Change Your Image
jannesjustus
Reviews
The Rookie: Double Trouble (2023)
Third banger!
Dear writers and show makers of this show, I really must thank you for filming a third episode in the true-crime style! Especially, since there are so many people who, and who knows why, simply have the inability to appreciate such greatness!
Once again the episode sticks out for being really funny and well written! Some people see this as something negative, which it is simply not. It's refreshing!
Is there a lack of drama in this style of episode? No, because, yes, you don't have a big drug boss who tries to kill you or a psychopathic series murder hunting you down, but that doesn't make it less dramatic, if you let yourself get into the episode.
All in all, these are really my favorite types of episodes and I truly hope, that the writers and producers will not let themselves be held back by some viewers who might not have the capacity to appreciate true art. May there be more of this!
The Assistant (2019)
Really disappointed
I read a lot of negative reviews and thought, that the film might still be good, but it sadly isn't.
I mean, it still has some calming moments (most of the film), and I did enjoy them, because I am ill right now, but it is definitely not worth it and the ending is in my opinion not good.
Glad I only paid 99 cents for it.
The Rookie (2018)
My current favorite show
I like it so much! The first season was very good and the second might even be better, but I'm not quite sure about that.
Definitely one of my favorite watches of this year. Recommend it to anyone interested in a sort of comedy/action series with a great set!
Before I Fall (2017)
Incredible!
My mom told me about the movie and it already sounded good, the trailer was amazing, but I was not ready for that movie.
She told me that she had cried and I thought "wouldn't happen to me though" but it did.
Such a sad but uplifting movie, it is a must-watch!
Curb Your Enthusiasm: A Disturbance in the Kitchen (2017)
Best so far
This gotta be my favorite episode of that show. But I really haven't watched all that many, because I wanna buy Season 1-8 together in a bundle, but in the meanwhile I started watching season 9. And I honestly must say, I do not regret it!!
Anger Management (2012)
Wish they would have continued it
I am well aware that this show may not be the best and can frankly not compare to Two and a Half Man with Charlie Sheen, but this show is a great alternative! I do like it a lot and wish they would have continued it. I am glad that the show does not really have a ending, so there still is the possibility that they may continue it one day (though that will probably not happen 😩😩, but you can always hope).
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Gun Fever Too: Still Hot (2013)
Great one
A wonderful episode, a must watch!! The whole situation is just really funny, I mean it's about guns, irresponsibility, opposing Parties and especially important: It involves the news!
That all makes up for a pretty funny episode, actually one of the better ones. Although I must say that the whole show is pretty fun, at most times at least.
Modern Family (2009)
Wow
I absolutely love this show! Of course like any other show there are some things that should not be joked about and they still are, but besides that they have great jokes and especially funny situations.
Starting from season 1 you will see them truly grow up and I just finished watching Season 11 and I am so sad that the show is over!! I wish they could have continued it.
Except Season 11 and Season 1, I happen to have watched all seasons more than 3 times. So I feel pretty qualified writing this.
If you want to make your life a little bit brighter, just take a look at the show and I promise you, every season gets better than the season before. Especially Season 2.
Just Getting Started (2017)
Solid
First off I want to say, I really understand why so many people did not like the movie. It's just not everyone's thing.
That being said, I really enjoyed this movie!
I love the location,
like the cast,
and really enjoy the feeling this movie gives.
It's true that the movie does not have a surprising story, but it equals it with good jokes.
If you're a simple fellow you will definitely enjoy this picture!
Independence Day (1996)
Not bad for Sci-Fi
I usually din't like Science Fiction movies at all, but this one is different! This is one of the exceptions in franchises.
Independence Day is a 4th of July classic for quite some years and many to come. I'd have said "Go watch it on the 4th of July", but that ship has sailed, at least this year.
I recommend this movie to everyone who likes action and war movies, and of course Science Fiction.
CHIPS (2017)
Stop it!
Stop hating on this move. This is no Godfather or Bad Boys. This is a movie which can not take it with oscar winners. Of course not!
But this is part of the many great, but underrated movies. Come on, give it a chance!
It's actually pretty good.
Ready Player One (2018)
Thought I'd be pretty good.
As I purchased this movie on iTunes, I thought this movie would be great. The idea of the movie could turn out to be amazing! But the movie was everything but amazing.
I was watching with a friend, when we saw the first couple of scenes. Pretty weak.
Then the next ones, pretty weak.
And so on and on.
If you want to watch a good movie, skip this one.
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Great Show!
I love this show! I have watched it from Season 1-10 about 3 or 4 times.
This show is a comedy show, a drama show and an action show. It has all the things you are looking for in a series + an amazing landscape.
Really! Hawaii is such a beautiful place. Love it!
If you haven't watched the show yet, you got something to do for your free time.
Meet Dave (2008)
Skeptical, but...
I was really skeptical at first, but this movie turned out to be great!
I bought this movie on iTunes a couple of days ago and just watched it.
I bought it, because of the trailer and I do like Eddie Murphy movies in general. But as I started watching the movie, I was instantly thinking about refunding it. It looked very poor made.
After I watched about 10-15 minutes, I realized that I was wrong. Very wrong.
This movie turned out to be funny and even funnier.
I had no idea which actors they got in the movie and I was really surprised when I saw some of my favorite actors (Scott Caan and Kevin Hart).
The ending was also great.
Ride Along (2014)
Could not stop Laughing
What a great movie! It has it all, drama, action and of course laughter. A lot of laughter. A thrill to watch!
I, Jannes Hache, recommend this movie!
From Here to Eternity (1953)
Great
Beauty within a movie. Nothing more to say. Just go and watch it.
Stuber (2019)
Good one
I do like this movie a lot! Bought it in on iTunes a couple of hours ago (11,99$ worth it!). Not only is the story nice and funny, but the whole uber part is interesting too. There are some aspects of a real uber driver in the movie!
Funny, sometimes sad, but at the end funny again! And let's not forget heartwarming.
I am Jannes Hache and I recommend this movie!