Change Your Image
emanmb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Completely Made-Up Adventures of Dick Turpin (2024)
Bloody Awful
This show was bloody awful. Did I say it was bloody awful? OK I see I did.
Oh my gawd this was just horrid!
Now insert, atrocious, bad, dreadful embarrassing. Ghastly. Grisly hideous. Horrible, abhorrent, abusive, annoying, detestable disagreeable, foul gross impertinent , irritating nasty, in place of horrid and you will get the idea.
I want to hit -10000000000 for a rating but of course we are limited so my rating of 1 will have to suffice. I mean, even some mediocre shows have their moments and you can watch it while cooking or something.
Not this.
No.
It is NOT funny. I love comedy and sick jokes, not sick jokes, intelligent comedy, and this is none of these. It relies on over the top "acting" to get laughs that is just so stupid to watch. Everyone involved must be just there for the pay day, (and who wouldn't), but don't make me watch it.
I am embarrassed to admit I have watched 3 episodes, but I'm not embarrassed to say I won't ever watch anymore episodes.
Kitchen Commando (2023)
OMG so Awful!
Kitchen nightmare spinoffs or the original have been an occasional guilty pleasure, but this show I quit mid-season it was so bad. The slapdash quick-fix formula here got old fast w/viewers' time wasted in every episode having to listen to his 4 P's. Rolls eyes
Instead of learning from restaurants' mistakes, they are quick-fixed and little time is spent on the actual cooking and recipes that are to save them. I didn't see one restaurant worth saving in the 5-6 EP's I watched.
There was nothing unique or redeeming in any of the restaurants I saw to make them worthy of saving other than someone's life's savings was about to go down the toilet.
Poker Face (2023)
Started Well, Then....
...it took a looong slide downhill.
The premise is worked to death. The show is formulaic in every sense of the word. Natasha's cuteness and the original premise only gets you so far. For me it was the first 4 episodes. Then that basic premise of a girl wandering the country, solving crimes wherever she goes while dodging bad guys, just becomes boring and annoying because it is worked-to-death.
1st 4 EP's were OK but when you see that EVERY episode is gonna be the same stuff, different day, I pulled the plug. I watched the first 7 episodes to give it an honest chance but there is no bloody way I am gonna watch anymore of it.
Halo (2022)
What Star Trek & Star Wars Wish They Could Be
After the first episode I'm impressed. I played the original game but it's totally unnecessary to have played it to enjoy the show. It's fun to recognize how they have incorporated components of the game but again, you don't need to have played it to enjoy it.
We enjoy the Star Trek and the Star Wars TV series but they can only wish they were this good.
MasterChef Australia (2009)
Better Than MasterChef US
I'm from the US and this show is light years ahead of the American counterpart in terms of the skill level of contestants, and seeing something that the viewer can take away and apply to their own cooking. AKA inspiration. I'll never cook like these guys but there's always some technique or ingredient or something I can take away from watching it.
The Silent Sea (2021)
A Poster Child for Bad Physics
This was just horrid. Go in with low expectations and they will be met. There's just way too many holes in TSS.
What's one of the first things they did when they entered the station? THEY TURNED ON EARTH GRAVITY! OMG WHY?
So many characters without distinguishing personalities.
A lunar spaceship with... wings?
Astronauts with no training?
Last minute substitutions?
A crash due to a... bad bolt?
A catastrophic loss of pressure in a school bus sized volume that vents for over a minute?
The captain struggles to hold a 100 lb person from falling in 1/8 gravity? Everyone's almost out of oxygen but we should all stand around and emote while someone dies?
Just terrible.
Adequate for background noise while you're cooking dinner.
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (2019)
"I Think You Should Have Never Made This Show"
Not every skit has to be a good one, but the first series had 1. In the entire series. The other skits were so bad it blanks my memory to recall the one good one! I won't be watching S02 and wished I'd not bothered with S01.
One Night in Bangkok (2020)
Can make dinner while watching
You know those kinds of movies that you can make dinner while watching? This is one of them. You won't miss much if you're busy stirring a pot or whatever lol.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Just Awful
Unfortunately the real reviews weren't here on IMDB when I decided to see this flick. There is no way this movie should have a 7* rating. Just horrid with forced dialog, and slow as he_l.
Super Troopers 2 (2018)
Beyond Horrible
When cooking, I turn on something on TV that doesn't require much attention. Tonight I chose Super Troopers 2.
It truly didn't require any attention at all. I didn't know they still made movies this bad. Horrible on every level. I laughed once and felt guilty for it.