Change Your Image
sukishine
Reviews
Uptown Girls (2003)
Enjoyable
I wasn't expecting much from this movie. The only reason I rented it was because Dakota Fanning is adorable to watch. It wasn't the most profound movie ever, but it was heartwarming and cute. This is a good movie to watch on a rainy day curled up in a blanket. It's sad at times, but a feel good movie about love and loss. 8/10 stars
Down with Love (2003)
Flush down with love down the toilet
There was only ONE thing about this movie I enjoyed: the costumes. Other than that it was boring. Ewan McGregor should have never wasted his talent doing this project. The character of Barbara Novak was extremely ANNOYING. Actually, come to think of it, ALL the characters in this film were annoying. The split screen of him doing push ups over her while she was on the phone was one of the stupidest things I've ever seen done, to try to produce laughs. We turned off this movie about 3/4 through. I didn't care about any of the characters, and let me guess... did they fall in love? Bottom line: predictable and annoying 2/10 stars (only reason for the 2 is cause the costume design was cool).
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Treat for the eyes
I just got home from the theater, and I'm very pleased with Kill Bill. The cinematography is awesome,.. amazing. I've always loved Quentin's movies, and this is the best one yet. The soundtrack adds the perfect touch to this over the top masterpiece. All the acting is incredible. Uma is great, of course. Props to the girl who plays Go Go - the 17 year old (forget her name, Chaiki something), I love her character. Her eyes are piercing, and there is just something about her presence that's...unique. Lucy L. does a great job, and has a very intriguing character whose parent's were both murdered in front of her, causing her to become what she's become. The anime of her life story is GREAT (and I'm not really one for anime). Overall this is the best movie I've seen all year! 10/10 stars. Go see it, and when it comes out on DVD, buy it to add to your collection.
Hidden Hills (2002)
Why was this show cancelled??
This was a great show! With all the mindless reality shows taking over television lately, it was good to see a fresh sitcom that was actually funny. I'm bummed it was pulled. Oh well, hopefully most of this reality stuff will start to fade out - and networks won't have to cancel shows like this one to make way for For Love or Money, Who wants to Marry my Best Friend's Mom's Cousin... etc.
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Didn't want it to end
This movie was really good! I couldn't wait to see what Frank would do next. Very entertaining and fun, with excellent acting from DiCaprio, Walken, and Hanks. Also the fact that it was based on a true story made it even more interesting. 9/10 stars!
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Boring, couldn't wait for it to end
I fell asleep 3 times watching this. It was boring. I know they're kids, but the acting was painful to watch. And what was with Ron Weasley trying to act "terrified" in every scene?? As I said with the first movie - avoid it. Read the books.
Blue Crush (2002)
Enjoyable, cute
Okay, so maybe this wasn't the greatest movie of all-time, maybe it was a bit cheesy and unrealistic. But there's nothing wrong with a little cheese! The scenery was great, the girls were great, the surfing shots were good. If you don't go into this film expecting to absolutely LOVE it, I think you'll be pleasantly surprised. Enjoyable to the eye, and entertaining on a rainy Sunday afternoon. (I wish they would've developed the "on the wrong road" sister a little bit more though, they just kind of left that dangling).
The Way We Were (1973)
Bored out of my skull...
I was looking forward to watching this movie, as I've heard so many times that it's one of the greatest love stories of our time. Halfway through this sleeper, all I could say was - You've GOT to be kidding me?? Katie is like nails on a chalkboard and Hubble is like a bump on a log. Neither of the characters are likeable, their romance is a bore, and the plot is very weak. I could care less what happens to these two people. POSSIBLE SPOILERS AHEAD - The pregnancy/birth part could have totally been cut out, what was the point? If you haven't already seen it, and you feel like you're missing something (like I did), trust me - YOU AREN'T. Yikes.
Don't Try This at Home: The Steve-O Video (2001)
Disappointed, not that funny
I am a HUGE Jackass fan, I love all their stuff...even the barf omelette cooked and eaten. I find most Jackass stuff really funny, and cry I'm laughing so hard most of the time.. So.. when I received "Steve-O's- Don't Try This at Home" DVD for a Christmas gift I was excited. I thought I was in for more entertainment. I was mistaken. While a lot of the skits jackass does are stupid, they are still very funny. In Steve-O's video, sorry to say, it was just, well.. stupid. Sure, I cringed watching it and got a minimal amount of entertainment due to shock value alone, but other than that.. it was just kind of dull. On the DVD he mentions that this was footage that nobody wanted or it just never got used, and well, I can see why. When I see Steve-O on the regular jackass shows, I love his stuff. But on this tape, well.. I think I've said enough. Not that good, not that funny. 3/10 stars. I wish BAM MARGERA would come out with a DVD of just him messing with Phil, now that's humor!
8 Mile (2002)
Good movie, though expected more
I thought this movie was good. However, the story moved a little slow. I was expecting the movie to show more of "Jimmy's" life after he "made-it". I was also expecting a lot more rapping and/or battles. POSSIBLE SPOILERS AHEAD!!!! The ending scenes were my absolute favorite part of the movie (when he battles at the club) and there should have been more like it in my opinion. BUT hey, I didn't write the screenplay, nor COULD I HAVE written a better one, so who am I to criticize. All and all I would have to say that I really enjoyed myself. Eminem (as controversial as he may be) is very talented as an actor, and is especially talented as a musical artist. I think many people may swear off this film simply because many of his lyrics can offend so many types of different people. Hey, everyone has a right to their opinion, right? Even if you HATE Eminem, I'd say give this movie a try before you bad-mouth it. This is a totally different medium and deserves to be viewed without bias. 9/10
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002)
Bad
This movie was awful. SPOILERS!! SPOILERS!! So this guy decides to give up sex for lent because??? Why?? It's ruining his relationships?
Then when he meets the girl of his dreams his stupid little sacrifice becomes this major thing in his life. Why wouldn't he just give it up? Totally unrealistic plot.... Nobody would do this. I guess the reason he didn't just give it up is because then there would have been no movie! That would have undoubtedly been the better decision.
There is only ONE funny part of the entire movie and it was in the preview!! (When his friend is combing over his bed for "proof").
Oh, and when did they all of a sudden become boyfriend and girlfriend? One minute they had just met (and barely spoke to each other), in the next five minutes they were dating!! WTF??
Don't waste your time with this movie unless you enjoy twenty-somethings sleepwalking through utterly ridiculous roles. 2/10 stars only because Josh Hartnett and Shannyn S. are nice to look at.
A Walk to Remember (2002)
One of the cheesiest movies I've ever seen,.. but
I thought it was great! Cheesy the entire way through, ESPECIALLY the end. But I enjoyed myself the entire time. There is nothing wrong with a little Cheese!
Mandy Moore was excellent in her debut performance, as was most of the cast. Though I really think that Moore made this movie shine!
8/10 stars
Check it out!!
The Time Machine (2002)
Worst movie of the year!
This was the worst movie of the year (was even worse than Domestic Disturbance, and I didn't think that was possible). I can't believe this got so many good reviews on this site, what were you people thinking??! This is crap. Complete crap. Go rent a GOOD time travel movie, Donnie Darko, and expand your mind. This movie will rot your mind. Totally predictable, laughable, and so many plot holes I couldn't keep up with them. This entire movie should have been stopped from production the second that ridiculous time machine contraption came into play. But wait, that was the basis for the movie..., then there couldn't have been a movie at all??
Exactly.
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Didn't think I'd like it, ended up LOVING it
I had many opportunities to see this film and yet I kept passing it by, thinking it just wasn't for me. I had never really been fond of Russell Crowe, math, Ron Howard, or paranoid schizophrenia. And just didn't find the subject matter intriguing. I was mistaken! ****POSSIBLE SPOILERS****This movie grabbed me from the beginning and held my interest until the ending credits. Crowe took the viewers with him as he plumetted further and further into false reality, and then he took us back out as he was , with the help of his wife and friends, able to control his delusions. I am pleased that this film won best screenplay, but disappointed that Best Actor did not go to Crowe. He was brilliant, and he has changed my mind about his abilities as an actor. This movie has gotten some criticism for not staying true to the book and for being too "Hollywood" and/or "sentimental". To those people, first of all, IT IS A MOVIE, you cannot change that. Movies and books are different. Things have to be changed, added, or taken out here and there to make films work, it's that simple. If you haven't seen this yet, rent it. Actually, you might as well BUY it to add to your collection. It is truly a work of art. 10/10
Waking Life (2001)
You'll either love it, or you'll hate it
There really is no middle ground. If you question the mysteries of life and are open to different philosophical theories, ideas, or just random thoughts, you will most likely like this movie.
I love it. 10/10
My fiance on the other hand hated it 1/10.
It really depends on your interests. If philosophy bores you to tears, DO NOT SEE THIS. If you're considered "deep" and like to ponder life, you'll love it.
Desperado (1995)
Kind of boring
This movie wasn't very exciting to watch. It was very predictable and overdone. I gave this movie a 5 for the following reasons
*Antonia Banderas alone gets 4 of the points because he is hot
*The opening scene with Steve B. was hilarious
*Quentin Tarintino was in it
but other than the great cast it was difficult to sit through. I kept looking at the clock estimating how much time was left until the end. There were good parts, but they were limited. The bad and the drawn out, melodramatic parts made up most of the movie.
5/10
Osmosis Jones (2001)
Fun!
I'm a bit surprised that this movie did not get better reviews, I thought it was very entertaining, fun, and creative - for both adults and children alike! It wasn't the most deep, intellectual, thought provoking movie of all time, but then again... it's not supposed to be! If you're looking for a fun movie, aren't offended by gross out jokes, and just want to take your mind off the stresses of THIS world, check out The Body of Frank's world... you won't be disappointed :) 10/10 stars
From Hell (2001)
Fell asleep
I was really looking forward to this movie and I was very disappointed.
Reasons why this movie sucked
*Heather Graham cannot act
*Jack the Ripper was never found in reality
*Most of the cast (besides Depp who even with great acting couldn't save this film) were sleepwalking through their roles
*Heather Graham cannot act
*Too many politcal implications
*No Character Developement
*The investigator chases the dragon and has dreams of the face of the victims?? Why would he never dream of the killer?
*Boring, slow
*Heather Graham cannot act
The Others (2001)
disappointing and over hyped
This movie wasn't bad, it just wasn't... very good. I can't believe it's on imdb's top 250 list. The concept was very cool, but it just dragged on and on and was very slow. I kept waiting for it to get really good, I had high hopes... but it never really delivered.
My favorite part was the ending, not only cause it was in fact ending, but it was the only exciting part of the movie.
Bottom line: cool concept but boring to sit through and could have been done MUCH better.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Kick Ass, Yoda does
I'm not a fanatical Star Wars fan, so I was a little hesitant in going to the first showing at 12:01 on Thursday. My boyfriend just happened to get tickets from a co-worker of his, so we decided, why not?
I really enjoyed myself. This film was a thousand times better than Phantom Menace. The CGI is great, the storyline great, and... the best part is Yoda. He kicks ass! 10/10
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Beautiful
For some reason I waited entirely too long to rent Moulin Rouge on DVD. The day after I rented it, I went out and bought it. It is a beautiful story about a penniless writer that falls in love with a woman off limits, a woman who sells her body to men. It's a musical,yes, but it's much more than that. I sat on my couch awestruck for 2 hours. It's amazing. 10/10
Swingers (1996)
Great movie, especially when going through a breakup
I saw this movie about 3 years ago when I was going through a breakup and it was total therapy. Everyone can relate to at least certain aspects of John Favreau's character, even women. Vince Vaughn is awesome in this movie along with the rest of the cast. The setting is perfect, the ending is perfect, it's just an all-around great film. If you haven't seen it yet, what the hell are you waiting for??? 10/10
Donnie Darko (2001)
Thought provoking, dark, beautiful
This was a movie that I heard a lot about before seeing it. I was told by numerous movie buffs, who all happened to be male, that because I'm a female I wouldn't like this film. They said I wouldn't understand it, they said I'd be asking my boyfriend questions though the entire film, they said it just wasn't for "chicks".
This is one of my favorite films of 2001. I was entranced the entire time. It was so dark, and at times I wasn't sure what was going on. However, after seeing the movie, going to bed thinking about it, and waking up, I feel I have such a better understanding for it.
It's definitely a movie that makes you think. Lazy movie watchers need not waste their time. There is no movie to compare this movie to.... possibly a mix between American Beauty/12 Monkeys.. however, it stands on it's own as a uniquely individual film. There really isn't anything like it.
10/10
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Fun movie
I wasn't going into this movie expecting much, and maybe that's why I enjoyed it so much. It wasn't a bad film at all, and it wasn't profound either.. it was just simply enjoyable. While I'm a huge fan of movies that make you think, mindf*** movies, such as Memento, Donnie Darko, & Fight Club... I also enjoy the mindless, Hollywood"esque", all star, big budget films. There really isn't much to say other than, sit back and have a good time. It's a fun movie 9/10
Domestic Disturbance (2001)
AWFUL
I can't believe this movie was ever made. I feel sorry for people that actually paid money to see it in the theater. Thankfully, I only rented it on DVD, but I'm still upset that I paid .99 cents to see this crap. It was so boring. I agree totally with another poster that said it looked like it was a made for TV movie, which generally tend to be better than this was. It was predictable from beginning to end and just seemed to drag on even though it was only an hour and a half (thank God). I usually don't mind the mediocre, overdone plot, thriller - but this was just plain boring with absolutely no substance, character development, or even climax. I don't understand why anyone would like this movie. 1/10