Change Your Image
server10
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fargo: Storia Americana (2020)
Season 4 doesn't deserve to bear the name 'Fargo'.
Some of the sloppiest writing I've ever seen.
There's almost no credibility to the plot, a total contempt for the audience's intelligence.
Season 4 doesn't have the wit and ingenuity that made the former seasons so great. The actors were great, but the plot just doesn't cut it.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Best ending for one of the best series ever
Ignore all the kids who can't say goodbye respectfully to the greatest tv production of all times, or these who think that their preferred ending is the way the series should have ended. They are not worthy.
Thank you HBO for 9 years of a magnificent expirence that will never be forgotten. Thank George Martin for creating the basis for a monumental, epic series that kept us on the edge of our seats for a whole decade.
Game of thrones is a masterpiece, and will always be remembered as such.
Prison Break (2005)
Disgraceful, gigantic failure.
Such a shame that this poorly written, pathetic mishmash of bland dialogues and inferior action scenes bear the name of 'Prison Break' - a TV show that at its best moments (seasons 1+2) was a sophisticated and inspiring piece of art.
This is a product of low quality. The plot is utterly bland, the more the show progress, the less sense it makes and the more you feel like you wish they didn't created this mess.
There aren't any thrilling moments in this series. The plot just moves from point A to B without any surprising moments or smart twists. The actors can't save the bad script and I just couldn't feel any real emotion or empathy towards anything that happened for any of the characters. Nothing feels authentic in this mess, every scene feels like it just need to end so the plot can progress faster towards its end.
Waste of time.
Interstellar (2014)
I want my time back!
This is by far the worst movie of 2014.
Character development doesn't exists in this movie, nor any interesting dialogs or any real suspense moments. The plot is dragging way too long and doesn't reach any climax. If the film would have been 90 minutes long instead of 170 it could have been less of a torture.
The film score is irritating and dull, which suits the banal script just fine.
I don't remember when was the last time I left the theater so angry and bored before watching this movie. Just stay away from this banal piece of nothing.
Paranormal Activity (2007)
4 reasons why 'Paranormal Activity' is a bad movie:
1)Because it has an unoriginal plot: In fact, all of the ideas presented in this movie are directly taken from well known horror films: the hand shaking camera movement (The Blair Witch Project), the whole exorcism theme (The Exorcist), the "Oh I can't sleep at night because something bad is going to happen!" (A Nightmare On Elm Street) and many other things that I won't expose in order to avoid spoilers.
2)Because it's an unprofessional movie: it's not a secret that this movie had an extremely low budget, but that's NOT a reason to see an irrelevant crew member getting his way out of the camera in the middle of a scene.
3)Because the acting is bad: Katie and Micah characters can't make you feel any empathy towards their situation in the what supposed to be the scary scenes and The Psychic is just pathetic and utterly futile.
4)Because it's simply doesn't work: the main goal of this film is to get you scared, but I just can't be afraid of occasional knocks or slammed doors or some weirdo Psychic who says he has a "bad feeling". Sorry, I don't buy it.
Persons Unknown (2010)
Stay away
If I had a time machine, the first thing I would have done before traveling to 21th December 2012 to see if our world is really gonna blow out or something, I would have go back to the day I started watching "Persons Unknown", turn off the TV and write on my mirror "Avoid Persons Unknown like it was a dangerously blazing fire or the second strike of Black Death".
The problem of this show is that it ends with too many open ties and that the viewer is left with the same thought he had after the first episode ended: "What the hell is the meaning of this weird program?" Well, after wasting 13 hours of my life with watching this poorly executed series, I can wholeheartedly say that "Persons Unknown" is just a result of a bad screenwriter who had an idea for a mini series but had no clue how to end the script or what's gonna be the motive for the "bad guys" and that the fact that he is having a severe writer's block shouldn't bother him until he writes the last episode and sends this meaningless case of some imaginary "big brother" kinda organization that rules everyone and everything just for sake of doing it to NBC.
Overall, this is a really time wasting meaningless series, ignore it.
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
Utterly worthless
The original move from 1973 was undoubtedly a masterpiece a and must have for each horror fan, but this sequel is just worthless, it's REALLY underrate the title 'The Exorcist'.
There wasn't any reason why to create a second movie, there wasn't any need to continue the story because it's ended without any clues or open ties. But I think someone tried to make some money with the success of the original movie, but damn he failed big time.
From the first scenes of this movie, I knew it gonna sucks balls. I won't tell too much cuz I don't want to explore you the plot, but most of the time the movie deals with what happened in the first movie and digging it till it find an excuse to create another problem, and a way to get something happen in the movie. However, there is nothing scary nor unique as the first movie. Not any thrilling atmosphere or unforgettable moments. The act is pretty bad and constrained, especially when there is an attempt to reach the satanic moments of the first movie.
Overall, I just say this is a bad movie, even without comparing it to the first one, it's just a tedious and boring movie which makes you laugh when it's trying to thrill you. Don't expect for something which is a bit similar to the first movie. And ignore these who tells you it's a good movie, they are must be a blinded die hard fan of the first movie. I can't remember when was the last time that I saw such a pathetic horror film, it's just drags on and on and when it's ends, you feel nothing but why the hell it was released and why you wasted so much time for nothing?
The Number 23 (2007)
Brilliant!
I actually really liked this movie. It's pretty interesting and sweeping and the plot is just outstanding. There are a lot unpredictable events which changes the direction of the plot, and there are some startling scenes (when the blonde girl suddenly suicides, for instance) and overall it's a pretty thrilling movie. The acting is great too, the players seems like they play themselves, and the passage between the past and present just works great. Also the facts about the number 23 are pretty interesting and will make you think about this number after you'll watch this movie. And if you'll be patient, you will see some "hidden" mention for this number. 'Jim Carrey' does a great job here, he usually plays in comedy movies, but he had no difficult to play a dramatic character (though he still has some funny moments here).
Overall, it's a amazing movie and which also makes you think about this one after you'll watch it. Highly recommended!
Friday the 13th (1980)
Overrated.
as a fan of horror movies I must say that "Friday The 13th" is overrated. It's so absurd,boring,not frightening or interesting in any way. The acting is bad,very bad,the plot is stupid and the murders so predictable and lame that I almost laugh instead scare.It begins very nice but its get boring after a few minutes .I thought that this one will be a huge movie because it is so popular In the genre of horror movies, but I was really disappointed. I'll give you advice: STAY AWAY FROM THIS ONE!,if you want REAL horror movie you must watch THE EXORCIST. it's much better than this crap. Or if you want a slasher movie you can try "A Nightmare On Elm Street" or "Halloween".