Change Your Image
bgmagic22
Reviews
Devilreaux (2023)
Bootleg Nightmare with hints of Candyman
So horrendously bad & low budget that even casting the Candyman himself couldn't help it. The acting & historical accents were atrocious. The scenes depicting slaves/slavery were so cringy that I had second hand embarrassment. The story & plot went from bad to worse, cheap set designs & bad costumes...idk how many ways I can say bad... En Español; mala, poor, awful, dreadful, crummy, lousy.... Movies often require us to suspend our beliefs but the best films are at least somewhat based in reality, this was pure nonsense.... The demon coming back wearing a cheap synthetic braid wig after he died with a low cut minutes prior or a cop administering a "lie detector test" in a hospital to a shaken, crying, & upset patient just moments after their attack. I mean the whole point of the test is to monitor stress levels right... nvm! Just skip this!
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
Worst in Franchise
Avoid this movie at all cost. Calling this movie bad would be the understatement of the year, it's horrendous. I would leave negative score if I could. The acting is atrocious & the computer animated cgi backgrounds are ridiculous. It looks like they filmed this with a cell phone in front of a cheap $20 green screen. This was more of a horrible parody than a horror movie. I absolutely hated everything about this from the story, characters, dialogue, to the monster. Not sure why this review has to be so long in order to submit but there are only so many different ways I can say terrible. Soo bad!
Moon and Sun (2014)
Missed the Mark
Okay story but plot holes and an ending that left you with unanswered questions and not in a clever way...important details about the characters were left out. Overall this could've been better.
They/Them (2022)
Doesn't Deserve the Low Rating
While this movie is not great, it doesn't deserve the 3 it currently has on IMDB. Some people are complaining about it being "too woke or pc" but I disagree, it's an okay movie with a decent message & ending. I don't identify as LGBT+ but I love anything horror & this movie kept me pretty engaged on a Sunday afternoon. Although, this film is more of a drama with hints of horror/suspense. I will admit it was extremely predictable & not very original but still worth the watch.
Hunting Souls (2022)
So bad its laughable
So bad I had to make this honest review. This is top 5 the worst film of all time! Of the hundreds of low budget movies I've watched in my lifetime, this is one of thee worst. The acting is horrible aside from the little girl. Most of my gripe is with the script & storyline, it's completely ridiculous & unrealistic. I found myself laughing when I was supposed to be scared & even fell asleep twice. The directing is amateur & horrendous; imagine stopping to grab a towel when your kid is drowning or a child being so sick & unconscious she has to be rushed to a hospital then sitting up talking normally minutes later in the hospital bed without treatment. It's like they forgot she was supposed to be unconscious. Oh & I can't forget the "demon" or the medium who randomly has all the answers in her "old timey" book...Lol They clearly skimmed on the costumes & props! Most of this movie made no sense at all....skip it!
Lantern's Lane (2021)
Extremely Predictable
This "movie" bombs. Horrible story, bad directing, & poor acting. I honestly can't think of 1 redeeming quality or nice thing to say about this. This wasn't at all scary, too predictable & unrealistic. You can't relate to the characters or their dumb decisions & you don't care what happens to any of them.
Halloween (2007)
"Morning Boo"
Not perfect but this is one of my favorite of the Halloween sequals. I really enjoyed the beginning with his childhood & dysfunctional family. I thought the little boy that played young Michael was pretty good. The 2nd half wasnt as good but still decent.
Hellbender (2021)
Better than Expected
A slow paced coming of age story about an isolated teen girl & her mother. Pretty original story. Of course it's low budget but decent overall. The ending wasn't a huge pay off though.
Shut In (2022)
Lainey stole the show
The movie was decent although unrealistic. Very poor decisions made by the mother. I really feel like the little girl Lainey was phenomenal though. Her acting was really good.
Archive 81 (2022)
Good original story
Great story for those who love a slow creepy mystery where you have to put the pieces together to understand everything. I'm really impressed with the lead character Dan, I think he was perfect for this role & really conveyed a troubled man searching for the truth.
Conductor (2021)
From bad to worse
Skip it! Horrible storyline. This movie was worse than I expected and it only got worse. The main characters were annoying and the acting & directing was below average.
Unearth (2020)
Boring Drama
Boring. I forced myself to watch to the halfway point but couldn't make it any further. Literally nothing happens for an hour. This movie would be good background noise if you're trying to fall asleep.
Dýrið (2021)
Horribly slow
I had to forward through the first 30-40 mins then again mid-way because literally nothing happens. This was so utterly boring and disappointing. Skip this at all costs. Don't waste your time.
Settlers (2021)
BOOOORING
Such a boring story and unlikable cast, especially the little girl. She is so annoying and stupid that I could careless what happened to her. They should've explored more on life before the outpost and how it was created.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Unbelievably bad
Halloween Kills is really bad...its cringy & unberable to watch. The worst Halloween sequel ever made. I'm not sure if it's supposed to be comedy or horror but I'm shocked that they even made something this bad. The story is all over the place.
Madres (2021)
Missed the mark
I appreciate the message & awareness this fim brings but the execution was pretty bad. This was marketed as a traditional horror story when it shouldve been presented as a thriller. The whole ghost aspect should've been left out. The true story is definitely scary & unimaginable but not in a spooky ghost sort of way. I think this would've been so much better. Also the whole thing with the lemonade drink was so obvious.
The Voyeurs (2021)
Saw it coming
Total nonsense. I stopped watching halfway through because I knew where it was going.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Decent watch
The show was decent, worth watching but not as great as some are saying. Took me a few nights to finish and the ending was disappointing. Get ready for season 2.
Free Guy (2021)
Surprisingly good
Succeeded my expectations. I was anticipating a cheesy action 'comedy' with little to no comedy but Free Guy is a feel good movie that's actually funny & entertaining.
Candyman (2021)
Disappointing
I kept waiting for something good to happen but it never did. I love Candyman & wanted to like this but it just wasn't good. This movie wasn't even ok or average. It wasn't the acting that failed miserably... it's the lackluster story they threw together. They could've done so much more with the characters, made it interesting.
Old (2021)
Letdown
Old was a big letdown for me. I enjoy the premise and the idea of a beach that ages you but the execution was poor. The ending seemed rushed, I was underwhelmed.
Candyman (1992)
Just realized how great this is!
The original Candyman is nearly perfect to me. This movie gave me legit nightmares as a kid and will always be one of my favorite movies of all time. Watching the recent 2021 sequel & seeing how bad it is, made me appreciate this so much more.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Classic
Top 10 for me. I've watched this film several times as it's one of my favorite movies. I was recently telling my son how much I love this movie so decided to watch again.
The Guilty (2021)
Just No...
Underwhelming & cringy at times. Jake's a good actor but this film wasn't great.
Security (2021)
Boring story with bad acting
It took me 2 months to finish this film because I couldn't stay awake. I actually used this movie to help me fall asleep some nights. I was lost trying to keep up with the numerous main characters & different storylines. This movie was all over the place and felt like a bad Italian soap opera.