Change Your Image
InterMedia-1221
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Seeding (2023)
Interesting movie
I found this movie very interesting on idea that i wasn't expecting to be that deep meaning.
Yeah a random guy got stuck into a hole surrounded by rocks in the middle of desert he can't escape the ladders weren't there anymore some strange people are above watching, there isn't anyone who could go and help, a woman was living down here in a cabin she seems very good person she uses to take care for the stranger she doesn't give any information the stranger finds that woman suspicious, he has to find a way to escape but there's no hope, you need to only pray for anyone which could be there and help him, the ending is fatal and sad !!
Cuando acecha la maldad (2023)
Evil laws
"When Evil Lurks" is a horror film directed by Demián Rugna, set in an apocalyptic Argentina. The story follows two brothers, Pedro and Jimi, who discover their neighbor's son has been possessed by a demonic force. In this world, people who have been possessed need to be handled by professional cleaners, as killing the person will only cause the evil to spread into the minds of those nearby.0 The brothers decide to get rid of the body, only to end up unintentionally spreading chaos.1 In the end, the kids and the schoolhouse were there to shelter Urial and allow him give birth to the demon, because as the cleaner Mirta says, Evil is drawn to children, and children are drawn to Evil.
U Turn (1997)
Crazy Ride !!
What a crazy Journey !! This is the unluckiest man on planet he randomly ended at one town in the middle of nowhere, he could't have imagined what's is waiting from him right there.
His decisions are funny and totally with consequences his plan is gradually being destroyed the car is broken so it's more complicated without money so no plan, now he just needs to think about it and get the hell out from there which it seems impossible.
He has some bad choices to make which he has to decide what to do, every step is a new challenge for him.
The movie is amazing entertaining with good directing and script.
Duel (1971)
Inconceivable Journey.
What a thriller, a breathtaking journey into the dark side of lost roads in middle of nowhere, everything it's a lesson how a thriller should be.
Isn't that deep but masterpiece on intriguing and keeping the audience attention until last minute.
The story is simple but the identity is mysterious, everything in face of protagonist seems easy but kinda funny how the trucker is much more that you think, it's hillarious how the driver keeps going 100/mph and trucker still overtakes him then it slows down the speed and doesn't let the driver to overtake him, turns out that the trucker is playing cat/mouse game but for the driver is a deadly one game which he has to deal with it.
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
bTTF 2
It satyed a long time on my watchlist, then decided First time watching Back to the Future, i heard a lot for this one and i think the people where right it deserves all the positive credit... it's a revolutionary movie in the concept of Sci-Fi genre especially time travelling.....
The script isn't complicated, travelling in time is portrayed in the most simple way on basic rules of this theory....
It's sweet good story with amazing directing, it's recommended for all ages and definitely it's worth to watch once in life, the protagonist (the kid) did amazing effort here superb performance.
Rating 8.5/10.
Memento (2000)
Memento
The story follows Leonard Shelby, an ex-insurance investigator who suffers from short-term memory loss and the inability to form new memories after a horrific break-in at his house in which his wife was raped and murdered.0 Leonard uses an elaborate system of photographs, handwritten notes, and tattoos in an attempt to uncover the perpetrator who killed his wife and caused him to sustain the condition.1 The film chronicles two separate stories of Leonard, one moving forward in time while the other tells the story backward, revealing more each time.2 The film is a powerful story about the hold that identity has on us, and how it can even transcend the loss of short-term memory.
Slaughtered Vomit Dolls (2006)
Some films aren't made to enjoy !!
Controversial unusual film with disturbing camera footage sure isn't created to give the public enjoyment is more as a prototype from the worst things in the world. Uncomfortable feeling when you're watching as the feeling of protagonist itself with halucinations entering the inferno including many sufferings and insanity there.
For sure the director is the controversial figure and i think he portrayed his imagination on this film he is the one who actually faced this terror on his imagination and maybe reality.
Nobody knows! Atleast it's a film with actors and producers, the best thing about this movie is isn't real.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Monster Show
The Cabin in the Woods" is a 2011 science fiction comedy horror film directed by Drew Goddard, produced by Joss Whedon, and written by Whedon and Goddard. It stars Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz, Jesse Williams, Richard Jenkins, and Bradley Whitford. The plot follows a group of college students who retreat to a remote cabin in the woods, where they fall victim to a variety of monsters while technicians manipulate events from an underground facility. The various monsters in the film are real and are sourced and stored under the CabinCabin. Each year, the group that is to be sacrificed is made to trigger the method of their deaths. In this case, Dana ends up reading an ancient diary that contains a spell in Latin.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Dream Over
"Requiem for a Dream" is a 2000 psychological drama directed by Darren Aronofsky, based on Hubert Selby Jr.'s novel. It tells the story of four individuals struggling with drug addictions, each in very different ways. The film is a relentless assault on the senses, an unmerciful descent into chaos, and a study of four characters ziplining their way to rock bottom. The parallel encounters linked by the relationship among the lonely are linked by the relationship between the lonely, widowed Sara Goldfarb and her sweet but aimless son, Harry. Sara, galvanized by the prospect of appearing on a TV game show, has started on a dangerous diet regimen to beautify herself for a national audience. The film is about addiction, exploitation, destitution, loneliness, institutional corruption, the toxins of the media and our get-rich-quick culture, and the false promises of the American Dream itself.
Srpski film (2010)
Breaking Down !!
Is this scariest movie ever ? No, it is scary and one of them, mostly i think it's disgusting.
Does he affect on people ? It depends on person the person should be atleast 22 years old, highly preferred to be a fan of horror stuff.
It is Brutal ? I think its more disgusting than brutal.
Do you recommend watching it ? No, i would never recommend anyone watching it.
I took this one very seriously i'm a fan of horror movies and when i heard for this one i tested myself, i concentrated and i realised the concept is ridiculus, disgusting, unimaginable but when you into it by camera footage and montage you realise it's only totally garbage fake stuff.
A lot of people asking this one doesn't have a meaning !? And i think this one has a point "A serbian film is a metaphor of reality in Serbia, as the director said we are the victims of serbian government and how they treat us is how the victims are treated on this film."
Irréversible (2002)
Underground He!!
Wow, What a mess !!!!
You enter this void have no idea what's going on the movie each time starts to reveal something like the jigsaw pieces joining together to complete into something very ridiculus very intriguing and tragic.
A little jouriney into hell, with disturbing acts, sadistic people absolute annihilation of morality and society, the thing we hear everyday and somehow we are proud from the things we just don't hesitate to have a closer look what the hell is going on, we're totally degraded species.
Irreversible is one of the most disturbing films ever, this is a pure master work of art, the way of creation of film is a Masterpiece, Gaspar Noe is a genius the way he portraited this Hell, yeah, i'm disgusted from the film/story that's they way what the director also mean't, hope everyone is to.
My Sassy Girl (2008)
Sassy girl
Its a fun film with a lot of surprises some things doesn't make any impact but overall it works with fascinating camera directing amd acting is good to. The writing could have been more original the full potential of drama was missing, its a good to have a look into it.
Story!
The film opens with a brief background story on the hero, Charlie, who we learn was raised by an old-fashioned, extremely "nice" couple, who have instilled in their offspring an extremely "nice" character. This proves to be an important backdrop for the ensuing storyline, which requires the viewer to believe that anyone would be "nice" enough to want to continue seeing "sassy" Jordan Roark, who from their first meeting is completely rude, disrespectful, and even downright cruel toward Charlie. There is nothing charming about her, and it is made clear that she is being deliberately mean-spirited, not merely making innocent social blunders.
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
CMUYC
"Catch Me If You Can" is a semi-autobiographical book about criminal exploits allegedly engaged in by Frank Abagnale Jr., an American onetime con artist. Abagnale claims that, as a young man, he cashed $2.5 million worth of bad checks while impersonating a Pan Am pilot, a doctor, a teacher, and an attorney. In 2002, Steven Spielberg released "Catch Me If You Can," a comedic cat-and-mouse story about a young man named Frank Abagnale Jr. Who is always on the run, searching for the family he lost and the seasoned and stable FBI agent on his tail. The movie is based on the real-life story of Frank Abagnale Jr. And is about 80% accurate, with some embellishments for dramatic effect.
eXistenZ (1999)
eXistenZ
In the year 2030, ultra-sustainable biotechnological devices have replaced unsustainable electronic ones. Game pods present "UmbiCords" that attach to "bio-ports", connectors surgically inserted into players' spines. Two game companies, Antenna Research and Cortical Systematics, compete against each other. In addition, a group of fanatics called Realists fight both companies to prevent the "deforming" of reality.
Antenna Research's Allegra Geller, a world renowned game designer, is demonstrating her latest virtual reality game, eXistenZ, to a focus group. A Realist named Noel Dichter shoots Allegra in the shoulder with an organic pistol he smuggled past security. As the security team guns down Dichter, security guard and publicist Ted Pikul rushes to Geller and escorts her outside.
Taxi Driver (1976)
City Lights
The plot revolves around a mentally unstable veteran who works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuel his urge for violent action.1 The central story is surrounded by many smaller ones, all building to the same theme. In the movie, Travis twice finds himself with the candidate, Palatine, in his cab, and goes through the motions of ingratiating flattery, but we and Palatine sense something wrong.2 In the end, Travis shoots the pimp at point blank range before storming over to the shady hotel/brothel where Iris takes all her clients, leaving nothing but death and destruction in his wake.
Ghost Rider (2007)
Ghost of Wild West
The adaptation isn't at his best, the basic work concept is done.
"The bounty hunter of devil was there to take the spirits and bring them back to hell, ghost rider is funny character the concept of his superpowers are great."
Some ways the Story doesn't fit it misses the point, 1).the ghost rider doesn't have to talk to much or maybe never the better.
2). The environment and scenery should have been on year 1800s not modern cities with skyscrapers the modern terrain was bad idea.
3). The writing should have been better especially at the beginning the resurrection of ghost rider explaining much more details back on time.
I'm not complaining more but i thing these are some key point of structure, the Ghost rider deserves much more credit than this.
Identity (2003)
Evil Never Dies !!
First tjme seeing this one, Still confusing and a lot to ask some things doesn't need to have explanations, just to clarify it was the "Evil vs Good" all converting into a story inside a brain of a serial killer with multiple characters, (the killings were real) and just one of his characters was the evil it turned out to be the kid.
At the end every good character died the evil won so he lost his battle and that's sad....
Good thriller / slasher with great atmosphere set at rainy midnight interesting 'characters' pragmatic ending, with a lot of questions...
Rating 6.8/10 8 January 2024....
Dream Scenario (2023)
I'm your Nightmare
There's something refreshing about the plainly weird premise of "Dream Scenario". Nicolas Cage plays a nondescript evolutionary biology professor named Paul Matthews, who suddenly appears in the dreams of his students, daughters, and people he does not know. He doesn't do anything in their recurring nighttime hallucinations of anxiety or horror, in which people sometimes float into the air or the world collapses. He more or less just strolls through the background in his sweater and glasses, sometimes flashing his dopey, pleasant smile. Paul soon becomes a phenomenon, and then a pariah when everyone's dreams co-starring Paul become violent.
The Ninth Gate (1999)
The Road to Hell
The beginning it was so well crafted, until at the end the story the potential was lost, the story was very intriguing with a lot of things to sort out covered with mysterious things protagonist well prepared for this one role, the script was missing some important lines, who the hell was that girl following the Corso, Yeah she was the angel but which was the connection between them who how they meet.
They where part of the secret occult organisation serving the Satan referring to Open The Ninth Gate "the Road to hell", it seemed the ninth gate was the scam of satan!!
At the end the Corso went there "Heaven or Hell" we don't know ?!
Thanksgiving (2023)
Scream: Thanksgiving !!
Indeed Disappointment, aren't dumb modern slashers enough? Doesn't have any common sense i think yes, its the lack of writing and ideas to capitalize the ending missing the epilogue.
Damn the hollywood it's hardly copying from the past, a lot of slashers based on the Scream but they ain't working, Eli Roth is a good director as we know did great things on his past Cabin Fever, The Hostel, The Green Inferno... he just needs more generious clear ideas to convert into original concept, not directing random based stuff like this.
Opinion: The only high potential thing for this one was the character with unique costume and his dinner was very delicious.
5.0/10.
Rat Race (2001)
Crazy Race
Eccentric tycoon Donald Sinclair devises a game to entertain the high rollers who visit his Las Vegas casino. He arranges for six competitors to race the 563 miles (906 km) to Silver City, New Mexico, where $2 million is in a train station locker. Sinclair's guests place bets on who will win.
The racers consist of dimwitted con-artist brothers Duane and Blaine Cody, uptight businesswoman Merrill Jennings and her overly optimistic mother Vera, disgraced football referee Owen Templeton, gambling addict Randy Pear and his family, narcoleptic loner Italian tourist Enrico Pollini, and no-nonsense attorney Nick Schaffer. Having initially agreed not to play, except Enrico, greed takes over and they start to race.
Pig (2021)
Simple story, A lot of meaning
Simple story but a movie with a lot of meaning, (Nicolas Cage) plays a cold character devastated from life, living out from everyone in the middle of the woods only with his pig.
In the past he had a life like everyone else in the city with his job and restaurant but then something tragic happened to his wife the life changed so fast which led to him moving out of city.
A mixed drama thriller, the script doesn't give to much, leaving with a lot of space to think about it including mysterious ways analyzing the personality of protagonist.
....Friends are fake, Good things are temporary, Silence speaks a thousand words, life is unfair and tragic, bad things good exam..
The Relic (1997)
Monster love
I saw this one more as an experiment than a actual movie, the relict doesn't have any sense in terms of logic and common sense, the characters aren't bad they had the potential there but the script was poor, the monster most of time was invisible not creepy at all.
Spoilers!!! John Whitney, an anthropologist for the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago, studies a tribe in South America and drinks a soup made by the tribesmen. Shortly after, Whitney accosts a merchant ship captain, asking him to remove the cargo he had intended to send to Chicago off the ship. Unwilling to delay the ship's departure, the captain refuses and Whitney sneaks aboard. Unable to find his cargo, he cries out. Six weeks later, the ship arrives on Lake Michigan with its crew missing. Chicago PD homicide detective Lieutenant Vincent D'Agosta and his partner, Sergeant Hollingsworth, investigate the ship and find dozens of bodies and severed heads in the bilge.
Butcher's Crossing (2022)
The Buffalo hunter
Naive pastor's son, Will, has dropped out of Harvard and travels to Butcher's Crossing, a tiny frontier town in Kansas built on the buffalo hide trade. He wishes to see as much of the country as he can and experience the 'Wild West'. Sold on the romanticism of going on a buffalo hunt, Will seeks out McDonald, a former acquaintance of his father's, who currently runs the waning buffalo trade for the town. When McDonald refuses to oblige the young man, Will falls in with Miller, an intense and experienced buffalo hunter who spins him a tale of a remote Colorado pass where one of the few remaining massive herds can be found. Though warned about Miller and the folly of this enterprise, Will puts up all of his money to fund the expedition.
Seeking Justice (2011)
Enigmatix Conspiracy
It's interesting movie with a lot of surprises, confusing as well, some questions cannot be answered how people are choosen to this path,how it all began who started all of this, which is the conclusion, movie doesn't get deep to much we the public are on the same position as protagonist played by nicolas cage, he tries to learn we all are on something it's going on and movie doesn't show to much maybe it's supposed to be this way or the director never had any conclusion. Seeking Justice it's well designed action, thriller with conspiracy atmosphere the movie it's well played but the story was missing some details, great performance by keading role 7.0/10 -- 2015 ---- 29/10/2023.