Change Your Image
lilyrubin
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
Give this movie a chance
People are so hard on fictional movies & high marks on remakes that are boring. Why sit & pick apart every piece of a movie? At least Moonfall is something new to watch in all with all these comic book movies where you can predict every scene. I didn't go in expecting much with Moonfall and was entertained for 2 hours with some great special effects, action & an original sci fi twist.
Spoiler: I like sci-fi movies that point to or explain how humans came to be other than the big bang or creation. Gives us something to ponder. I also liked the very end of this movie-that his existence goes on in the moon's construct or possibly beyond?
50 First Dates (2004)
Raised my score after watching 50x on TV re-runs
This movie came out in 2004, and has been played on cable channels over and over and over.
Oddly it's one I never get tired of watching every so often. 9 stars is not how great the movie is, but how much I've enjoyed watching it over the years. A new rating for me.
Original rating: 7 comedy, chemistry.
The Ultimatum: Marry or Move On (2022)
Shallow people, shallow show.
Incredibly boring , long 1st episode and the show didn't improve from there. No redeeming qualities about any of the cast members. They shouldn't be dating each other let alone thinking about marrying each other. It seemed like a bunch of self centered wanna be's looking for their 15 minutes of fame, and now trying to get famous. Stop it.
Malignant (2021)
I wanted to stop watching, but the reviews were so high
I'm shocked that in 2020 folks are giving this film such high ratings. Not only was the story boring, slow and at best a B movie- the special effects were pathetic. I'm not going to go into detail since there are so many reviews & this isn't my forte, so I'll just say that I was bored to tears, the actors were uninspiring and 3 stars is generous.
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Dreamer (2010)
Nondescript.
Terrible writing along with terrible acting. Why did lead run into a garage door, or run through target practice? Running and dreaming? Silly, not thought provoking. Why does the lead actor look like he hasn't bathed in weeks, or groomed himself? No, just no.
Oxygène (2021)
Should have been a 30 minute film
Good premise, however actual action, outside of fluff, was horrible waste of my time. Boooo!!
Splinter (2008)
Who is writing these rave reviews?!
Are you kidding me? Instead of running the couple immediately do the worst 'trip', fall to the floor and throw bags of chips at an attacking hand! Never trying to get up, to get away from the attacking hand. I kid you not. No way legitimately has so many high reviews.
Get Organized with the Home Edit (2020)
The Home Edit- Have They Jumped the Shark?
I was so excited for this show, but I wanted to see HOW they accomplished the end goal. How to choose containers, etc. This just showed (99%) huge spaces, and zipped to the end reveal without any detail of the how. I'm tired of every show being about celebrities.
Project Runway (2004)
Christian Siriano is Not a Good Mentor
Christian Siriano is a terrible mentor. He's not inspirational or motivational. He is snarky, and when a contestant is stumped or down in the dumps - Christian kicks them while they are down. The show went downhill when Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn left- contestants & judges.
American Horror Story (2011)
Rating of Each Season. (9 Seasons.)
Season 1 (Murder House) = 10 Stars
Season 2 (Asylum) =10 Stars
Season 3 (Coven) = 9 Stars
Season 4 (Freak Show) = 7 Stars
Season 5 (Hotel) = 10 Stars
Season 6 (Roanoke) = 5 Stars
Season 7 (Cult) = 6
Season 8 (Apocalypse) = 7
Season 9 (1984) = 1 Star. Yes, that bad! Skip it.