Change Your Image
masazavrl-91699
Reviews
Death on the Nile (2022)
Bad acting
I was excited to see this movie but was quite dissapointed.
Emma Mackey was just bad. I watched her in sex education and i think she can not play any "adult" roles.
This movie should have been great (based on the book ofc) but sometimes the acting was just so bad that it was almost bizzare and all i could do was just laugh and wish for it to end so i could leave the movie theatre. The asthetic was beautiful and i think thats why people choose to watch it (and the selection of actors who sadly dissapointed)
When Linnet died and Siomon started crying... gosh i think this was probably the worst crying i had ever seen... kind of felt like this was a satire and not a great thriller like Agatha wrote it..
The start of the movie was great, but then it all kind of went to just blah. Oh and also Poirot - if you watched any other movie/series where there was a portrayal of Poirot then i think you wont like this one..
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Well...
The best thing about this movie was Anya Taylor Joy (acting and singing). I didn't really like Thomasin McKenzie - her acting was bad in some scenes, her tone of voice was just blah. She spoke so quietly, kind of whiny and unclear.
The story was good, but it had great potential to be amazing. The ending was not great, some questions still remain unanswered.
I really liked the whole "twist" thing but i feel like there was something missing. The first half was mysterious, but the end felt rushed and the story ended quick. I'd like to know more about Lindsey - did he survive, what did he think of Sandie - did he know she was a killer? I also don't get the ending - did they all heard about what Sandie did? And why was there a fashion show with awful dresses at the end - id rather see an actual ending that would leave me speechles and excited, not just bored.
At least the music was great!
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (2016)
Just bad
No real story, too political, boring, bad acting. Very dissapoonted....
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life: Summer (2016)
Why?
The writers didn't have enough material so we had to watch a 20 minute musical that made no sense... what a waste of time..
Major Crimes (2012)
Bye Rusty
I like this show but Rusty ruins everything...
His character is pointless and annoying.