Change Your Image
fbchristian
Reviews
Will Trent: Me Llamo Will Trent (2024)
Normally Would give a 9 or 10 But
Finally back on the air and was so excited to see Clark Gregg and Susan Kelechi in this episode. When it finally looks like Will is finally moving on from Angie (I am actually tired of their "relationship") with Cricket the Bomb expert, they kill her off. On the first episode!
I'm sorry but Angie is a skank who needs some serious help, but away from Will. Are they trying to get me to stop watching the show?!
😒
Other than that, the episode was just, alright. I can't think of anything else to type except can we focus more on the crime solving then the soap opera drama? 🙄
Oh it is funny that Will is trying to learn spanish althought in real life Ramón can speak it fluently.
La Brea (2021)
Did They Even Try?
I watched the first season of La Brea and was intrigued (I didn't watch it during the season, I watched it later before season 2 on Peacock because I was bored). It wasn't terrible, I would say if you can keep me going each episode, it was good.
It reminded me of the prehistoric version of Lost (I think that's what they were going for). But then, season 2 came.
Season 2 just started two go left field. They characters were becoming annoying and downright dumb. Decisions they made were stupid and some characters I found myself hoping they were the next to be killed off. I said that the series wouldn't make it with that type of writing. Then they announced the next season would be the last season.
Now that it finally started to air, it's like they didn't even try to go out with a bang. Most of the main characters are written out (especially the person who plays Eve) and just like the previous seasons, annoying characters and predictable plots. I stopped watching after the 1st episode of the last season. Dang shame.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Why I Don't Pay for Apple TV
If you like shows that flip flop back and forth between the present and the past, you'll enjoy this. I wanted to see Godzilla and the monsters and Kurt Russell. The storyline is all over the place and that irritates me.
I found myself rooting for the "monsters" because the characters are stupid. What makes it worse, I had to put on the subtitles to understand what they were saying when they spoke a language other than English (that should have been automatic).
Have no desire to watch anymore episodes. Don't care if it picks up later. And why do they keep blaming Godzilla for everything?! Gah.
Sound of Freedom (2023)
See For Yourself
I read the reviews that claimed the acting was terrible and let me tell you, that's a lie. Everyone did great especially the children. They did so well and this was so well written that I forgot I was watching a movie.
I wanted to cry and hold those children at the same time wanted Tim Ballard and his friends choke the snot out of those pervs.
This is not a "Christian" movie (there is actually some cussing) it is a humanitarian movie. It's not exaggerated either, (stay for the end message).
If you have a soul and hate human trafficking/slavery especially against children, go and see this movie and then tell others.
And don't listen to the media who obviously are intimidated by the truth.
Alert: Missing Persons Unit (2023)
I Hate To Say It But
I love Scott Caan so when I saw he was gonna be on this show I was excited. Dania Ramirez is a good actress as well. HOWEVER, she and the character Kemi are getting on my last nerve!
It has the potential to be a great show but those characters ruin the show especially Kemi's front and center "religion". If another "religion" (especially Christianity) was pushed so hard on a show, it would have probably never seen the light of day.
There is a difference between being smart and being a know-it-all; Kemi is a know it all. My husband is over this show so I will probably turn off the auto-record feature on my dvr after tonight's episode.
Oh and I have to agree with other's comments about Dania always saying (I can't even remember the character's name that's how much I no longer like the character), "we get our babies back, that's what we do". It was cool the first time but in reality she wouldn't be able to keep that promise.
Anyways, just my 2 cents.
The Terminal List (2022)
Finally Something Good!
I had no idea this was based off of a book until I read the reviews on here after I started to watch so I couldn't tell you if it was true to the book or not.
However, I can say I truly enjoyed it. Not overly sexualized and yes violent but wow! Just when I thought I figured out the bad guys, I am wrong, but I love it!
All actors did a great job and it was very well written. A little confused at first but it all came together nicely. Some people complained about how dark it shows but we only had that issue on the first episode in the opening scene. Maybe because our tv is considered 4k.
I don't like how it ended, need a season 2! Was there a sequel to the books? I am gonna have to look that up.
The Village (2004)
What Did I Just Watch?
I like plot twists but man this was a hot mess! There are usually hit or misses with M. Shyamalan movies and in my opinion, this was a miss.
I really liked Sixth Sense and Signs so thought I would like this. Nope.
And the ending, sucked.
Turning Red (2022)
Cute Little Film
It's cute but predictable. Common theme with Disney/Pixar when it comes their films; kids and their parents.
Anyways, I wouldn't want to watch again buy my 12 year old son enjoyed it.
Eternals (2021)
Disappointing In More Than One Way
I expected and was prepared for the length of the movie but I found it confusing, inconsistent and disappointing. Visually it was good but I actually wanted to watch because of Salma Hayek. Unfortunately she wasn't on the screen enough in my opinion.
I am not a fan of Angelina Jolie at all but I was disappointed in the amount of screen time for her as well.
I did like a few of the characters but was mad that two of them were killed off. The ending didn't help its cause either.
I won't be watching the sequel.
Mistletoe in Montana (2021)
It's A Christmas Movie On Lifetime People
I usually don't watch Christmas movies on Lifetime or Hallmark Channel unless my friend is playing an extra on them. But I saw Duane Henry (killed off of NCIS😡) and Jamey Sheridan was in it so decided to watch.
It's not a bad movie and the acting isn't bad either. It's the typical from-Christmas movie so expect cheesy storylines. It's not bad in my opinion. Would I watch it again? Probably not.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Damn, Disappointed
When I first heard they were making a sequel, I was skeptical but the trailer looked funny so decided to give it a try especially since it was made here in Atlanta.
Then people on Facebook claimed it was hilarious so sat here and watched it with my husband. I'm sorry I did; I barely laughed. All of these great and funny actors but something was off. I'm glad my son decided not to watch it with us after I told him to watch the original one first.
Cool part was them showing clips from the original but CGI and stunts were not that great.
So if you have a great sense of humor and laugh at anything, then this movie is for you. I loved the original but if you except this one to be like the original, you'll be disappointed.
The Old Guard (2020)
Sequel please!
I didn't know this was based on a comic; had never heard if it until Netflix showed a trailer. Love the action scenes and yes at one point it gets a little slow. Yes there are female leads and yes two men kiss (it's not even open mouth), and yes the bad guys are white but not all of them.
It had a good mixture of cultures and races in it; good and evil. And that one neck-breaking scene, damn! It gave the Expendables version look tame! I sure hope there is a sequel.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Finally A Show I Like!
I don't understand the bad reviews but I really like the show. There is no in-your-face sex scenes/teen sex, vulgar language or any of that. There are some of us who like wholesome tv shows about women who are close especially in the south.
Looking forward to season 2!
A Quiet Place (2018)
Pretty Doggone Good
I saw previews for part 2 and thought I should probably watch the first one. I am very hesitant about watching "horror" movies because most are more about the violence and gore but gave this a chance.
To my surprise it wasn't gory and to be honest, the silence of it is what more unnerving then the attacks themselves. The beginning a total shocker! Looking forward to the sequel
Bumblebee (2018)
We Liked It
In my opinion, this one was better than the other Transformer movies (meaning parts 2 and on). You had the laughs, the tears, and the action. The storyline of Bumblee's beginning on Earth made more sense. If they make a sequel, I hope the origin of the story stays consistent because it makes more sense than the previous Transformer movies. (Probably will since it was written and directed by people other than Michael Bay)