Change Your Image
stan411
1:) The Color Purple
2:) Blade Runner
3:) Alien
4:) Aliens
5:) Vertigo
6:) Spellbound (Hitchcock)
7:) The Silence of the Lambs
8:) The Wizard of Oz
9:) North by Northwest
10:) The Andromeda Strain
Top 10 TV Shows:
1:) Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2:) Lost
3:) Eureka
4:) Star Trek (Original Series)
5:) The X-Files
6:) Star Trek: The Next Generation
7:) Warehouse 13
8:) The Mary Tyler Moore Show
9:) Farscape
10:) Ally McBeal
Reviews
Eureka (2006)
If you like your Sci-fi..........
Having seen the first three episodes, I can say that the Sci-Fi Channel has a great series on its hand. The shows are entertaining funny (in a tongue-in-cheek kind of way) and original. Colin Ferguson is great as the new Sheriff and other cast members seen elsewhere fit in nicely. The story lines have been original and NO-been there-seen that episodes come to mind. I'm not sure why IMDb has not posted the names of the stars as the series is no longer in production and is currently airing and even the Colin Ferguson page on IMDb does not list this show in his credits.(?)
So if you like your sci-fi with a little humor and some genuine caring about the characters, its hard to find a more worthy show than EUReKA!