Change Your Image
rguest-88724
Reviews
Black Mirror: Joan Is Awful (2023)
Joan is woe
So where to start...If you still thinking of black mirror as the British executed, thought provoking series with edge of your seat twists and turns buried amongst social commentary.... Switch off and don't tarnish that memory.
This was beyond dire and from looking at IMDB ratings this is supposedly the best episode lol
Messy, slow, boring with a load of nonsense in the last 2 minutes. Throw in a couple of old school a listers and they obviously think that makes up for it. Used to love black mirror but it is unfortately died a death and based on this is just your run of the mill netflix trash.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Comedy not horror but ok.
7 is being generous but I think that's because some of the reviews I read made this out to be a horror masterpiece.
it is complete other end of spectrum and once i readjusted my expectations during the film I started to enjoy.
Totally tounge in cheek and the last 30 minutes was pretty funny. The end scene tone sums up the whole film.
The Machinist (2004)
Jesus, an absolute waste of my evening
I thought this film was so bad I have decided to write my first ever review. if you have an iq above single digits you will get the jist of the film and it's ending within the first 10 mins.
there is about a further 5 mins of scenes which pass as slightly engaging but I literally just wanted it to end.
Predictable, boring and whilst bale is good in it the script and storyline is abysmal. Almost embarrasing.