Change Your Image
tjmac_otr
Reviews
Joe Pickett: The Question Why (2023)
Great show but........
I really enjoy this show. I agree with another reviewer who pointed out that some plot lines were left unresolved. Hopefully this season will close the loop on those................the sheriff's cowardice and most likely, corruption for one.
The Deputy McLanahan character is waaaaaayyyy overacted. Not sure if it's the writing, acting or directing but the worn out hick arrogant cop trope has been done to death.
A real leader (the sheriff) would recognize this and not keep him so involved in high profile cases. I said real leader, obviously not a leader created by a TV writer.
I cringe every time I see him in a scene. In this episode there is even an homage to South Park...."He didn't respect my authority !" Good God !
Alert: Missing Persons Unit: Chloe (2023)
Hopefully one good thing will come out of this show
........that is attention paid to missing kids, and YES, even those that run away.
Now for the review. Not great so far. Not sure why anyone found Scott Caan's return to TV as a high point but whatever. I challenge anyone to watch clips of Caan from Entourage, Hawaii-50, and this show, aside from him ditching overtailored dress shirts, it's the same character. In other words, shallow acting.
Writing needs to get better. Too many cop cliches. There's the boss dating a direct subordinate and him even proposing in front of the entire unit. He did state he checked with HR though, I guess it's all OK. Any HR professionals want to weigh in on that one? Then we have the required quirky characters. We have the droll introvert who dwells in the basement and the character who conducts rituals in the office (2 or 3 cultural extracts so far). Hey, she's quirky so it's all also OK. She's also the one who will look at something like a video and render incredible and accurate results almost immediately even when that entails reaching out to experts in various fields.
NCIS: Los Angeles: A Long Time Coming (2023)
Never surprises
It's been years since I watched an episode of NCIS Los Angeles. In a group of shows where reality has to be suspended, this one was always a step too far, LL Cool J horrible acting aside ( and that fact alone is VERY hard to put aside). I just watched the scene where the two agents were attacked while searching their bosses residence. Can anyone tell where from where the allegedly Muslim team member produced her weapon from? Because it wasn't from her previously viewed waistband. This show continues to be horrible. It's lasted this long so obviously opinion is in the he minority. I truthfully wouldn't have have even watched this show if it wasn't part of a three-series coss-over.
When I did watch the show, years ago, Linda H7nt and Miguel Ferrer were the only positives....now they're gone. So, we have a former CIA covert assassin who went on to become an Admiral.....yeah, suspension of reality indeed.
All Rise: Fire and Rain (2022)
Casting decision abysmal
Aside from the complete lack of chemistry between Lola and Dre (the interactions are forced). The OBVIOUS age difference between the two is all I can focus on. They are supposed to be classmates but there's a 15 year age gap and it is physically obvious. The actor is handsome and in good shape but that doesn't negate the obvious. I'm used to attempting to suspend my view of reality with this show but this is just a stupid casting decision.
The writing that has brought Lola to this "torn between two lovers" also seems forced to me. She's always level headed so it seems she would simply avoid contact with him and not keep responding to him.
Goliath: Hadleyville (2021)
Enough !!!
Enough with the metaphysical out-of-body BS. Tell the story, let the actors act in the real world.
Shadowplay: First Trick (2020)
Somewhat enjoying...so far
On the third episode. Fairly good writing and acting but,......why do writers, actors and/or directors seem to think it's ok to inject modern aspects to period pieces??? Taylor Kitsch, SHAVE!!!!! No self respecting American man in 1946 would appear with stubble. Even in the condition Berlin was in during that time. I personally (and admittedly petty) find it distracting.
Hawaii Five-0: Holapu ke ahi, koe iho ka lehu (2018)
The freshness date has long expired
This BS with Steve and Danny bickering like two young (very young) siblings is so OVER. It casts a spell over every episode.
Hawaii Five-0: A'ole e 'olelo mai ana ke ahi ua ana ia (2017)
Good God, what a joke
This show continues to astound me as to how the writers kept their jobs. How about the three merely wrap the straps under arms and attach it to itself? Then the helicopter lifts them all out at once. Well within the lift load of that helicopter.
Daniel Dae Kim and Grace Park probably breathed a sigh of release realizing the bullet they dodged here.
Hawaii Five-0: Kahania (2015)
Previous employment
After watching the first shootout at the barbershop, I'm convinced everyone on the cast with a gun (including McGarrett used to be an Imperial Stormtrooper.
Hawaii Five-0: Kuka'awale (2015)
Good God the bickering couple shtick is way past the freshness date
The constant whining by Williams and the over-the-top masculine reaction by McGarrett is WAY old. It's just lazy writing.
Hawaii Five-0: Na Ki'i (2013)
Why in God's name ?!?!?!
Dog the so-called bounty hunter. Who's brilliant idea was this casting decision? BTW, would love hear some native Hawaiians weigh in on what they think of this assclown. Edit: thankfully, his appearance was very brief.
Shameless: Now Leaving Illinois (2020)
Why I'm still watching
At this point I'm only watching this show to see if Frank finally and deservedly dies. Enough already !
Bomb Girls: The Harder We Fight (2013)
Tiredly predictable
A self-centered bad boy. Girl who should know better beds him anyway. Come on guys, let's make an effort
Deputy: 10-8 Bulletproof (2020)
For God's sake
Can Bill shave already !?!?? And put on a frapping suit?!? I can live with the diversity overload but co.e on, let pretend that LA County is in the real world
Twilight's Last Gleaming (1977)
Absolute swill
While I understand movie makers getting some facts and visuals wrong with regard to the military there comes a tipping point where it slides into looking more like satire and certainly isn't entertainment. The acting is pathetic at times.....like Bert Young's entire performance (which is about 50% grunting noises and such)