Change Your Image
trish-06027
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Chucky (2021)
Except for
It's okay except for hairbrained acting by protagonist actor Zachary (Jake). Ugh. I about want to turn it off over his wide eyed over the top goofy facial stuff. That's not natural.
Also the features of Chucky's brows is relegated to one big horizontal frown fold between his eyes where previously we got more double lines between the brows like you see in normal ppl when they are pissed pr evil. Go watch older Chucky flicks, I swear...what is this?
I notice these things.
Not sure I'll continue as the story line is pretty silly but nice attempt to resurrect this cult classic.
The Supervet: Saving My Dog (2021)
Must be nice
I love this guy, I really do. Until this ep.
When it came to his own dog which is 13 and a dog versus van hot mess...must be nice to be able to throw everything at your pet w/out mortgaging your home. Most of us would have had to put the dog down and at his dogs age, I almost felt all that was a tad unethical.
I would have done just about anything for my dog I had to put to sleep because the guy was not having quality life. So that's why I found this ep a tad irritating. Come on Noel.
Learn to let go dude. This was way too much but someone else might be hip hip hooray. IDK.
Army of the Dead (2021)
A solid 5 for action and silliness
Man, this flick had so many plot holes and ppl acting like no reason to get MOVING. Stupid. The action though was okay along with the CG stuff. I saw too many bloopers on my own. I was okay with most acting more or less other than Bautista, man...go back to acting school. I liked him better in Stuber and Guardians of the Galaxy flicks or maybe it was his side kick in Stuber which made that movie hilarious. The daughter character was also a major crap show. And the heli pilot? I liked her better in Instant Family. You can not be a tough chick, sorry that did not work with casting.
Based on the ending, they better think twice about a sequel. Leave it, seriously.
Half Brothers (2020)
I want that goat!
It was fairly funny and somewhat sentimental. I liked it but I really loved the goat that appeared to be so calm throughout. Wonder how many takes that took? It was alright and I didn't get too much political off of this but I don't look for that anyway. I watch movies to be entertained. If I don't like the message, I click it off. Simple enough.
Them (2021)
oh dont believe
After only 2 or 3 eps and I didn't believe the bad reviews. As in: Don't get all high and mighty when you haven't gotten through them all. Although uncomfortable I sort of liked the first 5. Then NO THANK YOU!
This show is going to make present life more chaos, I guarantee it. I can see how bad this will effect quite a number a ppl, I know what is going to happen when too many simple minds watch this. Thanks a bunch Amazon. This was really unnecessary. I'd say remove, please.
Nobody (2021)
That was fun
I didn't see this in real great quality but it was still adventurous. I liked it and had a few laugh out loud moments. Kept me interested and who knew Odenkirk could pull this off? Never thought of him as a bad*ss I absolutely loved the soundtrack as well. I will watch again when I can view in better quality. Didn't see in theater but this is one I wish I had. Maybe I'll go anyway : ) Lloyd was a hoot too even if he wasn't all that present. I recommend unless you are adverse to violence. Too me if was a fun type of violence like Deadpool.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Well, that was a disaster
I'm being nice giving it 4 stars because 2/3rds of the way into this I gave up. That's how boring and silly I found this. Once Wigg started being some sort nasty villain I was like pfffffffftttt...not good casting on that score. Nice bod and all but that's about all I can say about it. Stick to comedies or dramas Kristen.
Didn't care for Chris Pine trying to act in wonder with a what was the future for his character either. I didn't buy it for a second.
The CGI wasn't all that great either and unfortunately I totally lost interest. Not planning to finish it either.
Hope someone enjoys this one as it wasn't me. Thanks anyway Holly Weird.. What a bomb.
Hunter Hunter (2020)
Solid 8 for IFC flick
Wow, that got totally crazy pants. Yep, not a bunch of dialogue but it stayed interesting. Some real gore in parts or just 'holy crap, that had to hurt bad'. I liked it as it is something that literally could happen. I'm not a fan of trapping animals but apparently in that scenario it was necessary. This wolf for me didn't seem to be really involved actually. Altogether I wasn't mad about viewing. Kept my interest for the most part.
Black Pumpkin (2018)
so uncool
Well, I tried but I know from past experiences with the filming and the cheesy background music this was most likely a dud. And it was, at least what I made myself sit through. Okay, I know I didn't see it to the end but for what? I can tell a badly made flick from a good one. This one wasn't even worth the effort to watch part of it IMO. Some may like it or find it entertaining. I did not. Honestly, wth is this supposed to be? Some 80's type style? Either way....no thanks.
America's Got Talent: Live Finals (2020)
America sucks
I just can't believe this outcome. Horrific. That person does not deserve a million. What a rip off show. Won't be watching this ever again. I thought the last 2 standing was idiotic but I guess I'm not American.
The Vanished (2020)
What nonsense
Okay, I have to admit after 27 minutes of bad acting I said enough. I've never seen Anne Heche or Thomas Jame act so badly. Jason Patric was a joke as the sheriff IMO. I was rolling my eyes way too much to stick with what I consider a hot mess. I mean, really...those two were acting in a forced way. Like some amateur B movie stuff. I just couldn't stomach this one. ugh. Wasn't for me but maybe some will like it?
Labor Day (2013)
When this came out, I loved it.
I, for one, liked this movie. I connected with everyone which usually I don't. I can't find any flaws really other than - those that need/want all sorts of action won't get it here.. I read the 'goof' that's on here, which I noticed while watching, but for myself, I didn't mind it all that much. So, I found this flick charming and as LetwitJr pointed out...a happy ending of sorts. I'm going to watch again because I really liked this one. Not a lot going on during this awful pandemic but I don't mind viewing this one again.
Jexi (2019)
I thought this would be a stinker
Haha, this was pretty funny. I'm so sick of everyone's head down texting or whatnot on their phones. This shows a good reason why in a bawdy way. I didn't watch it for some time thinking, yeah right...this is probably soooo stupid. Well it is in a way but it's funny as heck. I unexpectedly liked it. Was it perfect? no, but it had me laughing...a lot. The AI was a crack up as well. I'd give it a shot if your not a snobby uptight individual or looking for a well of substance. It's just a fun, goofy comedy with an actual message. Think I'll watch it again :)
Summer of 84 (2018)
Not really a Horror
I finally registered on here to review some movies or tv shows. This one I thought I had seen but apparently not. It was alright but not so much a horror as a mystery. It did give decent 80 vibes with the costuming, set and overall feel...and the weird soundtrack. For me some odd plot holes and certain bad acting. It did keep my attn mainly but I had a moment or 2 of wanting to move on. Not a horrible watch but nothing stellar. Meh, could have been a bit better directed with more suspense, I think.