Change Your Image
juhahintikka
Reviews
When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
In one word, the story was rubbish. Acting was OK.
After having received very positive comments from a friend I had tried for years to find a copy of a film, but in vain. Now that the film was at last shown on TV, I set out to watch the film with great expectations.
The beginning of the film was very promising. The University of Chicago was familiar, as I had visited the place even myself, but after that there was only one scene which made me burst into laughter, i.e., the scene where Sally had an orgasm in a restaurant and another customer wanted to have the same (dish) as her.
Sally was pretty to watch. Acting was fine, but the story was so American. In one word, the film was rubbish.
Isaskar Keturin ihmeelliset seikkailut (1960)
Childish by today's standards
How childish some films made in the 60s were! There is little good to be said about the acting, story, etc. The only things of interest were the scenes of the time. It was interesting to note what places there were, what cars were used and what the music of the time was. The old songs were perhaps the most delightful thing.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Barely avoided falling asleep!
I watched the film between two other men. One left before the end, I barely avoided falling asleep, the third one saw it all. But even he was on my lines.
The film had a poor plot. The plot may have been the original one, but it should have been changed. There was nothing to keep my interest up.
The music was nice, though. Many familiar songs, but we have CD players at home. We need not go to a movie theatre to hear the songs. The sound, on the whole, was faily good, but I get the same effects in my home theatre.
I got my première ticket free of charge. Fortunately.
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Very boring, although an Oscar film!
I borrowed the film from our local library, thinking that it couldn't be bad. But I was so wrong! The plot made the film very boring and the acting was not so good either. I don't know how the male actor has been awarded an Oscar for something he didn't do particularly well. My 23-son on the other hand said he had seen the film twice and liked it exceedingly much. Well, I am over 50 and I've seen more films. Perhaps that's the reason.
Red Corner (1997)
I had to see the end!
I started watching this film, thinking that Richard Gere wouldn't do bad ones. And I was absolutely right. The film had enough intensity that I had to see it all. The manuscript was good enough and the scenes were quite interesting. There were romantic scenes as well and they worked.
Poika ja ilves (1998)
One of the best Finnish films in recent years.
I just finished watching the film for a second time and still think it was quite a good one. The plot is reasonably good, the acting is average or better, the scenery is splendid. The presence of a lynx is a big bonus. Nature films are not too common.