Change Your Image
srgymrat33
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
Incredible man and story - ok movie
This really could have been SO good . He was an incredible musician with a great and inspiring story. He practiced what he preached and has been an icon for so long , not only in music but in the fight for justice and equality and peace and love and for the oppressed nations and people of the world .
I felt like the music was tied in really well - it all flowed and made you feel connected to him and the story . The representation and explanations of Rastafarian beliefs were important and relevant to the story . The acting was unreal and many individual scenes were very powerful and moving .
The issue comes in that each of these scenes felt disconnected from the others , the movie didn't have a ton of flow and without some background knowledge on Marley , on his family and on the politics of Jamaica - it would have been very disjointed and confusing . The movie itself felt very boring at times because it was just one random scene after another .
Major respect for the film as it presents an important man in a great light and will help get a good message about about someone who changed music and the world- but I hope another film gets made at some point - because it has potential to be great.
Watch it , read about him , listen to some of the music and realize that you are watching history be told and it's so relevant and important in today's world .
Das Lehrerzimmer (2023)
Great filmmaking
This really was extremely enjoyable, thought provoking and intense . I was in it start to finish - it really brought you in , in a way that made your hairs stand up and feel nervous for every character . You could feel something wrong happening , you could feel the bad vibe but could never quite put a finger on what .
The character development was incredible . Considering the entire movie took place in the school and you basically had no details or information about the outside life of any of the characters - you still felt connected to each one and that you knew so much about them from the writing and development . The acting was superb and the writing , camera work and sound editing all worked together to make a really quality film .
I am a teacher in America , and the themes and issues in the movie were extremely relatable. The idea of a "teachers lounge " both literally and metaphorically was done in a very real and authentic way . The teacher was a great main character and she really did show love and care for the students but was getting hit from all sides - teaching is frustrating and difficult and can feel so isolating , even when trying to do everything right .
This was a quality film , and I would really reccomend it .
Radical (2023)
Best one I have seen in a long time
This really had it all - an incredible story , great cinematography, fantastic writing and first class acting .
The movie carried a very important message and it told it in a way that kept you absolutely riveted . It felt real and authentic , the character development was so good and deep even in characters with very little screen time and very few lines .
The back and forth between inspiration and reality , happiness and fear and a very authentic look at culture , at idealism , at burn out , at corruption and at desperation felt real to you if you let yourself really immerse yourself in the story .
I absolutely loved the contrast at the ending - it was an incredible way to show two very different outcomes and how sometimes circumstances do dictate our reality and crush potential - but sometimes we can get out , and maybe more important for the potential viewers of this film , you can help someone get out .
This was absolutely worth every single min - kudos to the writers , editors , actors ( especially the young part of the cast ) and directors and the story that inspired this .
There were several very touching scenes but the one that resonated with me was when Sergio monologues about the education system and how life has changed , kids have changed - but teachers and the system have not . I am a teacher and I absolutely cling to those obsolete ideals that can no longer exist in a world where everything is different . The circumstances I teach in are vastly different than those in the movie - but this is a good reminder for teachers anywhere - you teach students not subjects !
La passion de Dodin Bouffant (2023)
Like it for what it is
This is an exceptionally slow burn ( only in the allegorical sense , as they don't actually burn any of the food )
The aesthetics are mesmerizing and the presentation of the food was enough to make me hungry, even never having eaten French food in my life and being extremely picky . It was a love letter to food , to cooking , to art , to patience and to a lifestyle that no longer exists .
The natural feeling was amazing as well , these were good people , trustworthy people , people you want happiness for and want to win and that was all developed in the first scene , with no dialogue which is amazing filmmaking .
Another major shout out goes to the sound editing / track . The sound of the garden and the kitchen felt so real and added to your closeness so the characters , their lives and the food itself .
It's very very slow , it's very foreign , it's an art film and it's meant to develop at a snails pace . Appreciate that . Be ready for that and you'll love it. .
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
I mean - sure
The book was solid , not great , but solid . Coming in with the extra character development in mind I think really helped in the enjoyment of the movie . The story itself was good and it for sure was entertaining. You wanted to finish , you felt nervous at the appropriate parts and you were cheering for the right people . It fits into the Hunger Games world well , the same feel , same cinematography, and an appropriate number of references to make it all work and for fans to get excited about. I liked it - if you don't think too hard about it - you like it .
Rachel Zegler is so talented , she really does have an incredible voice and a natural charisma. The singing at times felt a bit forced , but she is good enough to make it worth it .
My main complaints here come in with the chemistry and relationship development between not only Gray and Snow , but between everyone . The first third did a good job of helping the audience see and understand people's actions and relationships to each other , but come the second part and all the sudden it's all very murky - and not in a "people are complicated " type of way , but in a way where things seem to happens only to move a plot along and not for any other seemingly good reason . You are confused by motivations and romanticism and you go from point A to Z but missed at least L-P.
It's fine , they did a fine job and I did enjoy it , just not great writing.
The Zone of Interest (2023)
Does what it's meant to
Honestly this is just brilliant film making . It's slow , its eerie , it's disturbing and thought provoking . It's amazing that a movie that shows explicitly very little pain and suffering is able to make you feel so deeply that it is there , it's palpable .
The cast was incredible - the reality of the issues within the marriage and humanization of the Hoss family in many ways was in stark contrast to their utter disregard for what was happening on the other side of the wall , what they were doing and how that enabled them to live a "dream" life. The complete disinterest on the part of the wife and children and the interest of the father in simply killing for the pleasure was so well presented in a way that helps you remember just how evil this really was , and that evil was carried about by everyday people .
This is honestly such an important film always - but specifically now . I am Jewish by heritage , all my grandparents escaped Europe in WW2 . Many times this time period of genocide is used to excuse anything the Israeli state does , but this is such a good reminder that the Germans were not monsters - they were ordinary humans , called on to do atrocious acts in the name of self defense and self improvement from a nation that had struggled since ww1. Now the world is enabling the same thing to happen in Gaza , as we in America attend our parties and swim in our pools , watch sports and take no interest in what is happening . A genocide is occurring , it's not on the other side of the wall , it's on the other side of the world , don't let that allow you to ignore it .
The Boys in the Boat (2023)
It's like an expensive looking Disney channel original ...
I am a sucker for a good sports movie and this story is pretty incredible . It is one that deserves to be told and undoubtedly I left feeling inspired . It sticks to mostly facts and it's very visually pleasing . The acting was decent and the movie had a good flow to it in terms of speed .
The main issue is with the writing - it felt very amateur and juvenile . There was basically no character development and all and when there was it felt extremely forced and rushed . You had to have way too much background knowledge of the collegiate sports system of the 1930s , the Olympic rules , political background of the times , about crew as a sport and the list goes on .
I really felt like the quality of the writing and dialogue was bad enough it took away from a great story .
Worth watching ? Yes - absolutely. Great film ? No . Watch it over and over ? No - too slow and without any emotional investment into the characters.
All of Us Strangers (2023)
You have to watch it twice
The entire first time through I was mostly just confused . The timeline is very hard to follow , it's difficult to understand what genre it is and you feel lost in the story ( or lack of ) and I felt very frustrated . I love Mescal and so pushed through , the ending was powerful - even with my confusion . I then spent 20 min looking up "explained " articles about the movie - and by the time I understood what had happened ( at least sort of ) I liked it vastly more than when I had finished .
With my new found understanding and knowledge I watched it a second time and it was remarkably better . The themes are powerful and relatable , the film is incredibly well done allowing you to come to your own conclusions about how or if or why any of this even happened at all . The apartment building was an amazing setting , all 4 main characters were well developed and well acted , the sound editing was on point and it leaves you feeling raw, leaves you thinking , leaves you remembering how important connection is .
My suggestion would be - forget spoilers - go read an article that explains it to you first and then dive in and love it the first time .
Priscilla (2023)
It was really good and then it fell apart
I have been excited to see this for months - finally out on MAX so I went for it - and the first hour was fantastic . They were both very good in their roles and the chemistry( or lack of ) was very well presented . It took the story of the two of them meeting and made it come to life , the filming was interesting and the general vibe felt spot on . The development in this first part for the characters was great and you really felt like you were being set up to be taken somewhere
And then ....
Then all the sudden the second half it's like the character development just stopped , very little connected together or made sense without background knowledge into the story as a whole , and then the last 20 min it was like "oh shoot we have 20 min better finish it " and no one could figure out exactly how .
The jump from being in an abusive relationship to being her own woman was instant and it all felt very juvenile and hallmark in the end .
Worth watching ? Yes for sure . Not great film but really could have been which made it more disappointing.
The Creator (2023)
Almost really good
Very enjoyable and entertaining- and it framed some ethical issues very well and really does make you think . It keeps you drawn in , you like the characters you are supposed to in the timeline you are supposed to. It does draw an emotional response in the way the creators ( pun intended ) want you to .
First of all it was too long , too much chasing , too much fighting , it was hide and seek for 1.5 hours - the good stuff was packed into 45 min , you need another 30-40 of fighting and the movie drastically improves.
Something about the dialogue and writing felt very juvenile and I can't quite put my finger on what - but it was almost really good and then just fell short .
It's worth the watch but not a great film .
Foe (2023)
I wanted to like it
First of all , I LOVE both of them as actors , I am a little bit in love with him and she is just amazing. They have both done fantastic work and I was amped to see them in a movie together . That is pretty much where the enjoyment ended - that these two were in a movie together.
The plot is SLOW and it is slow for no reason - there is very little character development , you feel marginally confused most of the movie , important plot points of interest are never elaborated on or explained . It was honestly just boring. You did not like any of the characters, the mixed tech was perplexing - they can live in space but don't have cell phones ? . The dialogue and writing was atrocious and just when you feel that something is becoming clear with Junior or Hen - they do something to completely belittle the point . One could say that is showing human nature - but no - in this case it was just bad filmmaking .
I haven't read the book - and this movie did not make me want to . Watch something else and let's all keep our fingers crossed these two get another chance together .
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
This was incredible
First of all - what a story - "A tragedy and a miracle " just the story alone could have carried this movie - a take of true heroism , of the human condition, of the drive to survive, of friendship , of sacrifice, of grief and trauma and of miracles and the goodness of true love . This is the sort of thing that needs to be told and recounted over and over and it never loses power - truth is power .
The story however was presented incredibly well in this film - the writing was superb- the narration was an amazing way to tie the story together , to help point the viewer in the direction it was supposed to go and help to feel the love and emotion between everyone involved . Numa was a fantastic narrator and the dialogue from him was so potent and thought provoking.
The cinematic elements here were strong . The sound editing was on point , the crash scene was so powerful and intense , the setting itself was beautiful and terrifying and it was all tied together in a way that kept you drawn in , kept you invested and held you accountable for your emotions .
This is a rare 10/10 for me - well deserved in memory of the survivors and those who brought it alive today .
Watch it - you will not regret it and you will come out wanting to do better and be better and sacrifice more .
Saltburn (2023)
It was ....
I am not even sure what it was . It was artistic and unique - it was not enjoyable at all and borders right on downright stupidity.
This film was set up for shock value , but the shock value became so high that it just leaves you uncomfortable and feeling slightly disgusted . Not in a good way where you want to ponder on the predicament that is human nature , but instead in a way that makes you want to fast forward the movie . Overall that is my take - I hated the story and I hated the characters and I was , frankly , shocked. Which for me is honestly very rare .
This gets a 4 instead of a 1 for a few reasons . I love a good mixed genre . I love knowing very little about a movie , having it start one way and making some assumptions to only be confused 30 min later, and then surprise it's something else entirely . I respect that in a film and this killed it in that are .
The second thing which was very positive was I felt the character development ( at least in a satirical way ) was fantastic - well developed , good acting and writing to get you to view each character in a very specific way to set the climax up correctly .
Lastly - it did keep you drawn in .
It was overly artistic , completely pretentious and pretty nasty . It was different , and it's one lots of people will be talking about for a long time - so maybe worth watching just for that . You decide .
The Covenant (2023)
Sometimes the truth lies in fiction
This movie was amazingly well done. Although the story itself is not true - it takes elements of many interpreters stories and puts them together to send a potent message about the American treatment of interpreters and the country of Afghanistan as a whole . The feeling , emotion, consequences, tragedy and heroism was there.
The character development was very well done . Neither man was made out to be a saint - one having been a former drug dealer but still a good family man who did things for the right reasons and the second an average man trying to do what was right who had mistrusted the interpreter in the beginning and felt some prejudice against the Afghani people .
The idea of a debt being repaid was very powerful and made it less altruistic , instead the power of human connection , of a commitment of a need to repay what we are given .
The cinematography and acting were both spot and and it kept you engaged start to finish .
Ritchie sends the message he wants home with this one - in a war time masterpiece which is what film should be about - bringing attention and emotion to issues that make us human and make us want to be better and do better .
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Too long
This was an important and powerful story that should be made a blockbuster and should be seen by the general public . A reminder in history and present day that the majority always takes advantage of the majority . The acting was absolutely fantastic - Lily Gladstone was incredible . You hated "King" and remarkably still felt somewhat torn on Ernest even though the guy was a total scumbag .
In the end though the movie was simply too long . There was too much build and too much development- it did not help you appreciate the story or the characters it simply made you annoyed that the movie had not ended yet . The first 30 min was great , the next 1.5 hours should have been 20 min and the last hour was solid and brought it home strong . 1:50- that's what you needed here . Mostly because of the length I did find it to be quite slow and boring in parts and had to watch it over 2 nights .
Important story and message , well made film , fantastic cast , simply sort of boring in parts and too long for a blockbuster.
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
Too long - but still good
Overall quality of this film was very high - the acting was superb . Every single character was complex and interesting and was able to seem authentic while at the same time showing the personal motive through everything they did . Bonus points for how cute the "snoop" the dog was .
The story line was engaging and gave you a chill throughout . The complexity of marriage was represented incredible well , along with the emotions of guilt , frustration , dissatisfaction, disappointment and condition .
The opening scene ( music choice included ) was absolutely brilliant and really set the movie up very well .
The courtroom scenes felt so long , both lawyers ( the prosecution especially ) was given far too much screen time and way too many lines - it was not necessary- the audience is capable of drawing conclusions without the need for them being constantly ( and annoyingly ) pointed out .
My other beef was that when they spoke French you has access to the subtitles - but when they spoke English with heavy accents it was often very difficult to understand and there was no option for captioning - this took away from the enjoyment factor .
The conclusion is as also brilliant and powerful - any movie that can open well and close well is worth praise .
Good option for best picture and worth the watch .
Hermano (2010)
Heartbreaking
The buildup of the chemistry between all the characters was a master class in development . The story line was interesting and felt authentic , both main characters were likable in their own ways and you rooted for them and for their success together and to remain close in spite of trials and everything that happened .
My main complaint were the soccer scenes were almost unwatchable because the camera angles were so bad and moving all over the place it looked like a "kung-fu" scene - and it was honestly hard to follow what was going on .
There were some great lines throughout the movie but one was "bother - the best times of my life are playing this game with you " that really summed up the feel and central point of the film .
The ending was honestly totally devastating and leaves you feeling sad , somewhat betrayed and hopeless - but a good reminder the mistakes you make as a youth can stay with you forever .
Worth the watch .
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Entertainment- what is everyones issue here ?
Maybe low expectations are the key to success in this situation- I went in expecting a total travesty that was almost unwatchable and came out 2 hours later totally entertained and wanting the second installment . It had a clear plot , good and evil , you know who you are supposed to root for, they did a good job building Koras backstory, the team they put together was easy to cheer for , the cinematography was well done and overall an interesting enough premise . Those are the good things that make it worth your time .
The negatives here are many - but in my opinion not enough to ruin the movie . The plot and character development was majorly lacking , you don't get to know anyone well enough to make you as invested as you should be in this kind of story . The plot was clear - but had very little depth . The dialogue at times was almost painful . The cast they put together - although great to look at - seemed very forced together . The rushing from one climax to another was ridiculous and had very little build or time to develop a thought or an opinion - for the characters or the audience.
Was it "rogue one "? Heck no - not even close , was it an enjoyable movie with some redeeming qualities to watch for 2 hours and wonder what will happen in part 2? For sure .
Été 85 (2020)
It was good
This wasn't a great film . The chemistry was believable enough and the plot line fairly predictable with some interesting side characters and decent dialogue. The cinematic effects were pretty weak - ie in one scene it's raining on the windows and it's a bright blue sky outside .
The mom of David was perplexing , not a good character and difficult to understand her motivations .
My main beef is probably that it felt like a copy of "call me by your name " although this is a book so maybe the other was actually the copy - either way - this was worth the watch one time and it was tragic and hopeful and somewhat slow all at the same time .
L'immensità (2022)
Makes you think
Overall I enjoyed this movie and it made some good points that leave the viewer to decide the meaning and implications for themselves .
It's an art film , there is not a specific plot or climax , instead it's just a series of events helping develop the characters and situation and dynamics . I loved this about it - they did not have some big unnecessary event to "tie " it all together - the beauty is in the subtle subtleties. The set and costume design was amazingly well done - music choice as well - helped you get into the time frame and understand societal implications of the various conflicts .
The LGBTQ+ aspect is obviously important and central , but I actually felt like the more central theme was overall internal conflict , feelings of being trapped and the dynamics between parents and children . Obviously these are portrayed through the LGBT influence in a tasteful and powerful way . I doubt the most interesting part of this however the dynamic between parent and child - mom and child / children specifically. I thought the most powerful line of the movie was "Andre " telling the mom that she is the parent and they are the kids .
The imagination scenes , ending included , really were well done and helped you come to the conclusion that you have to come to your own conclusions. . You can't leave with a definitive path going forward - instead just that both mom and daughter will keep fighting .
Worth the time for sure - Cruz was fantastic .
Klaus (2019)
Blown away
I cannot believe I had never seen this movie and I also can't believe no one told me I must watch it before this week !!
A friend of mine suggested it - using the most famous line from the movie " a simple act of kindness always sparks another ". The line itself was enough to make me interested because of the great message Ns so I went for it .
First of all the writing was incredible - a great flow to the story , enough to keep kids interested in terms of a silly and easy to follow story , but many deeper levels that adults can appreciate . The animation was different , but it grew on me and the color scheme and the style I really liked a lot by the end .
The chemistry between characters was almost palpable - Jesper was great , a fantastic and believable arc , and the voicing was on point .
This is an origin story , an origin story of the best kind . It does not over explain , or over indulge , the message was absolutely fantastic and inspiring and you leave inspired to do more and be better .
The ending actually had me choked up with happiness and the power of love and hope and friendship . Make this a Christmas classic and watch it immediately .
Emily (2022)
Best film I have seen in a long time
I went back and watched and read Wuthering Heights again before watching this - which I think was key in finding so much enjoyment .
First of all you have to go in realizing this is highly dramatized - it is a writers opinion on Emily and her story and her life and how a very famous book came to be - came to be hated at first and thought as almost of the devil to later being regarded as one of the great pieces of literature out of Great Britain .
I love how the writer took the story and knowledge of Emily and turned it into a story unique and compelling and believable and extremely tragic . The theme of mental illness and dysfunctional relationships , of greed and lust and jealousy - it really was all amazing and and so well done .
The cast was incredible - I mean Emily was executed incredibly well . Watch it , feel it , and appreciate that sometimes someone's story might hold more emotional truth than history .
The Hill (2023)
Cool story - boring movie
This story very inspiring and interesting - but the execution was just bad .
This movie was way way too long , extremely repetitive and the acting felt like a middle school play . The Christian background was important and hill was a man of faith which is powerful - but it was never shown - they only told it to you . Over and over and over .
It's pretty much exactly what you think you will get going into it and nothing more . A sports story with some scripture in a clean and family friendly movie that does little more than make you want to look up the Wikipedia article on the main character .
It's clean , it's a Christian sports movie and it is boring and low quality - if you know that going in - go for it .
May December (2023)
Something about this ...
As a film - this was a great movie . Superb acting and writing, great character and plot development . Incredible pacing and the subtlety was unreal . Since I watched it I have been thinking about it - a lot . It's like watching a train wreck - you can't pull your eyes away and you can't fathom how this could ever be real ( or close to real ).
I loved the complexity of everyone in it , the powerful scenes where emotional stunting was so obvious and uncomfortable in everyone . I thought Portman was fantastic - you could never tell who was the protagonist and who was the antagonist? The truth is they are both antagonists in their own ways .
It's so disturbing and really eats at you - before ,during and after .
I found one of the most powerful scenes to be when father and son smoke the joint together the dynamic was so well done . The ending as well really left you with more questions than answers . I also thought when the husband must comfort his wife about the canceled cake was incredibly telling of just how messed up everyone is in this film .
It probably deserves a higher a score but I hated the story and hated how it made me feel because it's just so wrong - so it's getting a 7. Worth the watch for sure - but won't ever watch it again .
True Spirit (2023)
Inspiring story - bad production quality
This is worth the watch for sure - I was into it and cried several times and ended the movie wanting to do something cool , get out of my comfort zone and be better .
Production wise it just was very poor . The acting was subpar at best , the cinematography was extremely tacky looking and the writing and character development was mediocre .
There were some cute and touching moments , the family dynamic shown throughout and the story itself is worth it .
I did not like the interpretation of Ben Bryant ( not a real person )- in the sense that he got angry and left a 16 year old kid without a coach / leader in the middle of her journey ? That seemed ridiculous. The reporter was also a little silly .
Worth the watch with your family once - then call it good .