Change Your Image
adamw-20642
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lucifer (2016)
Far too formulaic!!
Wow, you Americans love a cheesy formulaic series judging by the rave reviews below. 10/10 it definitely is not!
Season six is where this took shape, the first five were background noise most of the time. The writing and acting is poor at times but when the writing became slightly more thoughtful in S6 it started to work! Apart from the fact that American produced TV shows simply love adding a bratty entitled teenage girl who messes up the plot progress.
Why a daughter from the future travelling back to hold a man to account for things he doesn't know about sums up TV teenage girls it seems.
Stranger Things (2016)
Didnt disappoint!
Really really good.
I just hope that Netflix dont milk this series for too much more and ruin it.
One more series and its complete. Leave it there and it will be a classic.
Resident Evil (2022)
Trashed a true classic
I used to love Resident Evil on the PS1 back in the day and some of the older films that were made really hit the mark for me, this however, is everything thats spoiling home viewing.
It caught my eye originally, but sadly, woke prioritise strikes again. Netflix are determined to throw as much of it on to viewing as they can.
1) A spoilt entitled vegan girl caused the outbreak. Never once was this character held accountable.
2) Another mouthy teenage girl supported commiting a crime to prevent an animal crime. Why was the outbreak caused by kids?
3) All the lead roles are female/black or both. Not that I have an issue with this but when their personal backgrounds take presidence in a sci-fi horror series, it kind of softens the goals of the Resident Evil story and becomes yet another identity politics piece.
4) Not enough zombies scenes.
5) Too many men being vilified.
What a wasted opportunity!
The Sandman (2022)
Netflix's grubby hands, at it again!
I didnt hate it, i didnt not enjoy parts of it, but Netflix, once again, just couldnt stick to the narrative.
I think the series struggled with its own identity, much like the misplaced character of 'sister'. That was one character and storyline that just didnt fit the piece. It was like it was thrown in there and then forgotten about and made relevant again at the end.
I dont think the series knew whether it was meant to be a kids series or and adult one. On one hand it wanted to be a childhood fantasy and then a psychological thriller with some violence added to get the adult rating up.
Netflix really struggle not to virtue signal and its REALLY beginning to interfere with the film/series quality. Im not surprised that people are cancelling memberships.
Too inconsistent and a lot of misplaced content/characters.
Good Girls (2018)
...on and on and on and on
Some good moments, but thats sadly it. I feel lile i watched the same plot line throughout the 4 series.
Only hollywood would take a woke theme/idea with female villains and still try to make them look naive and attempt likability.
Beth typifies this sorry attempt by the writers and director to make her seem innocent, mislead and yet so strong 🙈
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Almost there!
It was the lead characters that I couldnt get on board with.
I had no empathy for any of them and I feel that too much time was spent on box ticking themes as opposed to actual character background and depth
Great idea for a series but I wanted to know more than just Analise' story. Too much back and forth. Shorten the cast list, increase the character depth.
The Fall (2013)
Grit and grime
I liked it, it was very well written. I just feel that it became a bit of a war on all men and all of their behaviour.
Its good that you addressed some very important behaviours, predominantly with men but come on, by the second series i think every male character was displaying toxicity. Not accurate and i did end up switching off part the way through series two.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Nostalgia the biggest winner
Purely out of respect for the old cast, I watched the entire three series.
It's unfortunate that the newest cast members really dont live up to the 80's classics. Sure the 80's movies had cringe-worthy moments but i'm sorry the new lot only bring poor levels of acting cringe.
Young actors today in Hollywood are like photo shopped, unconvincing caricatures, which sounds ruthless but they just dont deliver the intensity or believability that 80's and 90's actors had.
Hollywood really needs to recapture its previous glory and stop investing in CGI movies, its killed around three generations of actors.
Little Monsters (1989)
80s Classic
Such an underrated 80s film. I feel like a kid again everytime i see it.
Its got comedy, fantasy and some excellent hidden moral themes that are still relevant today.
They simply dont make them like this anymore. At 36 years old I can safely say that film making imagination has been destroyed by technology.
This film reminds me of a generation and a time that is truly disappearing. Ill show my kids this one day so they can see just how fun and non political kids films were.
...i can here the opening theme as i type.
Space Force (2020)
Light hearted fun!
It does flit from semi-serious and silly buts its enjoyable.
I think its some of the characters that make it misfire at times. Namely the 'daughter'. Majorly annoying and hopefully not an actual true to life representation of young American girls. Highly selfish and irrational.
The others being the likes of the two idiot space caricatures that went to the mood. Far too spoof like.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
A composed masterpiece!
Few movies allow you to feel as though youve been put on a riverboat in the middle of july as the suns going down, where you can see just how good you've really got life on the land.
The movie is simply a symphony of finely tuned instruments allowing you to feel the pluck of every characters heart strings as they wash through their own version of corrections.
Great movie!
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
An insult!
My intelligence just wouldnt let me get past the computer game scene!
Ive been going through the whole sequence of movies 1-7 and there are far more horror shows in acting and 'creative' vision than there are in actual horror scenes.
My worst ones are 2, 5 and 6. Theyre just mockeries and thats not saying too much more than what I thought of 4.
6 is simply a joke. I mean Freddy dropping pins on a metal grill to make a deaf kids (with an amplified hearing aid) head blow up is frankly jaw droppingly poor.
The characature version of Elm St was what detached me from the film also, that and the poor casting combined were something else.
I gave it two because there was potential.
Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press (2017)
All hail the m
With a documentary managing to pull out some hard hitting facts and 'dangerous' instances. It is remarkable how the media hail themselves as advocates of free and fair speech in this one.
So much political slant and adjustments to the tone of certain subject matter promoting views among the masses, the media have historically been a disgrace.
This film shows the medias hand quite embarrassingly and the simplest way to put it is that they dont like being called out on their short falls by larger entities.
Us mere mortals who lap up their (the medias) slants on society (and the world) in order to provoke and lead us in a certain directions, (politically and sociologically) are powerless to change their ways. Here's a look at how the react when they are challenged.
Night Hunter (2018)
It was the writing
This film had every bit of promise and potential. There were cross overs of 'Law abiding citizen' and even smacks of 'Seven'.
Its a shame however that the writing got lazy in places, which in turn, opened up some noticeable holes. It jumps and even rushes over its own sub-plots too often to which made them look like plot fillers added in after a proof read.
Worth a look.
Ashes to Ashes (2008)
To Ashes
Generally very good, very nostalgic and same concept as 'Life on Mars'.
The disappointing thing is how Alex interacts with some of her closer relationships, like family etc, it makes it a tad tedious to watch at times.