Change Your Image
skyryudo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Double Blind (2023)
Hopefully you can stay awake to watch it
I watched it recently and didn't expect much from the movie, but it was fairly decent. I enjoyed most of it, of course there are some shortcomings, but in the end i was pleasantly surprise. Main actress is believable but some of the supporting cast could do better. You get invested nonetheless by the story, which tackle some interesting point about some current issue in our society. Visually there is some interesting scene. Good suspense, some jump scare as well. Definitely a small budget movie, but it's good to see one that is done with love. We need more small movie like that, instead of the plethora of uninspired blockbusters. I give it an 8 to bump up the score, otherwise i think it's like a good 7. A good watch for horror/ suspense movie fan.
Reminiscence (2021)
Living in the past or moving on
Neo noir style, the story progress slowly, it doesn't deserve the 2 or 3 I've seen nor the 9 or 10, but it's a good effort, definitely a decent movie, nice cinematography and good acting, story is predictable but does the job, it's worth watching but you have to be in a mood for a melancholic yet beautiful movie.
Voyagers (2021)
Voyaging into teenage insanity
Movie showed promises and was intriguing, but started to go downfall after the first third of the movie. It was then just crazyness and stupidity, it could have been way more interesting but unfortunately it didn't reached its potential. There are way more interesting space and sci-fi movie to watch.