Change Your Image
flkenngott
Reviews
The Closer (2005)
Disrespectful to women
I have watched this entire series and found it disgusting the way they constantly refer to women as the "B__tch" and a sexual object. Almost every episode has a scene of one of the men disrespecting a woman with some form of sexual innuendo. What is even more disgusting is that the lead female character never does anything to change the behavior towards women. I am disappointed in Kyra Sedgwick for taking on a roll for so long that is disrespectful to women in power. The main character should have evolved in this series to bring change to the way men treat women. I'm also totally disappointed in the writers and directors of this series.
Painkiller (2023)
In comparison
I watched both Painkiller and Dopesick. Dopesick was better and more detailed on how the drug actually affects the brain and how it is really a gateway drug to illegal street drug use and crime. It also explained how hard it is to get off of this drug. This drug destroys the lives of everyone who takes it along with the damage it does to the users family. Painkiller leads you to believe that a simple treatment of a daily methadone dose is all one needs to get clear of this addiction. This is not the truth. Painkiller did explain the drug composition well and how it is the same as heroin but in pill form. The last episode really skips over a lot of facts to the outcome. Just adding a few blurbs on what happened to the Sackler family and settlement isn't enough. Having one or two more episodes to explain the missing details would have given this series a better rating from me.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Where was the "Licorice Pizza"?
Licorice Pizza was a great record store at the time. Too bad they didn't reference the actual store by creating a replica of the store and adding records and music as part of the story line. Those of us who grew up in the area at that time would of had a greater connection and fondness for the film. The lack of connection of the title to the actual story was disappointing which made this just an average movie to me. I did like the lighting and cinematography. I actually thought Cameron Crowe was behind this film just from the feel of the film in general. I wonder if anyone in this film wasn't a friend of Anderson.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Disappointed
5 minutes in and I'm already bored and disgusted. Filled with serious acting names but these actors should be ashamed of themselves for wasting not only their own but everyone's precious time. I personally cannot support any movie that demonstrates cruelty to animals or humans.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Rude and Insulting
I watched the first ten minutes and fel this show was rude and insulting. The actress that plays Emily looks way to young and acts way too inexperienced for the position her character is trying to fill. Also her eyebrows are way too big for her face.
Ted Bundy: American Boogeyman (2021)
Complete fiction!!
This storyline is completely fictional and made up. This storyline does not correlate with the facts. Very little truth. The acting was fair. Waste of time.
The Deceived (2020)
Deceived or ???
The storyline was good but the music was so loud you could not hear the dialogue.