Change Your Image
jeffreyw-54623
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ni shi wo de ming zhong zhu ding (2020)
Too Long
Too long. 36 episodes and it spent 10 minutes in the end to close off the story. Unfortunately, the best part of the story was in the beginning with the cruise scenes. The acting was okay. Some interesting plot lines. But in the end, it was just too long.
Was It Love (2020)
Interesting story with some plot holes
Great acting, interesting storyline and even some decent action scenes. Episode endings left you with wanting more. The ending was kind of questionable. Why would you leave after missing the first 14 years of your daughter's life, not to mention after reconnecting with the love of your life? I guess it was to establish that Ae Jeong was able to produce her movie without any help. But it still kind of left the ending unsatisfied.
Miseuteo Shunshain (2018)
Series with some Holes
I don't like sad endings but am usually okay with it if it's done right. This series didn't do it right. Everyone died except for the lead actress. Why? I especially didn't like how Eugene Choi died at the end. So you claim there are no more bullets. Meanwhile Ae Shin just killed a bunch of soldiers. Why couldn't she or one of her teammates pick up a dead soldier's gun? Speaking about the teammates, where did they disappear? Why didn't Eugene demand the soldiers drop their guns? Why did Eugene have to go on the last train car as the enemy soldiers? Why couldn't he bluff that he more bullets? Up until this point in the series, Eugene Choi had been pretty sharp, outwitting his enemies. He had common sense. He completely lost it in the end. He panicked and broke completely out of character. I initially gave this series a higher score but dropped it after thinking about the ending.
Cinderellawa Ne Myungui Gisa (2016)
Soundtrack is pretty awesome
Acting and story was great. But special props to the great score. I added a couple of songs from this series to my favs list.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
You'll Get Hooked
If you don't want to get hooked on K-Dramas, don't watch this series. Acting, chemistry and story line were awesome.
My First First Love (2019)
Predictable Storyline
It was another K-Drama that could've ended in half the episodes. Could have spent more time developing the ending. Acting was a bit over the top even by most in this genre. Except for the comedic pair, I didn't buy the romantic chemistries. Story line was predictable.
Baegabondeu (2019)
Great Show, But...
Great performances. Good chemistry between the actors. Story was great, lots of twists and turns. But, the last episode was a cliffhanger and the story ended with a LOT of open questions. Now, I'm searching for any news of when season 2 will come out with no success. There's no commitment from the producers that there will be another season. If I knew this show would leave me hanging I would have avoided it.