Change Your Image
maxsappa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Invisible Man (2020)
The invisible Man has no clothes
I don't get the great reviews and the high scores. Did we watch the same film?
Is this the movie where a girl is lifted in the air - held by the neck - by one man who ain't no Schwarzenegger? After that the main character (Elizabeth Moth) smashes heavy ceramic/porcelain plates on his invisible face or chest... I repeat she smashes plates on someone face or chest as if they were made of plastic!
Is this the movie where the main character stab herself in the wrist and cuts through it all the way down almost to the elbow and then when she is stopped we don't see a drop of blood nor a cut!!!
Is this the movie where the sister of the main protagonist gets an email that spells out that she should die and then when the main character says that she never wrote it and it must have been the real invisible stalker/killer, not only she doesn't believe her but she slams the door after saying something on the line that she needs help!!!!??? If you believed that your sister was mentally ill and or with some sort of PTSD, wouldn't you be more understandable? More loving and caring? At the beginning of the film, she witnessed first-hand how psychotic her sister's boyfriend was!!!
Is this the movie where the big twist is that the invisible stalker/killer is revealed to be the brother of who we thought was the actual stalker/killer but then we find out that the brother had been brainwashed to be an invisible stalker/killer?
This could also be the same movie where the main character goes to the house of the killer. They have dinner... then she goes to the restroom, she has the time to slip into a technologically advanced invisible suit, she figures out how to use it, kills the real invisible stalker/killer out of revenge making a look like suicide, then she goes back to the restroom change herself back and pretends to be shocked when she finds the real invisible/stalker dead. Mind you, the space time continuum has not been altered... All of the above happens in less than two minutes... AH!!! In the middle of the movie, the main character hides this special suit inside a cupboard - in almost plain view - and we see the real invisible stalker/killer actually noticing it... or so it seems... so why? Why? What? When? Where all of this has been made this way?!?
All of the above could be all forgiven if handled as a sort of horror comedy... although, domestic abuse etc etc is not funny business. Had it been like Evil Dead or something on that line it could have been all acceptable but the material is handled with a seriousness that it doesn't deserve!
It is a shame because the first ten minutes are not bad at all and the stalking/framing plot wasn't a bad idea at all. So, it's all down to the poor execution.
Sunshine (2007)
Where the sun don't shine!
I watched it recently. I heard a British film critic raving about it. He called it an underrated gem. He called it genius. Well... actually, my sphincter also thinks that this flick is genius. Now, I can't trust these two a$%holes anymore.
I gave three because I thought that the visual style was OK and the music was OK but that's all really.
Supernatural: Carry On (2020)
That season s15 ep 20 aaaarrrggghhhh!!!
I went along with Sam and Dean almost anywhere. I was fine even when the show started becoming truly repetitive because of these two charismatic characters. Season 15, Ep 19 (the penultimate episode of the entire series) wasn't perfect but was a fairly decent conclusion to the story. I could have been happy with that indeed despite a few plot holes and loose ends. Yes, I was happy with the openness of that ending... but noooooooooooo!!!!
They had to make ep. 20 or the very last dull (to use a euphemism) episode which contains in order: 1. Dean's death... Dean survived anything and dies in the most idiotic way. 2. Cringey last few words from Dean as he spires. 3. Heaven sucks!!! 4. What's with that cheap wig on Sam's head to make him look older? 5. Why does Sam have an emo son? 6. Why an ending with the Sam and Dean on a bridge looking the distance, fade to black and two seconds later coming back to the same bridge with jensen ackles, jared padalecki and the entire cast of Supernatural thanking the fan for 15 fantastic years???? What happened to the suspension of disbelief? And Why? Why? Why, making this godawful episode?
The Tomorrow War (2021)
The Tomorrow War is today's waste of time!!!
If you are about to watch this disaster please don't. It's dumb, full of plot holes and the worst part is that it is not even FUN!!! Imagine combining all of the alien invasion-time-travel-monster hunting-action scenes ever made but forgetting to make sense of this Frankenstein that you have just created. Well, this is your THE TOMORROW WAR!!! On top of that it is over 2 hours long... I am beyond disgusted... WHAT WERE THEY THINKING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Utopia (2020)
Stick to the original...
... And yes, season 3 wasn't all that great and yet this US version feels just wrong on so many levels. Why remaking everything... WHY??? Please make something original Amazon 'originals'. You have the talent. BTW - I am giving three stars because overall the production values are there but this remake lacks soul...
The Redeeming (2018)
The Reedeming indeed!
The Reedeming is a slow burn, yet solid drama/mystery that by the end will leave you wanting more. Good stuff.
Murmur (2015)
Twisted and well performed.
Intriguing piece. It was a great blend between 'The Handmaid's Tale' and Shyamalan's 'The Village'. Loved the twist at the end.
Struck (2017)
Performances!
Very low key, slow burn and well acted. I loved the fact that you don't show the 'bad deed' but you let the actors do their jobs. Also the camera, editing etc felt invisible...It was all about story... Great effort!
Penny Dreadful (2014)
Welcome to the modern world...
... where great shows are cancelled when they become more interesting and the writers need to wrap everything up as quickly as possible making a fu%$£"* mess in the process.
So why did I gave 8 to this show if I think the above? Well, very simple... because I do believe that the first two series where wonderful and full of great potential. Of course nothing is utterly original and even Penny Dreadful was quite derivative (League of Extraordinary Gentlemen anyone???!!!). Yet the characters were very relatable, the gothic atmosphere was thrilling and Ms Ives' secrets (many great secrets) very intriguing indeed.
But what about the HORRIBLE (yes not DREADFUL ;) ) third series? A train wreck (undoubtedly right???!!!) on many levels - and I am very generous. It introduces characters, storylines, backgrounds and, worst of all, promises a climax that in the last episode (I feel nauseous thinking about that episode) becomes a big stinking fart on the viewers' general direction. I really don't have the energy nor the time in my mortal life to describe the obvious (if you watched it of course) and the details of what happened (especially what didn't happen) at the end.
Just KNOW this: THE MARKET WINS AGAIN. So let's give people what people want: more dumb COP and HOSPITAL shows. Eat, swallow, enjoy and choke peeps...
Watchmen (2009)
'Watchmen' super-antiheroes with super super super problems!!!
Snyder's 'Watchmen' is without any doubt a very powerful love letter to the original comic book. Other people have commented on this but it's true: there could not be a more faithful version than this one.
But let's start from the beginning
The film is pretty much seen by the point of view of Rorschach (real name Walter Kovacs but don't call him like this or he'll chop you into pieces) a superhero who when investigating on the death of THE COMEDIAN and gets way more than what he bargained for. He, ironically like the other superheroes in this movie, is an anti-superhero. Actually, every single one of these so called 'heroes' are lunatics in their own rights. The aforementioned Rorschach a 'good psychopath', Nite Owl II with his 'sex problem', Dr. Manhattan apathy regarding the livings and hopefully you'll watch this movie so you'll see how colourful and disturbing (or colourless if you want) this list can be.
The story is a very complex thriller which involves every character's past with all of their twists and turns. The combat scenes (which have The Matrix feel to them
) are absolutely spectacular as well as the special effects. When you think that you got it, well you'll get it wrong (unless you have already read the comic book
but hey this is cheating
) Some characters will seem black and white and then you'll be surprised, shocked, appalled and even pleased when you find out why they behaved in a way or another. The best character is the dark psycho Rorschach Alone he's worth the whole movie. Although you can't justify what he does you cannot understand his pain. Ah! And let's not forget that he gets the best lines. Well, when at one point in the movie he's in prison one of the prisoners confronts him. Needless to say that he ends badly for the opponent - he gets covered in boiling oil. When the guards (many!) take Rorschach away he yells to the shocked prisoners: 'I'm not locked in here with you! You're locked in here with ME!' 'Watchmen' is far from perfect (no doubt!). The problem is in the middle where the film really drags and the plot doesn't really move anywhere. Some could argue that it is an important moment because a huge number of important details of the story and characters backgrounds are fleshed out fair enough. Let's mention the sometimes painful over use of the music/song which for many moments made me think that I was watching a series of music videos rather than a film... Fortunately Zack Snyder's doesn't linger too long on these moments
and
OK, OK I can forgive him because at the very beginning of the flick the history of WATCHMEN's parallel universe/world is told (yes beautifully) with a clever montage and (
YES!!!) the song 'The Times They Are A'Changin' by Dylan is perfectly added. What about the sex scene between Silk Spectre II and Nite Owl II
well let's forget about that one
it was definitely more absurd than sexy.
There is not doubt that the universe depicted in this movie could not been handle by pussy cats like Spider Man, Superman or even Batman the Dark Knight right?! This story is as hyper-real as it could get: Nixon serving is third term in the 80's, cold war between USA and USSR and the true meaning of peace on earth. Is it true that harmony amongst men can be only brought by fear, threats and lies? Watch WATCHMEN and find out...
Broken Sun (2008)
What a gem!!!
'Broken Sun' is an excellent example of independent cinema: Bold, ambitious and intelligent.
I do not want to spoil the story to much for people who would love to see it. I can only say that it is set in 1944 in the Australian outback where an escaped Japanese soldier from a POW camp and an ex Australian soldier meet - needless to say that after that nothing will be the same. By the way, it is based on a true event - just in case you are one of those who love films based on reality.
What I really loved is the complex relationship between the Australian and Japanese characters. They are both tormented individuals though humane. There is no bad person or good person to blame or to praise. You, me, nobody can can judge or understand the real meaning of war unless you were there fighting with glory or scared to death.
Ultimately, the great success of 'Broken Sun' is to show the price paid by human beings when victims of deprivations, indignities and excessive pride. War annihilates people firstly inside and after outside. There is no return when we fight for something with weapons and regardless.
What a gem!!! It is a pity that it was only shown in a bunch of Theatres in Australia.
I am looking forward to watching it again on DVD.