Change Your Image
cdickinson-50156
Reviews
The Babadook (2014)
Disappointing
I started watching this film with high hopes as the reviews were good and I thought it might be worth watching.
The film kept me interested for a bit until about three quarters of the way through when I started to think it was getting a bit ridiculous and nearly abandoned it. However, I did carry on watching the rest of it just to see what happened with the hope it would improve..
Just before the end it improved slightly, but then was spoilt by a bit of silliness. I thought the end was a big disappointment and quite an anticlimax..
The film seemed a bit weird, but perhaps that is because I am not particularly a fan of horror movies. I am surprised by the high reviews.
I thought the film was ok but not brilliant. Alright if you want to waste a bit of time.
The Wrong Blind Date (2022)
Much better than I expected after having read the poor reviews.
Having first read the reviews before watching this film on afternoon tv, and expecting to get fed up with it and turn it off, I was surprised how much better it turned out to be after the poor reviews it had been given. I thought the acting was reasonable and found the story line kept me interested as to what was going to happen next without me becoming bored. Not having watched any of the similar tv film programmes mentioned in the previous reviews probably made it more interesting as I did not know what the outcome was going to be. I would class it as a middle of the road afternoon film to watch if you have nothing better to do.
The Mountain Between Us (2017)
Well worth watching
I found this to be a lovely film which I had to keep watching to find out the outcome. Kate Winslet and Idris Elba were fantastic. They portrayed the emotion and care towards each other of people stuck in an awful situation. I did find the end was a bit of a surprise and rather sudden.
Quantum Leap: Mirror Image - August 8, 1953 (1993)
Fantastic
The series is extremely good. Each episode could be watched on its own, but by continuing to watch the series finds some episodes intertwined. Very imaginative brilliant series.
Il commissario Montalbano (1999)
Absolutely brilliant series
Exceptional series. Very good stories in each episode, lovely scenery of Sicily with humour and good characters. This programme could not be ny better as it is wonderful. I would recommend watching it because if the don't you have missed something which is exceptionally good.
Catch Hand (1964)
Good series
Enjoyed Catch Hand after watching the series when I was a young teenager. Both main actors in the series were young men enjoying a free and easy life travelling on the road and enjoying adventures. I wrote to Anthony Booth saying how much I enjoyed the programme and received a lovely two page letter back from him on green notepaper. I later found out it was written at a time when he was living in London and was probably feeling very lonely.