite
I'm not to fond of writing long reviews. I like to keep things short, so this will be a quick one.
This one is amazing! Ever since I had been watching it on VHS as a toddler and eventually watching it on DVD, I've always loved this one and I don't think I need to say that Tom Baker steals the show as Puddleglum.
Bleach: Burîchu (2018)
A dumb but fun movie
While its far far a masterpiece, I can safely say I watched this movie and I really enjoyed it, being at least the fifth anime live-action adaption I have seen without seeing the anime or reading the manga, alongside Netflix's Erased, The Rurouni Kenshin movies, and One Week Friends and Your Lie in April with Kento Yamazaki, and while Bleach is at the bottom of the list, I still really enjoy the movie and would definitely watch it again.
Per un pugno di dollari (1964)
Excellent Western
Probably one of the best western movies ever made, and certainly the most unique for its time. Clint Eastwood is the perfect lone wanderer outperforming Toshiro Mifune in Yojimbo, and the mystery simply draws you in.
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
Magnificent Seven was better but this is solid
I was impressed with this movie when I first saw it a few years ago, but as one who grew up with The magnificent Seven, it just doesn't hold a candle to that movie, even if it is the original.
Koe no katachi (2016)
A beautiful and relatable anime
I have seen very few anime, yet I was entranced by this movie, and I thoroughly enjoyed it and admired it.
Rurôni Kenshin: Meiji kenkaku roman tan (2012)
A great opening to an amazing series
As someone who didn't grow up with anime or manga, I saw Kenshin without read the comic and without watching the anime show, and this movie was downright amazing. There's not much else to say other than that I love this movie.
Rurôni Kenshin: Sai shûshô - The Final (2021)
In all surety the High point of the Rurouni Kenshin Series
My siblings and I had waited for more than a year for this movie to be released, and before we watched it last night, we were literally counting down the hours _or rather I did_ and started watching it the minute it was released on Netflix, and from minute one we loved it. Every single moment of the film is better than the last, I loved seeing all the characters again, and while Kenshin was as always an amazing protagonist, the highlight was definitely Yukishiro Enishi, the best villain of the series. The dynamic between hero and antagonist is incredible, and unlike anything the series has achieved before, and I loved every moment of it, even though I initially hated Enishi, even though his character arc was amazing, but I can't stand the things he's done, I genuinely hated him that much as I watched the film, and it worked. I can't wait for the fifth movie.
Boku dake ga inai machi (2017)
An exceptional Work of Art
It's been a while since I've watched this show, but I remember absolutely that it was one heck of a good show, filled with emotional storytelling, likable characters, and a real sense of urgency in the plot that not everyone manages to pull off as well as this show does. Best of all, there are no filler episodes.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Worthy of all 11 academy awards it wond
A crowning achievement in film-making and adaptation, by far the greatest conclusion to a film series, and with the first two films, is the greatest film of all time.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Excellent film
Following Fellowship of the Ring, which is not the easiest thing in the world to do, the Two Towers is on its own a truly great movie, and features by far the greatest film battle of all time.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
A truly magnificent masterpiece, the best of all time.
I technically didn't have a first time watching this movie. I guess I first saw it in theaters when I was only half a year old, and I grew up with it and the Two Towers until 2013 when I finally starting watching Return of the King. But nevertheless, I never once in my life looked at it with contempt or boredom, and as I grew up I began to truly appreciate as a real masterpiece. An absolutely excellent film.
Rurôni Kenshin: Densetsu no saigo-hen (2014)
Satisfying Conclusion
An exceptional movie, being part three of one of the greatest movie trilogies of all time. Everything got closed up in a great and satisfying way,
Rurôni Kenshin: Kyôto taika-hen (2014)
One of the best,
Without a doubt, one of the best action movies ever made. Stellar acting, great stuntwork and choreography, emotional stakes, and likable characters, it one of the greatest sequels ever made, and certainly one of the best movies ever.
Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street (2014)
A remarkably Likable show
An absolutely wonderful show. I admit i did have my doubts when i first watched it, but after watching the first two episodes with my parents and siblings, I fell in love with it. It was just so good. Two thumbs up forSloane Morgan Siegel.