Change Your Image
netherfield2000
Reviews
Boy (2010)
Dad Comes Back
The story starts with grannie saying she is leaving for a funeral and she'll be back in a week. She leaves an 11 year old in charge of half a dozen younger children (a brother and cousins?). Auntie is the store owner, bus, driver, mail carrier and doesn't do anything expect hold up a "no" sign when "Boy" asks for a Popsicle.
The characters of Boy and his little brother, age 6, Rocky finally meet their dad. Mom died giving birth to younger brother and apparently, "dad" robbed a bank and was in jail. This was never explained thoroughly, but it's besides the point. Dad and his pathetic "gang" of 2 other adult men come to the house and proceed to act much like a boy himself. He is a grown man, but throws temper tantrums, steals weed, digs up a field looking for his stash of stolen money, etc. He's gotten a rockin' afro, bushy porn mustache and coveted logo jacket for his gang. He literally sets up a throne of pallets in the garage for locals boys to worship him. Although he promises his mother over the phone he will spend quality time with the boys, it just doesn't happen. In Maori culture, or any culture, you've got dead beat parents. In the end, it is really the father who is the Boy and the Boy who is the father.
My favorite part of this movie was during the end credits when the cast, adults and kids did an extremely bad performance of an American-Maori Dance/Story-Telling Mash-Up of Michael Jackson's Thriller choreography. Very original and funny.
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
Audio Book Version and Movie
I had been listening to the audio book version of The Fault in Our Stars. It was amazing. The only problem was when I got to the last chapter(s) when all the really sad stuff happens. My choice was to go into my doctors appointment (relatively) on time, or finish the CD/Book. The doctor was running late, luckily and called me. By this point I was crying my eyes out. I tried to explain to her that, no, I wasn't in pain, but the character just died. I was so invested in the story that I was boo-hooing to the doctor about it.
The movie was just like the book. The only thing that I didn't really like was the fact that Ansel Elgort and Shailene Woodley (mouth-full) do in fact look like brother and sister. I know they played such in Divergent, but it was a tad odd. Also, the character who was half blind, sorry, forgot the name, wore these cheesy looking sunglasses the whole time. I really don't know sunglass brands, but these looked like freebies given away at a trade show. I read the actor wore blinding contacts the entire time, so what was the point? Boo Hoo at movie too.
Wahlburgers (2014)
Sibling Rivalry is Irritating
Okay, everyone take a breath. Now bow down and worship Mark Wahlburg. Kiss his ring. Stroke his ego. Tell him he is the baby and mommy's favorite child. Now let's look at his brother, Paul, who runs the family burger place. See Paul run. See Paul b&(*( about how his brothers, family, store, how much harder he works than everyone else. Give Paul some ADHD meds. Look at dumb Donnie. He doesn't do anything except make cute quips.
I've like Mark Wahlburg since his boy band days. This show has no redeeming qualities. And I've given it lots of chances. Stick to movies.
What Maisie Knew (2012)
Excellent Little Movie
OK, I'll admit that I was interested in the film (and book) because of Alexander Skarsgard. I tried reading the book, but thought it was dense and boring. I wasn't sure how they would make a movie out of the source material. I was proved wrong by the heavy, yet interestingly character driven movie.
First, the little girl (Onata Aprile) who plays silent witness to her parents tug-of-war during and after their contentious divorce. She doesn't talk much during the film, but the child is so interesting to look at, she carries the movie with her subtle body language. Not your typical cute kid actress. Julianne Moore as a past her prime rocker chick was excellent and scary in her love/neglect of her daughter.
Alexander Skarsgard was great. I've seen him play "sweet" before, but the costume designer, etc. dressed him like a schlub; washed out gross plain t-shirts and jeans. His hair was in his face most of the time. He looked like he was bent over to make himself look smaller (6'4"). They did their best to make this incredibly handsome man look unkempt. I've seen this actor drenched in blood (True Blood) and smacked down in boxing matches (M magazine). Yeah, he still looks good.
Tough, but enjoyable movie.
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
To much CGI used indiscriminately
I've read the book, which this movie is based on and enjoyed it very much. I think that this movie kept mostly true to the source material which isthe aging make-up wasn't terrible (when it wasn't post-production). The actor playing Lincoln had pretty convincing aged makeup from teenager to the time of his death.
My problem with this film was the over-use of CGI. If someone got hit or shot, the director would use the "Matrix effect" of slowing the person down as they do an outrageous head over heals flip. And not just then, even when a person would just get pushed or looked at funny, there goes the slo-mo reaction. In general, I think this movie could have been a whole lot better with a lot less CGI. Almost every scene has it. Lazy film-making leaves everything to post-production. If used more sparingly, this could have been a much better movie.
Spoilers: It's amusing to me how the female vampire looks so similar to Circe on Game of Thrones, down to the hairstyle. Also, how does Abe write in the same journal from his teens to his 50s? Only one is left with the vampire.
Margaret (2011)
Movie of the Week
I love Anna Pacquin, but would have been doing True Blood too when this was made. She looks young, but she's close to 30, way to old to be 17. Lesser known actress, maybe they could have gotten away with it, but...
I really don't understand how they got so many A list actors to act in what is tantamount to an after school special. Matt Damon, Mark Ruffalo, Allison Janney, Matthew Broderick, etc. have plenty of Oscars, Emmy's and Tony's between them to act is this lousy movie.
I didn't find anything remotely interesting about this movie and would rather watch this group of fine actors paint a room than watch it again.
Never Let Me Go (2010)
Quiet Dystopia
This film is a triumph of subtle angst, sci-fi and love. It doesn't come right out as a sci-fi in the way of Soylent Green and Brave New World. It is more a story about how finding out your life is not what you believe and dealing with the inevitable horror with dignity.
No, there are no monsters or apocalyptic flashiness, but what looks like a coming of age drama has a dystopic twist.
The theme music running through the movie is a major focus for the cohesion between both parts of the movie. Childhood love and betrayal and adult angst and acceptance.
I want to give special props to Kiera Knightly, Carey Mulligan and Andrew Garfield. Their performances display how they are disintegrating emotionally as a result of the surgeries/caregiving with out hysterics. More effective than a limp or stitches shown.
Picker Sisters (2011)
"Oh My Gawd...I hate it!"
Of course they purchase what they want. They wear short, shorts and boots and flirt with men who haven't seen a pretty woman in a decade. Plus, so they know how to negotiate? Seriously. "Oh my gawd, I love it" to everything.
Rule #1, you don't show enthusiasm about what you want to buy. Rule #2, you will probably get ticks or tetanus from picking through all that rusty stuff and weeds with the clothes and no gloves. Rule #3, We own a store, aren't we adorable?
I've given this show enough chances. I like the guy who builds stuff, but that is so rehearsed. Did you every see him make anything? I can pretend to use a screwdriver, too.
Thumbs Down. Oh my gawd.
Restaurant: Impossible (2011)
Been there, Done that
This show is exactly like Gordon Ramsey's: Kitchen Nightmare's it's funny. British host - check, designing restaurants - check, accentuating fresh food and ideas (and berating) the chef/cooks on staff - check. Pain in the ass owner - check. Hosts own design team - check. Check, check, check.
I've been watching Gordon Ramsey's version on BBC America channel for several years and his American version as well.
I know networks rip-off British shows and each other, but this is to irritating. He just exchanges Ramsey's "rustic" food with an Americanized version of the same term. Not that it is not a good show, but come on already.
A different thing about this show is that is concentrates more on the re-decorating aspect of the restaurant. Shocker, of course there are problems with some aspect of the process. American's (and I am one) like home improvement shows, so in my opinion, they added that to make the show slightly different from Kitchen Nightmares.
Harry's Law (2011)
Pilot Episode
Spoiler Alert: I love Kathy Bates, but this show seems to be a copy of #1 Ladies Detective Agency. Substitute Africa for the Cincinnati ghetto and there you go. This is not a bad thing, but the acting of the supporting staff is rather weak and stereotypical. Keep Katy Bates and redo the rest of the cast. Britney Snow's character does not have a purpose, or is shown to be given a purpose, other then to hang out, be pretty and flaky, and sell shoes. The suicidal coke addict with a heart of gold who want to go back to college. Uh huh. Cliché after cliché. I rated this 4 out of 10 just because Kathy Bates is great. I can only hope that this show finds its legs fast, or it will be gone before the end of the season.