Change Your Image
melodieasimond
Reviews
At Sachem Farm (1998)
Very Much Enjoyable
I rented this film for one main reason, because I am a fan of Rufus Sewell, what I ended up getting out of it is so much more than just a great performance by him, but a very good film. What I admired most about it is the way it was shot, it has very clever and yet simple camera moves. The plot sways between everyday realism, and the kind of chance some dream of. It was undeniably lovely, a gem. I have never felt that a movie deserved those terms more. It's a pity not that many people will ever get to see it, and even if they did, most wouldn't be able to appreciate it. It is full of easy to understand philosophical ideas and wit. Everything feels balanced out. All in all, I liked it. Go see it, it's worth it.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
what dreams are truly made of
i have dreamt of this film every night since i've seen it. before seeing it, i was a little skeptical at how the whole musical deal would work out, but it was mind-blowing, exciting, full of emotion, and so much fun. incredible cinematography, colors everywhere. it starts off with very fast cutting, and shots that go all over the place, slightly disorienting (on purpose) and it sucks you into the story and once you're in, you don't come out. even after the credits are over it seems like you're living in that life of "bohème" of 1900 paris. even the credits are fantastic, they literally scroll down in the end on a very long piece of paper with what seems to be candlelight in the background. the singing is incredible, the visuals are incredible (the green absinthe fairy still flies around in my head), the plot is pretty good, overall this film is fantastic and EVERYONE should see, (preferably in theaters to really get the full effects). this movie is about love and i LOVED it!!!
Eye of the Beholder (1999)
so disappointing...
i like to give every movie a chance, thus i watch the whole thing no matter how awful it is in the beginning and middle. i always hope for a redeeming end. i tend to get some type of satisfaction, but this movie just made everything ten times worse. the ending made absolutely no sense at all. in the beginning you are led to think that the story is actually going somewhere, but then it goes in a totally different direction. his obssession is never clear, never makes sense. his reappearing (ghost) daughter is totally stupid and never really explained thoroughly enough. it's really sad that two very good actors were cast in this. it seems like they truly are trying to do their best but are just as confused as the viewers. i found this movie to be a complete waste of time and money. very sad indeed.
The Pillow Book (1995)
so many naked men...
rarely do films embrace the male form. this movie to me seems like a sort of shrine to naked men. it's intensely beautiful and mesmerizing. as is the style of this director, there's always something to look at on the screen. incredible cinematography. the story is not bad either. it's original. true that it seems a little long at times, but other than that it's really exceptional.
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
i love this movie
this movie rules. jonathan rhys meyers is the sexiest thing out there and this is his best performance, unfortunately. it's a fun movie and interesting in the way it is filmed. the music is perfect and everyone in the cast is pretty good. the story is a little confusing the first time around, but nonetheless, the plot is very interesting. i think everyone should see it twice. glam rock rules!!!