Change Your Image
chrishellovart
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
True to the games, closer to the ones in the West Coast (1, 2, NV). Holds its own as a TV Show.
I've played all the Fallout games and have thousands of hours between NV and 3. When the show was first announced, I rolled my eyes. I didn't think it would do the games justice or respect it. But then I saw who was writing it, and who was acting in it (Walton Goggins), so fast forward a couple days ago.
The show has great writing, acting and directing. The characters are engaging and likeable (Maximus, Lucy, The Ghoul). The setting (and it's visuals) are extremely faithful and accurate to the games. At a certain point I almost took a screenshot because I thought I was playing a Fallout game.
The show is closer to 1, 2 and New Vegas because of where it is set. I badly felt like replaying New Vegas while watching the show. I'm one of the biggest fanboys of that game you'll find. Where it mixes in the modern games is the look of the Vaults, the terminal UI, and the general look of building/house interiors.
This show has better writing than any of the recent modern Fallout games. It simply does as far main stories and side quests go - things I ignore in favor of exploring and discovering the stories in the environment.
What the show does better than the games is the depiction of Ghouls. Things I'd just make swiss cheese instead of giving a second thought. But in the show, they show how dark and sad it is when ghouls are about to go feral. They were truly scary.
BoS is actually menacing and dark compared to the games. Knights wearing power armor have an ominous and awesome presence. In the beginning, it reminded me of the Sith in Star Wars. Take the armor off, and maybe things aren't what they seem. In the games, they are very, very boring and mediocre save for some personalities here and there.
The Vault story was told just as excellently as the games' many Vaults.
The intro of the show is better than the intro of any game besides New Vegas' intro (which is badass), for which it probably goes side to side with it.
Walton Goggins' character is incredible, even in the pre-war. He's one of the best actors of all time, I know this from having watched Justified 5 times or more.
My only criticism or thing I would change in the show is how a certain city came to its ruin. It could have come to ruin in a more "better written", more respectable way? But I suppose a lot of things happen in the games that aren't exactly described as respectful.
You don't need to play the games to enjoy the show, but you will get far more enjoyment if you have played all of them, especially 1, 2, and NV. You get the references, know all the enemies (Yao Guai, Gulper, Feral Ghouls, etc.), recognize the propganda. I like looking at items in the games, so I felt rewarded when I recognized the Salty Prospector Saloon's beans in the show.
It's the attention to detail that make Fallout great.
I like that the show is canon because it's the closest thing we'll get to a New Vegas sequel, but hopefully the next game can also go back to the West Coast and we can explore what the show left us.
Banshee (2013)
Special, one of a kind show. Guilty pleasure is a good way to put it.
Think Justified, but the main character (who is amazingly acted by Antony Starr), insteading of just arresting the culprit, brutally beats the hell out of them. This is a really fun show, with a good cast of characters, that honestly satisfies my desire to see bad people (and I mean really bad people) get what they deserve.
This show must be really underrated because it took me a long time to find it. Even the episodes that are rated lower than an 8/10 have been very fun and gripping to watch, because there's always something badass that the Sheriff does, like beat up some clown who thought it'd be a good idea to insult the integrity of a woman.
Obviously, there's a lot more to the show than that. An overarching main plot, the inner conflicts within the characters, the drama, etc.
Game of Thrones (2011)
S8 is shameful, but it would be disingenuous for me to give less than a 10
No show has better acting, soundtrack, detail, imagination, awe, lore, writing (minus 8), etc., than this.
I used to rewatch the entire show before a new season came out. It's extremely rewatchable because of how high quality every aspect is. It's rare when minor or side characters in a show are so well done and acted (see Barristan Selmy, or Jorah) that I end up finding them some of my favorites.
Ever since S8 finished, I never watched the show again, until recently where I'm currently in S2. I decided one rushed, show-ruining, nonsensical season wasn't enough to prevent me from rewatching what I consider the best show of all time at least one more time.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 19: The Convert (2023)
This was better than I thought based on the reviews.
As been said, the beginning and ending were great and relevant to the main plot.
It's the middle, which is the majority of the episode, that people are rating poorly. I thought it was very good and gave great insight into the New Republic and their way of life. The seasons are short, so this is the one exception I'm willing to give as far as filler goes.
The scientist was an interesting character and now this episode pretty much wraps him up. The acting is spot on. Coruscant was beautifully rendered.
There are always going to be people who whine about the show not being 100% about the main plot every episode. If the writers did that, you might as well make The Mandalorian a movie. If you look back at season 1 & 2 which are highly rated seasons, there were episodes with The Mandalorian and the child that were deemed filler and given low ratings.
I don't think writers should accommodate lazy and ungrateful fans.
The Last of Us: Left Behind (2023)
Ending elevates it from a 7 to an 8.
Episode 3 is an example of "filler" done right. The writing was strong. Acting was great. Incorporation into the main story at the end was clever.
This episode wasn't nearly as interesting, but still managed to show how it was important to the main story. At the end of the day, in the game (which this show is based on), the important story has always been about the relationship between Joel and Ellie.
People don't understand what filler is. Filler episodes don't focus on the main characters progressing the main plot. But just because it's filler, doesn't mean it's a negative. Character development is important, and when well written, it can be great.
The rating this episode is getting is reasonable at 7.5. But I'm bumping it up to an 8 because of the acting and the emotional ending. I never played the DLC, for the record.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Good and unique alternative story compared to the game.
Not a 10/10, and not a 1/10. This is a solid 8.5. Not as good as the pilot or second episode, but very good on its own.
Didn't really care that much for Bill in the game up until the scene where he sees his dead partner hung up. That's a wow moment. That's why I thought TV show Bill was more likeable. There's more meaning to his character, and that's literally the message of this episode.
This episode is mostly about side characters. My only critique is that I felt that the relationship was too rushed in the beginning, so it gets just short of a 9.
All of the 1s (bigots) and some of the 10s are from people simply giving it that rating because of the gay representation. That's not how you review any show, but the damage is already done and now all these people politicizing the show are going to mess up the ratings on all future episodes. Good job.
The Last of Us: Infected (2023)
Even better than the first episode. Insane attention to detail and great acting.
As someone who played the first game, I like that they're staying faithful to the atmosphere and setting. At the same time, there are slight differences brought on by the actors' adaptation of the game characters. I think the casting is perfect. TLOU is still the best zombie show and game because it doesn't overwhelm you with the typical herds of zombies that appear from nowhere. Every encounter with both human and infected enemies is rich and thoughtful.
I like Tess better in the show than in the game. I like how some scenes play out differently in the show vs the game because it doesn't feel like I'm wasting my time watching something I've already seen.
The Last of Us (2023)
Makes me want to replay the first game, but also want to forget it
As far as I can remember of the game, the show's been very faithful so far, even down to detail like propaganda. The casting is excellent - all the actors are of the quality you expect from an HBO show.
There is a disadvantage to having played the game because you know what happens in general. At the same time, there's the references there for people who have played the game. This show will make you want to play the game, but if you play the game, you'll be spoiled the show. Vice versa.
Since this has been adapted into a TV show, you can compare it to TWD better now. I know for a fact the plots and characters will be much better than TWD. The way they portray the Infected is very different.
The only tiny criticism I have is with the portrayal of Joel. I remember Joel looking more dead and depressed in the game than he has been in the show so far. But Pedro Pascal is a great actor, so this is either a decision by the writers or an oversight.
Apart from the characters and plot, the other big takeaway from the game is the atmosphere and detail in the world, and all of that has been perfectly captured in this episode. Since they're using the source material from the games and the acting has been great so far, I really only see this TV show going up.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
(No Spoilers) If you liked the atmosphere of the original, but disliked everything else, this movie does everything better.
I didn't like the original movie. Even though the message was strong, everything else was incoherent. It just jumped from one scene to the next abruptly. The stories told weren't interesting.
The original sets up an interesting world, but this movie extends that world and enhances it. It's great even in 2022 when there is a lot of Cyberpunk genre content.
The acting is excellent, especially from Ryan Gosling who plays a really likeable, strong character. Deckard played by Harrison Ford is more interesting in this movie. The side characters are well written.
The action is supplementary to a strong, deep plot with great revelations. This is a really well-paced movie with a great setting and memorable scenes.
Interstellar (2014)
For open-minded individuals interested in astronomy and/or people who love great writing, characters and adventure
I almost never give anything a 10/10 rating, but this movie is my favorite of all time, so it seemed only appropriate.
Learning about space from behind my monitor has always given me chills and a sense of wonder. This movie delivers that same feeling, though now you have characters in this world who are experiencing it for real. These characters are well written and amazingly acted, especially Matthew McConaughey's character.
The visuals are phenomenal, and as usual with Hans Zimmer, it comes with a very fitting and emotional rollercoaster of a soundtrack.
The great writing takes you on quite a journey through the stars and beyond that I won't spoil. They had to take some creative liberties to make this journey possible, and these things they've created are quite mind-blowing and awe-inspiring. It's especially so when you realize we as human beings haven't even discovered what dark matter and dark energy is. There's no telling what we can learn and do with information we don't have access to yet.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Only TV show I've ever given a 10/10, even on my nth replay. A masterpiece.
Even the name of the show is perfect. Great plot, great lines, great characters and the list goes on. It's incredible that any human being can come up with such an original masterpiece. It was so great it had a 6 season prequel. That's the world Vince Gilligan created. I'm really interested to find out what other worlds and characters he can create.
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
Strong pilot. Yet it still sucks knowing how all this great acting and writing turns out 157+ years later.
The acting and writing is spot on. Not as great a pilot as GoT's but still solid. Nothing can make up for season 8 except remaking it, but on it's own I can tell this show will be great.
House of the Dragon (2022)
8/10. Mature, well acted and written so far. I doubt it will be as captivating as GoT though.
Hearing familiar soundtracks was nice, but it also reminds me of season 8 and it makes me not really want to continue watching the show. I will anyway.
I feel like this will like what Better Call Saul is to Breaking Bad. A great show to a masterpiece (bar s8). It's still a shame knowing how squandered the ending to this world (at least on TV) will be.
Better Call Saul (2015)
8.5. One of the few times I actually like prequels. S1-5 great. 6 slow but with must-watch scenes.
For reference, I'd give Breaking Bad a 10/10.
Even though you wouldn't think it, BCS actually ties up BB quite nicely, even it wasn't necessary, and even though this is a prequel.
The only season I didn't like was S6, even though there were 10/10 scenes in them. It was filled with scenes that were incredibly long-winded - scenes that are characters performing basic things like daily routines. I also skipped a lot of the flash forwards.
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
He still knows how to make a satisfying, faithful ending.
It's nice that they added in flash forwards to really give the world of BB a more complete ending, even though they didn't need to.
I'm not a fan of prequels because you already know what happens, but it takes a master writer to change your mind.
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
How could a fly detect bodies buried 6 feet under? Lab also had a floor.
That is the most nonsensical thing I've ever seen said about the show. It's a fly. It came from the outside and came inside. Flies do that.
Also, people who gave The Fly episode a bad rating didn't deserve Breaking Bad or this show for that matter. That was a chill, comedy-filled episode.
Better Call Saul: Plan and Execution (2022)
Confused why this episode is so highly rated
The deceit was great and the ending was profound, but the majority of the episode was long-winded and boring just like the last two episodes.
I like build up and character development, but season 6 up to this point has been incredibly slow.
The Prestige (2006)
An eerie masterpiece with the greatest trick of all time... and the most sinister.
Exceptional acting and writing from beginning to end. A show of many tricks, but one big one that fools viewers even when they think they've figured it out. The Prestige is the best part, as they say. Even as I type this I'm having revelations of things that happened earlier on and everything's making sense. This masterpiece of a show isn't over even after you finish it.
Daredevil (2015)
Shouldn't be anything less than a 9
Impeccable acting, characters, writing, and so on. It's surreal how a masterpiece like this can exist, but it does. If you weren't into superheroes before, this show will change your mind because of how well conceived it is.
Iron Fist (2017)
Season 1: Really solid and binge-worthy show. Season 2: I couldn't finish it.
Season 1 is Danny returning to NY and an introduction to all the characters. Everyone's reacting to Danny/Iron Fist the first time, including the viewers. It's interesting and binge-worthy.
Season 2 is the exact opposite so far. The writing is worse. The acting is off. It feels all over the place. Yet there are people who say it is better? How? Because of action? At that rate, I'd watch UFC. Action should only support the stories being told, not the other way around.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
And the Theri and Rex got married and lived happily ever after.
Does it matter? The dinosaurs barely got any screen time. This is the worst movie in the franchise. The writing is poor, the acting is off, and it isn't engaging.
How the hell are people out in civilization living their lives normally when there are dinosaurs loose?
What sums up how poorly done this movie is can be seen just in the intro. The Giga and the Rex did not live in the same time period, come on.
The Boys (2019)
The show for superhero and non-superhero fans.
I was hesitant to watch this show because I don't care about superheroes or super powers. Couldn't care less about Marvel or the Avengers. But this show is an answer to an audience like me. Great writing, characters, acting and tells a meaningful story. I've never seen anything like this before.
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
Finished binge watching this show yesterday, and today I get this episode.
I've never seen any TV show like this before. The writing and acting is excellent. The characters are engaging. I'm not a fan of Avengers and never really got into heroes with powers, but this show is the one exception because of how clever it handles "superheroes". Everyone, regardless of whether they like superhero movies/shows, should watch this.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
Rushed stories with lots of plot holes that optimistic fans try to justify
The greatest way to summarize my biggest criticisms in the show so far is in this episode.
- Obi-Wan tries to convince some rebel leader to help him. He says no. 10 seconds later he does a 180. A lot of characters are awkwardly written like this. There's no smooth transition in character development.
- How were those rebel fighters able to get past the fortress' radar?
- How could no imperial notice Obi-Wan and Leia when they were walking on the ship bay?
- It doesn't help the criticism of Reva's character when she lets Tala get the better of her. She should have been executed as soon as the alarms went off. Instead she was left with two stormtroopers.
The only great part of this episode was unsurprisingly Vader's scene. The problems lie with the writers, not the actors.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
I should give this a 10/10 to counteract the nonsensical 1s, 2s and 3s, but I'll settle for 8.
These days, people aren't interested in writing real reviews, just overemotional opinions.
As of right now, this show is around a 7.5/10 based on the first two episodes. The build-up has been fairly slow so far. Some of the characters and some of the acting aren't great or paced well. Leia is a bit over the top, and the chase scene was strange. The antagonists aren't intriguing or menacing, so I think people are left waiting for Vader.
On the plus side, Ewan's acting is excellent and Obi-Wan has been great. The promise of more Vader scenes is there and will definitely improve the show, but that probably isn't enough to bring the show up to Mandalorian quality. It is a 40+ minutes after all and there are already too many flawed characters that will see far more screen time.
But with the induction of Vader and progression of the plot, I don't doubt that the rest of the show will be great.