Change Your Image
Bills3511
Reviews
Alaska: The Last Frontier: Stranded (2016)
Eve and Jane Dead?
I'm confused. I'm gonna be watching an episode from 2016. The program guide for the episode says that Eve and Jane were lost at sea. Yet in subsequent episodes I think I saw them alive and well. So were the producers grandstanding to lead us to believe they were killed?
The Andy Griffith Show: Banjo-Playing Deputy (1965)
Eyes popped out of my head
Just watched this episode, and I just about fell down when Lee Van Cleef come walking in. Never thought I'd see him in a show like this. When weighed against the script and acting in this episode, all I can say is " what a waste of talent".
Perry Mason: The Case of the Bashful Burro (1960)
Donkey runs away with it
Sheba the donkey ran away with it in this episode. Once the donkey come walking in things began to make sense. As a sidenote, the donkey was later fined $100 for contempt of court.
Perry Mason: The Case of the Caretaker's Cat (1959)
Res Gestae FTW
Kind of a goofy plot, but I had to give a shout out to the guy who questioned if "Res Gestae" was a race horse at Aqueduct. Great call.
Perry Mason: The Case of the Perjured Parrot (1958)
The parrot FTW
Edgar Buchanan is great in these types of roles that he plays, and this is no exception. But the real star of the show is the parrot, who runs away with it. A really good, different episode and again - the parrot runs away with it. The parrot FTW!
Perry Mason: The Case of the Fugitive Nurse (1958)
Dabbs Greer FTW
Another beautiful episode, with veteran character actor Dabbs Greer at the forefront. It was funny seeing Mason jocked out of his jockey shorts by "the little old lady with the .35 cent hamburgers-fries included"!
Perry Mason: The Case of the Daring Decoy (1958)
Jack Weston
Jack Weston does a beautiful, convincing job as the inept husband in this whodunit. I'm flagging this as a potential spoiler because of my description of the job he did in this episode.
Scarface (1983)
Pacino skulled the carcass
It's a dichotomy of the human condition. What else needs be said?
Star Trek: Mudd's Women (1966)
Where they lost viewers
This episode shows why the original series lost viewership at times. Unlike "City on the Edge of Forever" or "The Doomsday Machine" (both classic, engaging episodes), this one is just ridiculous. There is no particular plot, nor rhyme or reason with the characters portrayed. It's episodes like this, way out of the Star Trek "comfort zone" in terms of appeal, that also was the downfall of The Time Tunnel. Once TT deviated from historic events and introduced creatures in tin foil, men made of vegetation, etc., the show began to rapidly decline. All in all- nothing to see here.
The Twilight Zone: Of Late I Think of Cliffordville (1963)
Julie Newmar
The name says it all come walking in. Ms. Newmar is one of the most beautiful woman I've ever seen. I could watch this with the sound tuned off, just to see Newmar. I did like her even more in her Catwoman outfit. The story itself- kind of bland. All 6 stars are a reflection of Julie Newmar. As I once heard before: "she cuts a nice job"!
The Time Tunnel: The Ghost of Nero (1967)
About where they lost it
This was a good series until Irvin Allen started going with weird, supernatural crap. When the episodes were based strictly on historical events (Krakatoa, Pearl Harbor, etc.), they were compelling and interesting. When they started with the supernatural stuff (aliens destroying the worlds oxygen, other aliens dressed in plastic attire and ridiculous body forms that only came out during daylight, a "ghost of Nero", etc.), this is where the series lost most of its viewership. Too bad because they could have had a much longer run had they not turned it into total science fiction.
High Sierra (1940)
Pard
Great film we've got come walking in here ladies and gents. I'll keep this short cuz everything about this film has already been said. Bottom line: Pard the Dog steals the show. He come walking in and runs away with it!
Perry Mason: The Case of the Bullied Bowler (1964)
The Duchess
Looks like we have a classic case of overbearing "biotch" here. Once you look last the proposition of how one woman can run an entire town as judge and jury of all affairs, the story plays out fairly well. Mike Connors does a good job filling in as the defense attorney for a vacationing Mason, who is galavanting his way across Europe. All in all, a good episode even though "The Duchess" obviously is wearing panties that are too tight, because she's definitely got some issues. It just reinforced the old axiom cliche that "things don't go right when your shorts are too tight".
Wanted: Dead or Alive: The Hostage (1959)
Good stuff
Just wanted to reiterate what Milliondollarbill said. These old classics were just that/ classics. I did a double take when I first saw a very young Lee VanCleef. They just don't make them like this anymore. The crap they put on tv nowadays just doesn't stand up against these old classics.
Perry Mason: The Case of the Scandalous Sculptor (1964)
The Case of Cognitive Dissonance
In a nutshell - boring, uninspired, lacking direction. With Lockhart and McClory, we expected more. Maybe the series just ran out of steam after an otherwise brilliant 8 year run come walking in. Oh, I do miss the great Ray Collins. Lieutenant Tragg really added a spark during his tenure on the show.
Back to School (1986)
Rodney at his best
Not much to say that already has not been said. Rodney, as usual, was great in this role. "You're a melon" is so typical of the fun he often jabbed at himself with. Classic Dangerfield all the way! He is missed by all his fans, including me. To the rest of the other posters here, "call me when you have no class"! RIP, Rodney.
Perry Mason: The Case of the Skeleton's Closet (1963)
Ray Collins
Another reviewer commented on Ray Collins. I've always loved his presence in the episodes. He was a perfect, and sometimes cleverly antagonistic, compliment to the series. His absence in the newer episodes was both sad and disappointing. It just wasn't quite the same without him! May he RIP.
Deadliest Catch: Double Agent (2020)
Deadliest no more....
With all this Hawaiian sport fishing replacing the continual drama of crab fishing, they've lost my interest. This sport fishing in an 18 foot tuna boat is boring and repetitive. It's like watching an episode of "Field and Stream" or something akin. Unless they get back on script with what people tune in to see, there's no way this formerly epic season goes on beyond this season.
Munster, Go Home! (1966)
Not on par with the original series
Overall, pretty disappointing when weighed against the original series. Having Pat Priest back May have helped, but overall the storyline was woefully lacking. The run time was way too long (90+ minutes) given so little entertainment content. As others mentioned, it may have better to have been in a black&white format instead of color. The last thing is listening to those British accents for 90 minutes gets to be draining after a while - call it sensory overload. The Brit accents for women are OK, but British accents are very feminine sounding and don't translate well when men are speaking. Overall, I can't rate this very high. I think I'll go find the rerun of Herman playing baseball for the Dodgers!
Carry on.....
The Time Tunnel (1966)
Could have been great
The Time Tunnel series started off great. The earlier episodes (Titanic, Pearl Harbor, Krakatoa) we're compelling and interesting, mainly because they addressed actual historical events. Where they lost their ratings, and eventually the series itself due to cancellation, was when they deviated into gross science fiction. When they started showing episodes of aliens dressed up in tin foil, creatures with plastic bubble heads, etc., they lost their audience and eventually, the show itself flamed out and was cancelled. For a series that started out with so much promise and intrigue, Irwin Allen (I think it was) basically ruined it with his contrived "outer space" episodes and platforms. Had they stayed on the course of actual history events, oh, what could have been......
Carry on!
The Rifleman: Death Never Rides Alone (1962)
Johnny Drako for the win/Rifleman not
Lee Van Cleef is, as usual, excellent in his portrayal of a retired gunslinger. He's looking at North Fork as a nice, quiet place to settle down as he retires from his gunslinging days. His character, Johnny Drako, has the best line in the episode, stating "he's done thinking...now he's measuring the odds" as he faces off in the street with a frightened McClane against 3 outlaws. McClane (Charlie Conners) could take a lesson in true courage with Drako as his mentor. Throughout the series, the rifleman is pretty timid without his gun and when fighting people his own size. McClane is not so tough with that magic rifle of his that apparently never needs reloading (I once counted him getting off 23 shots without once ever reloading). Anyway, Van Cleef steals the show in this episode.
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
Nancy's Attire
Never mind the transparent giant people, the trashed automobiles which change make/model from sequence to sequence, the visible guide wires, the plastic doll to replicate "Harry"...no need to go on. You get the picture. What I don't understand is how/why Mrs.Archers clothing, skirt, underwear magically increase to "one size fits all" in proportion to her increased dimensions in stature. How the heck does the clothing increase in size in proportion to her size? Still, all in all, Nancy looks just fine to me.
The Rifleman: The Executioner (1962)
Interesting
A decent but otherwise predictable episode. It included yet another stereotypical portrayal of an Indian (Big Mike Pate). McClain is once again jocked out of his shorts in this one, and of course, in usual fashion, murders the perps. On another note, there is NO missing wall panel as someone claimed in the opening credits as McClain stares into the camera.
White Heat (1949)
Beautiful!
I can't add anything that hasn't already been said in the reviews. What we've got here is an all-time Classic....one of my favorite films ever, with Cagney at his absolute best! I'd rate it higher than a 10 if I could. Enjoy!!!
The Rifleman: The Indian (1959)
Requiem for an Indian
In a somewhat discerning episode, McClane gets a taste of his own inherent prejudice. McClane gets jocked out of his jockey shorts in this episode, confronted by his own ignorance and subtle racism towards Indians. Mike Ansara, a great character actor, plays the part well as Indian Federal Marshall Sam Buckhart, a surprisingly (for its time) Harvard graduate who schools McClane in the ways of the administration of unilateral justice.